2015 Red Kite Omnium

Sunday Feb. 8, 2015 to Saturday Sept. 5, 2015 – Scoring & other details

Pro/1/2 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Randy BRAMBLETT Oakland, CA 1 CoreTechs Elite 0187194 276
2 Bryan LARSEN Santa Rosa, CA 1 VuMedi Cycling Team 0195204 257
3 Jeff LINDER San Jose, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0307653 236
4 Matt MIKUL Sunnyvale, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0271933 210
5 Nick BAIRD Sanger, CA 1 CoreTechs Elite 0309596 209
6 Dean POGNI Mill Valley, CA 2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0361134 163
7 David GRUNDMAN Davis, CA 1 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 0240540 132
8 Mark MANNING Redwood City, CA 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0087090 105
9 Brandon BORTH Lockeford, CA 1 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 0235761 103
10 Matt SCHAUPP Watsonville, CA 1 VuMedi Cycling Team 0311816 96
Total: 146 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Pro/1/2 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 702
2 VuMedi Cycling Team 641
3 CoreTechs Elite 563
4 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 262
5 INTEGRITY RACING p/b Integrity Roofing 187
6 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 181
7 Amain.com Cycling Team 122
8 Muscle Milk/Specialized 116
9 Herbalife p/b MarcPro-Strava 54
10 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team 18
Total: 11 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Women Pro/1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Hanna MUEGGE Marina, CA 1 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0420158 405
2 Marissa AXELL El Cerrito, CA 1 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0269569 220
3 Jeanette HAGGAS San Francisco, CA 1 Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching 0393251 215
4 Christina BONNINGTON Belmont, CA 2 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0402944 166
5 Kerry STIVALETTI Los Gatos, CA 2 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0239419 135
6 Laurie FURMAN San Jose, CA 1 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0107768 134
7 Mary Elizabeth MAROON Sacramento, CA 1 ACADEMY 0219555 131
8 Dani SPIRES Oakland, CA 1 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0303311 129
9 Claudia ZINN San Francisco, CA 3 Pacific Crush Racing 0419011 122
10 Tanya GROSSMAN Castro Valley, CA 2 Los Gatos 0356222 121
Total: 87 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Women Pro/1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 1018
2 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 250
3 Pacific Crush Racing 69
4 Early Bird Women's Racing 11
Total: 4 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Elite 2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Dean POGNI Mill Valley, CA 2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0361134 271
2 Mark MANNING Redwood City, CA 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0087090 246
3 Sam BENEDICT Morgan Hill, CA 2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0194963 174
4 Sergei BADEKA Fremont, CA 2 CoreTechs Elite 0118797 165
5 Chris FORTUNA Morgan Hill, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0384208 134
6 Erik CAMACHO San Jose, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0303224 121
7 Karl WURZBACH Fairfield, CA 2 Davis Bike Club 0260329 117
8 David MESA Crockett, CA 1 0243257 100
9 Jeffrey BUSCHECK Davis, CA 1 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0283386 98
= 10 Greg MCCULLOUGH San Jose, CA 2 SJBC 0420048 89
= 10 Tony WOLF Fresno, CA 2 CoreTechs Elite 0365780 89
Total: 199 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Elite 2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 685
2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 534
3 Amain.com Cycling Team 247
4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 191
5 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 114
6 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 60
7 Dolce Vita Freewheel 42
8 CoreTechs Elite 21
9 SunPower Racing 17
10 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 13
Total: 14 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Elite 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Frank YANG San Francisco, CA 2 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0288185 286
2 Al SORIANO San Jose, CA 3 TB143 0334246 188
3 Tyler MARCHESANO Sacramento, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0420060 182
4 Maciej WOJCIECHOWSKI San Francisco, CA 3 Dolce Vita Freewheel 0432969 149
5 Kyle THIELEN Sacramento, CA 3 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0394492 148
6 Josue ACOSTA East Palo Alto, CA 3 0366197 137
7 Simon TUTTLE Walnut Creek, CA 3 A Bloc Racing 0382116 116
8 Steven FULLER Claremont, CA 3 Full Circle Cycling 0416256 104
9 Paul NGO San Jose, CA 3 0275571 103
10 Aaron MCDEVITT Mountain View, CA 3 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0413330 100
Total: 218 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Elite 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Rio Strada Racing 349
2 SJBC 175
3 Dolce Vita Freewheel 163
4 A Bloc Racing 121
5 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 117
6 SquadraSF p/b Terun 116
7 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team 106
8 Muscle Milk/Specialized 83
9 Team BP/Sierra Nevada/Reliable 68
10 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 67
Total: 19 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Women Cat 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Nitzel HAGAN San Jose, CA 3 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0400990 342
2 Allie BOLLELLA Berkeley, CA 3 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0438042 323
3 Rachelle ORTEGA Morgan Hill, CA 3 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0387636 239
4 Claudia ZINN San Francisco, CA 3 Pacific Crush Racing 0419011 203
5 Sandra KING Livermore, CA 3 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0291804 178
6 Megan BRINKMEYER West Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0458518 140
7 Kimberly OWEN Santa Cruz, CA 3 Pacific Crush Racing 0271314 111
8 Anna STEWART Turlock, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0458024 107
9 Margaret LONERGAN San Francisco, CA 3 Dolce Vita Freewheel 0438201 105
10 Vanessa CAIRNS San Jose, CA 3 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0282467 103
Total: 118 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Women Cat 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 1391
2 Dolce Vita Freewheel 103
3 Pacific Crush Racing 99
4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 89
5 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 76
6 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 35
7 Team City Racing 31
8 SheSpoke Racing 25
9 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 20
10 Rio Strada Racing 19
Total: 11 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Elite 4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Yuriy PLATOSHYN San Jose, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0378266 245
2 Theo GOGUELY Sunnyvale, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0458972 187
3 Brandon GATAN Suisun City, CA 4 ORNOT 0393248 175
4 Alex JONAS San Francisco, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0439545 161
5 Justin POULSON San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0411156 148
6 Jake TAYLOR Rancho Cordova, CA 4 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0403525 121
7 Stuart WATSON San Rafael, CA 4 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 0391493 117
8 Nicholas CABALES San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0405078 114
9 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 111
10 Alexander YERMOLOVICH Santa Clara, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0220894 100
Total: 214 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Elite 4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 786
2 SJBC 502
3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 291
4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 192
5 Dolce Vita Freewheel 116
6 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 105
7 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 83
8 SunPower Racing 80
9 SquadraSF p/b Terun 50
10 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 48
Total: 13 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Patrick STANKO Seattle, WA 1 Team Stand 0221231 373
2 Chris EVANS Redwood City, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0321408 274
3 Chris FORTUNA Morgan Hill, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0384208 243
4 Francisco PADILLA Vallejo, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0160213 198
5 Mark NIIRO San Jose, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0153504 190
6 Chris CAIN Monterey, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0339008 186
7 Philip ROBERTS Oakland, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0030110 154
8 Dennis HOPP San Jose, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0054895 134
9 Benjamin ALBRACHT Monterey, CA 2 ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing 0210637 132
10 Erik CAMACHO San Jose, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0303224 118
Total: 164 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 705
2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 703
3 Team Stand 442
4 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 430
5 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team 266
6 SquadraSF p/b Terun 210
7 Chronos Racing p/b Easton Cycling 193
8 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 103
9 CoreTechs Cycling Team 81
10 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 78
Total: 13 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Samuel WORTHINGTON San Rafael, CA 3 Team Stand 0237028 265
2 Robbie ROBERTSON Pleasant Hill, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0195296 244
3 Martin SZWARC Rancho Cordova, CA 3 Team BP/Sierra Nevada/Reliable 0380700 210
4 Alvaro MOSQUERA Sacramento, CA 3 Team BP/Sierra Nevada/Reliable 0236809 134
5 Bahati WORLEY Richmond, CA 4 Bahati Foundation/WinTeam Racing 0378901 111
6 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 BRECycling 0288687 103
7 P BURT Burlingame, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0144259 97
8 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0356964 96
= 9 Menko JOHNSON Redwood City, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0018004 94
= 9 Christopher MONESTIER Livermore, CA 3 0160722 94
Total: 214 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Masters 35+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 401
2 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 325
3 Rio Strada Racing 202
4 Team BP/Sierra Nevada/Reliable 143
5 Team Stand 122
6 SquadraSF p/b Terun 96
7 BRECycling 92
8 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 61
9 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 52
10 SJBC 35
Total: 18 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Michael HOLT Morgan Hill, CA 2 Bicycle Blue Book Racing 0075334 233
2 Keith DEFIEBRE Prunedale, CA 2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0009046 213
3 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0025655 199
4 Richard SNODSMITH San Francisco, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0051411 181
5 Philip ROBERTS Oakland, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0030110 179
6 Daniel MARTIN Pleasanton, CA 1 Chronos Racing p/b Easton Cycling 0179386 164
7 Andrew ADELMAN Portola Valley, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0300501 161
8 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Chronos Racing p/b Easton Cycling 0204496 133
9 Jeremy ANSON Berkeley, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0069738 127
10 Mark FLEISHMAN San Francisco, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0260212 119
Total: 113 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 538
2 Chronos Racing p/b Easton Cycling 330
3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 231
4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 136
5 CoreTechs Cycling Team 63
6 R4R-Make A Wish 48
7 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 35
8 SJBC 31
9 Bicycle Blue Book Racing 8
Total: 9 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0356964 295
2 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 265
3 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0384955 235
4 Gregory SPANIER Alamo, CA 3 Team Stand 0332082 181
5 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0053550 170
6 Steven AUROUSSEAU San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0412284 169
7 Brian ACORD Sacramento, CA 3 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's- Men's Road Team 0334602 160
8 Paul MITCHELL Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0220645 138
9 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 BRECycling 0288687 114
= 10 Marc GOMES Monterey, CA 3 Velo Club Monterey Racing 0055241 107
= 10 Sean WILLIAMS Oakland, CA 3 East Bay Velo Club 0205876 107
Total: 173 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Masters 45+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 354
2 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 246
3 SJBC 231
4 Team City Racing 109
5 Rio Strada Racing 92
6 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 89
7 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 86
8 S2C/Primal 60
9 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 48
10 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 37
Total: 13 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Dean ABT Oakland, CA 3 Team Oakland Cycling 0360492 313
2 Bill BRISSMAN San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 267
3 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 248
4 David PUGLIA Saratoga, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0180139 183
5 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 3 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0407521 163
6 Tom RICE Redwood City, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0260611 121
7 Craig STEWART Orinda, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0205201 113
8 Steve CLIFTON Aptos, CA 3 Family Cycling Center 0158107 101
9 Stanley TERUSAKI Livermore, CA 2 Morgan Stanley /Specialized 0035241 93
10 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0045506 85
Total: 42 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 225
2 CA Technologies Racing 51
Total: 2 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes:

Masters 55+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Bill BRISSMAN San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 359
2 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Team Stand 0051197 334
3 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 3 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0407521 243
4 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0079214 239
5 Jeffrey PATTERSON Half Moon Bay, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0305076 227
6 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 217
7 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 165
8 Timothy O'HARA Union City, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0053043 160
9 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0271499 136
10 Cliff JEW Berkeley, CA 4 Audi 0382701 127
Total: 74 athletes
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5

Masters 55+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 1056
2 Off The Front 105
3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 50
4 3 Ft. - It's The Law 41
5 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 39
6 SJBC 36
Total: 6 teams
Race results: 2/8, 3/8, 3/22, 4/19, 5/10, 5/31, 6/20, 7/12, 7/26, 8/9, 8/23, 9/5
Table notes: