Red Kite #8: Tri-Valley Criterium Classic

Criterium: Saturday June 20, 2015 – Schedule
Part of the 2015 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 749 Gregory SPANIER Alamo, CA 3 Team Stand 0332082 47 50
2 721 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0017995 49 48
3 710 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 50 46
4 722 Christopher KEMP West Sacramento, CA 3 Team City Racing 0018867 51 44
5 727 Nathaniel MCKITTERICK Portola Valley, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0413805 47 42
6 767 Brian ACORD Sacramento, CA 3 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's- Men's Road Team 0334602 46 40
7 737 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0331634 45 38
8 723 Michael KOPP San Francisco, CA 3 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0286893 47 36
9 765 Greg HAYES Corona, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0168222 50 34
10 764 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0053550 46 32
11 708 Steven AUROUSSEAU San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0412284 48 30
12 717 Dave GARCIA Dublin, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0161627 46 28
13 747 Greg CHAPLA Davis, CA 3 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0282712 51 26
14 726 Steve MCCLELLAND Elk Grove, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0360314 49 24
15 769 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0356964 45 22
16 700 Mark ROBERTSON 3 237380 53 20
17 724 John LEM Milpitas, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0364839 47 18
18 741 Michael WOODBURN San Ramon, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0341576 53 16
19 745 John SEVIC Los Gatos, CA 3 Los Gatos 0088456 50 14
20 736 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 BRECycling 0288687 50 12
21 734 Nicholas ROBERTI Cameron Park, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0366620 51 10
22 748 Erich SHOFSTALL Livermore, CA 4 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0393719 47 8
23 701 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 49 6
24 762 Robert ORCUTT Scotts Valley, CA 3 Audi 0269340 54 4
25 742 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0404430 53 2
26 706 Gus ARBIS Fremont, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0214902 48 2
27 707 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0236210 51 2
28 733 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0384955 46 2
29 735 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0384665 48 2
30 718 Marc GOMES Monterey, CA 3 Velo Club Monterey Racing 0055241 50 2
31 720 Roy HUI Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0418893 50 2
32 739 Sean WILLIAMS Oakland, CA 3 East Bay Velo Club 0205876 53 2
33 719 Scott HAYES Lahonda, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0303558 47 2
34 738 Ken TODD Folsom, CA 3 Team BP/Sierra Nevada/Reliable 0174881 50 2
35 740 CJ WOLF Tiburon, CA 3 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0318146 45 2
36 725 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 0057185 48 2
37 713 David COLYER Novato, CA 3 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 0259783 48 2
38 761 Toby KATZ Salinas, CA 4 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0290732 54 2
39 732 Richard OWEN Dublin, CA 4 0169267 52 2
40 714 Chris DAWSON Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0224241 48 2
41 766 Paul PACHECO Walnut Creek, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0304986 50 2
42 744 Jason CRUSER Walnutcreek, CA 3 R4R-Make A Wish 0287526 45 2
43 702 David VALERO Corona, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Cannondale/Stage21 0160776 48 2
44 716 James FISHER Santa Rosa, CA 4 0349020 49 2
45 763 Mike REED Menlo Park, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0273849 53 2
46 746 Kenneth SALVAIL Los Altos, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0412004 53 2
47 709 Lanier BENKARD Woodside, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0233122 47 2
48 729 Paul MITCHELL Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0220645 45 2
49 715 Al DIETZ Sacramento, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0404828 50 2
DNP 712 Albert COBLE Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0361335 46 2
DNP 728 Michael MILLER Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0456957 54 2
DNP 730 Michael MIU Castro Valley, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0289347 49 2
DNP 731 Alan NEVIN Tracy, CA 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0295013 45 2
DNP 743 Daniel TURNER Oakland, CA 3 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0036095 50 2
DNP 768 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0392081 53 2
DNS P BURT Burlingame, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0144259 45
Field: 55 of 70

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 788 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Team Stand 0051197 59 50
2 796 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 3 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0407521 59 48
3 799 Bill BRISSMAN San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 56 46
4 786 Peter BRISBO Walnut Creek, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0347700 58 44
5 792 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 55 42
6 791 Jeffrey PATTERSON Half Moon Bay, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0305076 56 40
7 785 Timothy O'HARA Union City, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0053043 60 38
8 797 George COFFEY Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Sacramento 0393317 65 36
9 789 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0079214 60 34
10 794 Cliff JEW Berkeley, CA 4 Audi 0382701 59 32
11 795 Hugh JANNEY Sacramento, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0143225 63 30
12 787 Allen BRUMM Foster City, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0195431 57 28
13 798 Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 4 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0186110 62 26
14 790 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 57 24
DNS Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0045506 59
Field: 14 of 30

Combined finish: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 749 Gregory SPANIER Alamo, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0332082 47 50
2 721 Mark JOHNSON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 0017995 49 48
3 710 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0252576 50 46
4 722 Christopher KEMP West Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 0018867 51 44
5 727 Nathaniel MCKITTERICK Portola Valley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 0413805 47 42
6 788 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0051197 59 50
7 767 Brian ACORD Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 0334602 46 40
8 737 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0331634 45 38
9 723 Michael KOPP San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0286893 47 36
10 765 Greg HAYES Corona, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0168222 50 34
11 764 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0053550 46 32
12 708 Steven AUROUSSEAU San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0412284 48 30
13 717 Dave GARCIA Dublin, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0161627 46 28
14 747 Greg CHAPLA Davis, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0282712 51 26
15 726 Steve MCCLELLAND Elk Grove, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0360314 49 24
16 796 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 0407521 59 48
17 769 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0356964 45 22
18 700 Mark ROBERTSON 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 237380 53 20
19 799 Bill BRISSMAN San Mateo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0004879 56 46
20 786 Peter BRISBO Walnut Creek, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0347700 58 44
21 724 John LEM Milpitas, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0364839 47 18
22 792 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0122040 55 42
23 741 Michael WOODBURN San Ramon, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0341576 53 16
24 745 John SEVIC Los Gatos, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0088456 50 14
25 736 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 0288687 50 12
26 734 Nicholas ROBERTI Cameron Park, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 21st 0366620 51 10
27 748 Erich SHOFSTALL Livermore, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 22nd 0393719 47 8
28 701 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 23rd 0413231 49 6
29 762 Robert ORCUTT Scotts Valley, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 24th 0269340 54 4
30 742 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 25th 0404430 53 2
31 706 Gus ARBIS Fremont, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 26th 0214902 48 2
32 707 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 27th 0236210 51 2
33 791 Jeffrey PATTERSON Half Moon Bay, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0305076 56 40
34 733 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 28th 0384955 46 2
35 785 Timothy O'HARA Union City, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0053043 60 38
36 797 George COFFEY Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0393317 65 36
37 735 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 29th 0384665 48 2
38 789 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0079214 60 34
39 794 Cliff JEW Berkeley, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0382701 59 32
40 718 Marc GOMES Monterey, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 30th 0055241 50 2
41 795 Hugh JANNEY Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0143225 63 30
42 720 Roy HUI Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 31st 0418893 50 2
43 739 Sean WILLIAMS Oakland, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 32nd 0205876 53 2
44 719 Scott HAYES Lahonda, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 33rd 0303558 47 2
45 738 Ken TODD Folsom, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 34th 0174881 50 2
46 740 CJ WOLF Tiburon, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 35th 0318146 45 2
47 725 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 36th 0057185 48 2
48 713 David COLYER Novato, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 37th 0259783 48 2
49 761 Toby KATZ Salinas, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 38th 0290732 54 2
50 787 Allen BRUMM Foster City, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 12th 0195431 57 28
51 732 Richard OWEN Dublin, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 39th 0169267 52 2
52 714 Chris DAWSON Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 40th 0224241 48 2
53 766 Paul PACHECO Walnut Creek, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 41st 0304986 50 2
54 744 Jason CRUSER Walnutcreek, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 42nd 0287526 45 2
55 798 Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 13th 0186110 62 26
56 702 David VALERO Corona, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 43rd 0160776 48 2
57 716 James FISHER Santa Rosa, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 44th 0349020 49 2
58 763 Mike REED Menlo Park, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 45th 0273849 53 2
59 790 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 14th 0195443 57 24
60 746 Kenneth SALVAIL Los Altos, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 46th 0412004 53 2
61 709 Lanier BENKARD Woodside, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 47th 0233122 47 2
62 729 Paul MITCHELL Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 48th 0220645 45 2
63 715 Al DIETZ Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 49th 0404828 50 2
Combined field: 69 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 799 Bill BRISSMAN 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 56 10
#2 720 Roy HUI 4 Team City Racing 0418893 50 10
#3 734 Nicholas ROBERTI 3 Rio Strada Racing 0366620 51 10
#4 721 Mark JOHNSON 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0017995 49 10
#5 714 Chris DAWSON 3 Rio Strada Racing 0224241 48 10
Prime count: 5

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
  » Garcia (28), Lem (18), Woodburn (16), Asturias (2)
64
= 2 Rio Strada Racing
  » McClelland (24), Roberti (20), Dawson (12), Mitchell (2)
58
= 2 Team City Racing
  » Kemp (44), Hui (12), Simmons (2)
58
4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » McKitterick (42), Massey (2), Salvail (2), Benkard (2)
48
5 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team
  » Ruffin (6), Miller (2), Wilkins (2), Nevin (2), Coble (2)
14

Teams – Masters 55+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » Brissman (56), Patterson (40), Salander (24)
120
Table notes: