Red Kite #4: Criterium

Criterium: Sunday April 19, 2015 – Schedule
Part of the 2015 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 739 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0331634 45 25
2 710 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0017995 49 24
3 708 Klaus GRIMM Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0411561 46 23
4 719 Joe MOLINARI Redwood City, CA 3 Kryki Sports 0024723 52 22
5 735 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0356964 45 21
6 704 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 50 20
7 729 Gregory SPANIER Alamo, CA 3 Team Stand 0332082 47 19
8 717 Paul MITCHELL Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0220645 45 18
9 721 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0384955 46 17
10 722 Donald PATTALOCK Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0333470 46 16
11 702 John BLASQUEZ Livermore, CA 3 Castro Valley Cycling Club 0003914 50 15
12 740 Brian ACORD Sacramento, CA 3 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's- Men's Road Team 0334602 46 14
13 725 John SEVIC Los Gatos, CA 3 Los Gatos 0088456 50 13
14 723 Nicholas ROBERTI Cameron Park, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0366620 51 12
15 712 Christopher KEMP West Sacramento, CA 3 Team City Racing 0018867 51 11
16 726 Erich SHOFSTALL Livermore, CA 4 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0393719 47 10
17 724 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0053550 46 9
18 731 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0392081 53 8
19 733 Sean WILLIAMS Oakland, CA 3 East Bay Velo Club 0205876 53 7
20 711 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 4 0216231 53 6
21 705 Al DIETZ Sacramento, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0404828 50 5
22 706 Jeff FARLEY Rancho Cordova, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0339050 47 4
23 737 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 49 3
24 727 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0384665 48 2
25 718 JAY MOCCIO Visalia, CA 4 Global CTI Cycling Team 0365078 50 1
26 732 Michael WILLIAMS Carson City, NV 4 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0038396 53 1
27 734 John KEKUEWA Modesto, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0333220 56 1
28 714 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 52 1
29 700 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0236210 51 1
30 736 Huy NGUYEN Tracy, CA 4 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0026028 50 1
31 738 David GARZOLI Lakeport, CA 4 Chico Masters Cycling Team 0425943 48 1
32 728 Prashant SINGH Eden Prairie, MN 4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0351318 49 1
33 715 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 0057185 48 1
34 720 Juan ORTIZ Castro Valley, CA 4 0026838 48 1
35 707 Marc GOMES Monterey, CA 3 Velo Club Monterey Racing 0055241 50 1
36 716 Michael MILLER Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0456957 54 1
37 730 Rockie STEVENS Clovis, CA 4 Global CTI Cycling Team 0286795 50 1
38 713 Daniel LEITNER Turlock, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0289092 54 1
39 701 Steven AUROUSSEAU San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0412284 48 1
DNP 501 Renzo BERNALES Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0076203 45 1
DNP 703 Eric BOALES San Rafael, CA 4 Team City Cycle 0048861 46 1
DNS Christian HOBBS Corte Madera, CA 3 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0291426 45
Field: 41 of 70

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 777 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0271499 57 25
2 774 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 55 24
3 781 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Team Stand 0051197 59 23
4 770 Bill BRISSMAN San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 56 22
5 771 David CORTHELL Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0060079 58 21
6 778 Jeffrey PATTERSON Half Moon Bay, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0305076 56 20
7 775 Terrence LANGEMAN Redwood City, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0065291 55 19
8 772 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0407521 59 18
9 784 Bruce COFFEY Newman, CA 3 San Jose Bicycle Club 0271696 69 17
10 780 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0079214 60 16
11 786 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0333498 66 15
12 787 Bruce RUANA Reno, NV 4 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0053873 57 14
13 783 John WITKOWICKI Sonoma, CA 4 Red Peloton 0322286 65 13
14 785 Ben SWIGGETT Berkeley, CA 4 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC) 0460018 62 12
15 779 Frederick PROUDMAN Manteca, CA 4 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 0046135 64 11
DNP 776 DENNIS MAURER Rochester, MN 4 Milltown Cycles / Trek / CycloCarbon 0419238 64 1
DNS Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0045506 59
DNS Will STOEGER Reno, NV 4 Clean Power Cycling Team 0419454 57
Field: 16 of 30

Combined finish: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 739 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0331634 45 25
2 710 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 0017995 49 24
3 708 Klaus GRIMM Reno, NV 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0411561 46 23
4 777 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0271499 57 25
5 719 Joe MOLINARI Redwood City, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 0024723 52 22
6 735 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 0356964 45 21
7 704 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 0252576 50 20
8 729 Gregory SPANIER Alamo, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0332082 47 19
9 717 Paul MITCHELL Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0220645 45 18
10 721 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0384955 46 17
11 774 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 0122040 55 24
12 722 Donald PATTALOCK Reno, NV 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0333470 46 16
13 702 John BLASQUEZ Livermore, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0003914 50 15
14 781 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0051197 59 23
15 770 Bill BRISSMAN San Mateo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0004879 56 22
16 771 David CORTHELL Reno, NV 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0060079 58 21
17 740 Brian ACORD Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0334602 46 14
18 725 John SEVIC Los Gatos, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0088456 50 13
19 723 Nicholas ROBERTI Cameron Park, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0366620 51 12
20 712 Christopher KEMP West Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0018867 51 11
21 778 Jeffrey PATTERSON Half Moon Bay, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0305076 56 20
22 726 Erich SHOFSTALL Livermore, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 0393719 47 10
23 724 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0053550 46 9
24 775 Terrence LANGEMAN Redwood City, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0065291 55 19
25 772 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0407521 59 18
26 731 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0392081 53 8
27 733 Sean WILLIAMS Oakland, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0205876 53 7
28 711 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 0216231 53 6
29 705 Al DIETZ Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 21st 0404828 50 5
30 706 Jeff FARLEY Rancho Cordova, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 22nd 0339050 47 4
31 737 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 23rd 0413231 49 3
32 727 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 24th 0384665 48 2
33 784 Bruce COFFEY Newman, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0271696 69 17
34 718 JAY MOCCIO Visalia, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 25th 0365078 50 1
35 732 Michael WILLIAMS Carson City, NV 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 26th 0038396 53 1
36 780 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0079214 60 16
37 734 John KEKUEWA Modesto, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 27th 0333220 56 1
38 714 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 28th 0080313 52 1
39 700 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 29th 0236210 51 1
40 736 Huy NGUYEN Tracy, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 30th 0026028 50 1
41 738 David GARZOLI Lakeport, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 31st 0425943 48 1
42 728 Prashant SINGH Eden Prairie, MN 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 32nd 0351318 49 1
43 786 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0333498 66 15
44 715 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 33rd 0057185 48 1
45 720 Juan ORTIZ Castro Valley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 34th 0026838 48 1
46 707 Marc GOMES Monterey, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 35th 0055241 50 1
47 716 Michael MILLER Oakdale, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 36th 0456957 54 1
48 730 Rockie STEVENS Clovis, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 37th 0286795 50 1
49 787 Bruce RUANA Reno, NV 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 12th 0053873 57 14
50 783 John WITKOWICKI Sonoma, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 13th 0322286 65 13
51 785 Ben SWIGGETT Berkeley, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 14th 0460018 62 12
52 713 Daniel LEITNER Turlock, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 38th 0289092 54 1
53 701 Steven AUROUSSEAU San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 39th 0412284 48 1
54 779 Frederick PROUDMAN Manteca, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 15th 0046135 64 11
Combined field: 57 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 770 Bill BRISSMAN 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 56 5
#2 708 Klaus GRIMM 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0411561 46 5
#3 710 Mark JOHNSON 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0017995 49 5
#4 710 Mark JOHNSON 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0017995 49 5
#5 719 Joe MOLINARI 3 Kryki Sports 0024723 52 5
Prime count: 5

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1 Rio Strada Racing
  » Mitchell (18), Roberti (12), Farley (4)
34
2 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion
  » Paden (17), Shofstall (10), Nguyen (1)
28
= 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team
  » Wilkins (8), Ruffin (3), Kekuewa (1), Miller (1), Leitner (1)
14
= 3 Team City Racing
  » Kemp (11), Simmons (2), Bernales (1)
14

Teams – Masters 55+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » Brissman (27), Patterson (20), Langeman (19)
66
2 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING
  » Corthell (21), Grijalva (15), Ruana (14)
50
Table notes: