2015 Red Kite Omnium Finale

Criterium: Saturday Sept. 5, 2015 – Schedule
Part of the 2015 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 749 Gregory SPANIER Alamo, CA 3 Team Stand 0332082 47 50
2 726 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0384955 46 48
3 707 Chris DAWSON Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0224241 48 46
4 740 Phil TERCERO Morgan Hill, CA 3 SJBC 0396818 45 44
5 710 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0050011 46 42
6 731 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0053550 46 40
7 701 Brian ACORD Sacramento, CA 3 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's- Men's Road Team 0334602 46 38
8 705 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 50 36
9 712 Marc GOMES Monterey, CA 3 Velo Club Monterey Racing 0055241 50 34
10 737 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 BRECycling 0288687 50 32
11 714 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0356964 45 30
12 702 Steven AUROUSSEAU San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0412284 48 28
13 721 Daniel MILLER Fremont, CA 4 Fremont Freewheelers 0072452 48 26
14 739 Sean WILLIAMS Oakland, CA 3 East Bay Velo Club 0205876 53 24
15 727 Mark ROBERTSON Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0237380 54 22
16 718 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 52 20
17 728 Guy ROUNDY West Jordan, UT 3 S2C/Primal 0051897 50 18
18 719 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0404430 53 16
19 743 Donald PATTALOCK Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0333470 46 14
20 745 Robert ORCUTT Scotts Valley, CA 3 Audi 0269340 54 12
21 729 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 49 10
22 730 Michael SABA Oakland, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0285459 51 8
23 732 Christopher SCHILLE San Jose, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0416590 49 6
24 738 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0392081 53 4
25 735 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0384665 48 2
26 750 Max HUDSON Morgan Hill, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0402307 47 2
27 747 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0236210 51 2
28 713 Klaus GRIMM Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0411561 46 2
29 706 Steven DALENCON San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0379987 50 2
30 746 Philip MALASPINA San Martin, CA 3 SJBC 0416562 49 2
31 734 Pete SCHOENENBERGER Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0368177 54 2
32 709 Al DIETZ Sacramento, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0404828 50 2
33 715 Kevin KEADY Folsom, CA 4 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's- Men's Road Team 0330800 52 2
34 724 Juan ORTIZ Castro Valley, CA 4 0026838 48 2
35 703 Rob BALLAN Reno, NV 4 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0130412 52 2
36 722 Michael MILLER Oakdale, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0456957 54 2
37 733 Karl SCHILLING San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0047556 53 2
38 720 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0345064 50 2
39 742 Robert BELL Turlock, CA 3 BRECycling 0302930 45 2
40 717 Daniel LEITNER Turlock, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0289092 54 2
41 725 Richard OWEN Dublin, CA 4 0169267 52 2
42 711 Craig DOLLEY El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Team BP/Sierra Nevada/Reliable 0158073 47 2
43 748 Jack BACKUS Oakland, CA 4 C510 0306356 46 2
44 716 John KEKUEWA Modesto, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0333220 56 2
45 531 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 0057185 48 2
46 736 Prashant SINGH Eden Prairie, MN 4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0351318 49 2
DNP 741 Laurie FURMAN San Jose, CA 1 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0107768 48 2
DNS Lanier BENKARD Woodside, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0233122 47
Field: 47 of 60

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 684 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Team Stand 0051197 59 50
2 679 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 55 48
3 690 Craig STEWART Orinda, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0205201 55 46
4 683 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0079214 60 44
5 671 Bill BRISSMAN San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 56 42
6 674 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 3 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0407521 59 40
7 673 David CORTHELL Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0060079 58 38
8 682 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 57 36
9 687 Daniel TKACH Danville, CA 4 Cushman & Wakefield Racing 0419084 56 34
10 677 Cliff JEW Berkeley, CA 4 Audi 0382701 59 32
11 686 Will STOEGER Reno, NV 4 Clean Power Cycling Team 0419454 57 30
12 692 Timothy O'HARA Union City, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0053043 60 28
13 681 Jeffrey PATTERSON Half Moon Bay, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0305076 56 26
14 678 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0045506 59 24
15 685 Jeffrey STEPHENS Palo Cedro, CA 4 Chico Masters Cycling Team 0344622 63 22
16 689 Kasey HAWS Redlands, CA 3 Team Redlands 0189931 58 20
17 670 John BERG Fremont, CA 3 Contra Costa Cycling Club 0050578 62 18
18 675 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Cannondale/Stage21 0045249 55 16
19 691 James TORRENCE Hayward, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0055200 55 14
20 688 John GERLING Modesto, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0218917 59 12
21 676 Paul GOSSI Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0013762 59 10
22 672 Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 4 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0186110 62 8
DNS Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0271499 57
Field: 22 of 30

Combined finish: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 749 Gregory SPANIER Alamo, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0332082 47 50
2 726 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 0384955 46 48
3 707 Chris DAWSON Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0224241 48 46
4 740 Phil TERCERO Morgan Hill, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 0396818 45 44
5 710 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 0050011 46 42
6 731 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 0053550 46 40
7 701 Brian ACORD Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0334602 46 38
8 684 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0051197 59 50
9 705 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0252576 50 36
10 712 Marc GOMES Monterey, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0055241 50 34
11 679 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 0122040 55 48
12 690 Craig STEWART Orinda, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0205201 55 46
13 737 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0288687 50 32
14 714 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0356964 45 30
15 683 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0079214 60 44
16 702 Steven AUROUSSEAU San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0412284 48 28
17 721 Daniel MILLER Fremont, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0072452 48 26
18 671 Bill BRISSMAN San Mateo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0004879 56 42
19 674 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0407521 59 40
20 739 Sean WILLIAMS Oakland, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0205876 53 24
21 727 Mark ROBERTSON Oakland, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0237380 54 22
22 718 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 0080313 52 20
23 728 Guy ROUNDY West Jordan, UT 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0051897 50 18
24 719 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0404430 53 16
25 743 Donald PATTALOCK Reno, NV 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0333470 46 14
26 745 Robert ORCUTT Scotts Valley, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 0269340 54 12
27 673 David CORTHELL Reno, NV 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0060079 58 38
28 682 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0195443 57 36
29 687 Daniel TKACH Danville, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0419084 56 34
30 677 Cliff JEW Berkeley, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0382701 59 32
31 686 Will STOEGER Reno, NV 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0419454 57 30
32 692 Timothy O'HARA Union City, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 12th 0053043 60 28
33 729 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 21st 0413231 49 10
34 681 Jeffrey PATTERSON Half Moon Bay, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 13th 0305076 56 26
35 730 Michael SABA Oakland, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 22nd 0285459 51 8
36 678 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 14th 0045506 59 24
37 732 Christopher SCHILLE San Jose, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 23rd 0416590 49 6
38 738 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 24th 0392081 53 4
39 735 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 25th 0384665 48 2
40 750 Max HUDSON Morgan Hill, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 26th 0402307 47 2
41 747 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 27th 0236210 51 2
42 713 Klaus GRIMM Reno, NV 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 28th 0411561 46 2
43 706 Steven DALENCON San Mateo, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 29th 0379987 50 2
44 746 Philip MALASPINA San Martin, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 30th 0416562 49 2
45 734 Pete SCHOENENBERGER Oakdale, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 31st 0368177 54 2
46 709 Al DIETZ Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 32nd 0404828 50 2
47 685 Jeffrey STEPHENS Palo Cedro, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 15th 0344622 63 22
48 715 Kevin KEADY Folsom, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 33rd 0330800 52 2
49 724 Juan ORTIZ Castro Valley, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 34th 0026838 48 2
50 703 Rob BALLAN Reno, NV 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 35th 0130412 52 2
51 689 Kasey HAWS Redlands, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 16th 0189931 58 20
52 722 Michael MILLER Oakdale, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 36th 0456957 54 2
53 670 John BERG Fremont, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 17th 0050578 62 18
54 675 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 18th 0045249 55 16
55 691 James TORRENCE Hayward, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 19th 0055200 55 14
56 688 John GERLING Modesto, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 20th 0218917 59 12
57 733 Karl SCHILLING San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 37th 0047556 53 2
58 720 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 38th 0345064 50 2
59 742 Robert BELL Turlock, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 39th 0302930 45 2
60 717 Daniel LEITNER Turlock, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 40th 0289092 54 2
61 725 Richard OWEN Dublin, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 41st 0169267 52 2
62 676 Paul GOSSI Reno, NV 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 21st 0013762 59 10
63 711 Craig DOLLEY El Dorado Hills, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 42nd 0158073 47 2
64 748 Jack BACKUS Oakland, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 43rd 0306356 46 2
65 716 John KEKUEWA Modesto, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 44th 0333220 56 2
66 672 Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 22nd 0186110 62 8
67 531 AdamVanMinh MARTIN Antioch, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 45th 0057185 48 2
68 736 Prashant SINGH Eden Prairie, MN 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 46th 0351318 49 2
Combined field: 69 of 90

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 671 Bill BRISSMAN 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 56 10
#2 705 Michael BOEHME 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 50 10
#3 671 Bill BRISSMAN 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0004879 56 10
#4 714 Andrew HEINEMANN 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0356964 45 10
#5 713 Klaus GRIMM 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0411561 46 10
Prime count: 5

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1 SJBC
  » Tercero (44), Aurousseau (28), Malaspina (2), Schilling (2)
76
= 2 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » Dillon (42), Massey (16), Dalencon (2)
60
= 2 S2C/Primal
  » Sanchez (40), Roundy (18), Mendez (2)
60
4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team
  » Ruffin (10), Wilkins (4), Schoenenberger (2), Miller (2), Leitner (2)
  « Kekuewa
20

Teams – Masters 55+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » Brissman (62), Salander (36), Patterson (26), Jewett (24)
148
Table notes: