2018 Red Kite Omnium

Sunday Feb. 4, 2018 to Sunday Aug. 19, 2018 – Scoring & other details

Overall Team Competition

Place Team Total
1 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 1,026
2 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 679
3 SJBC 649
4 Terun Elite 492
5 R4R-Make A Wish 483
6 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 427
7 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 293
8 SquadraSF p/b Terun 233
9 Divine Electric Norcal 210
10 Peet's Coffee Racing 204
Total: 38 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Pro/1/2 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jeff LINDER San Jose, CA 1 Terun Elite 0307653 140
2 Chris EVANS Redwood City, CA 1 Terun Elite 0321408 107
3 David GRUNDMAN Davis, CA 1 Terun Elite 0240540 77
4 Christopher COBLE Mill Valley, CA 1 Olympic Club 0220196 63
5 Robert TERRA Lodi, CA 1 0269793 58
6 Jimmy MILLER El Cerrito, CA 1 Team CCR Roofing 0122096 55
7 Rob SCHELL Richmond, CA 1 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0188997 52
= 8 Timmy BAUER Placerville, CA 1 Oak Valley Community Bank Elite Cycling Team 0458488 42
= 8 Zach MORVANT San Francisco, CA 1 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0368368 42
10 Jason SALTZMAN Menlo Park, CA Pro UCI CT: Aevolo Cycling, Inc. 0255580 40
Total: 112 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Pro/1/2 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Terun Elite 346
2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 96
3 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 72
4 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 60
5 SquadraSF p/b Terun 30
6 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 29
7 Oak Valley Community Bank Elite Cycling Team 27
8 AMain Cycling Team 18
9 Marc Pro Cycling Team 14
10 SunPower Racing 8
Total: 10 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Women Pro/1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Laurie FURMAN San Jose, CA 1 SJBC 0107768 88
2 Casey MYERS Napa, CA 2 Chico Cycling Team 0383010 73
3 Pamela LEVINE Menlo Park, CA 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0392370 70
4 Andrea ATKINS Vacaville, CA 2 CA Technologies Racing 0195672 36
5 Hanna MUEGGE Marina, CA 1 0420158 32
6 Daniela DESCHAMPS Stanford, CA 3 JAKROO 0520083 31
= 7 Monica NEVITT Saratoga, CA 3 Team Detached 0268263 30
= 7 Jennifer SCHWARZ San Francisco, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0521264 30
= 7 Sara YOUMANS Ketchum, ID 1 Therapeutic Associates Racing p/b Pacific Office 0268528 30
10 Laura MOSER San Leandro, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team 0535353 28
Total: 39 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Women Pro/1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 39
2 Breakaway Women's Racing 9
Total: 2 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Elite 2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Mathias JACQUELIN Walnut Creek, CA 3 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 0423287 123
2 Robert SKINNER San Jose, CA 2 0255408 91
3 Morgan GERLAK San Francisco, CA 1 The Olympic Club 0194574 77
= 4 Cameron HAWK Folsom, CA 2 Oak Valley Community Bank Elite Cycling Team 0496538 47
= 4 Yatwah MITCHELL Citrus Heights, CA 2 0494273 47
6 Emmett SMITH San Jose, CA 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0434471 40
7 Jason HAMMOND Sunnyvale, CA 2 SunPower Racing 0383744 38
= 8 Christopher CRAIG San Francisco, CA 2 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 0377646 36
= 8 Travis MCEUEN Martinez, CA 2 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 0457591 36
10 Max MOTSCHWILLER San Francisco, CA 2 Olympic Club 0413239 33
Total: 136 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Elite 2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 211
2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 114
3 SunPower Racing 36
4 Fulton Racing 26
5 Olympic Club 11
6 A Bloc Racing 9
7 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 5
Total: 7 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Elite 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Alex WANG Milpitas, CA 3 JAKROO 0525656 80
2 Stephan HOFMANN San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0534275 60
3 Ingmar JUNGNICKEL San Jose, CA 3 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 0523326 50
= 4 Mikal DAVIS Redwood City, CA 3 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 0498709 48
= 4 Chris SONTAG Santa Clara, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0376029 48
6 Dante LOBUE San Jose, CA 3 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 0496554 41
7 Alexi GABUYO San Francisco, CA 3 0407538 38
= 8 Pete CAROLAN San Francisco, CA 3 Olympic Club 0185956 32
= 8 Glen FELLER Clovis, CA 3 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 0477296 32
= 10 Paul TALMA Stanford, CA 3 GOOBYDUCK 0526482 31
= 10 Carlos VARGAS Palo Alto, CA 3 0163726 31
Total: 141 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Elite 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 144
2 SJBC 90
3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 66
4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 33
= 5 SunPower Racing 31
= 5 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team 31
7 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 21
8 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 17
9 SquadraSF p/b Terun 16
10 A Bloc Racing 13
Total: 10 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Women Cat 3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Karena SHANNON San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0266333 79
2 Christina DAVIS San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0406900 62
3 Kate JUNGNICKEL San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0512090 55
4 Anna STEWART Turlock, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0458024 52
5 Desiree VARELA San Francisco, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0494323 46
6 Rebecca ECKLAND Reno, NV 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0481572 45
7 Serenity MARSHALL San Jose, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team 0458896 41
8 Jessie HICKEL Hayward, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0058099 40
= 9 Norma HILTON Pacifica, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0196223 30
= 9 Jamie MORTON Redwood City, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0285595 30
Total: 36 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Women Cat 3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 131
2 SunPower Racing 33
Total: 2 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Elite 4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Richard JONES Campbell, CA 4 SJBC 0546280 121
2 Cam JUAREZ San Francisco, CA 4 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0494448 55
3 Eric EDEM San Jose, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0394732 50
4 Daniel STARK San Leandro, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0417057 48
5 Jovanni STEFANI San Francisco, CA 3 0358972 45
6 David Michael SWEET Palo Alto, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0497150 41
7 Benjamin Orven A. ZAMORA San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0301592 37
8 Sean MARTIN Oakland, CA 4 LOW//Factory Racing 0386630 34
= 9 Abraham CONTRERAS San Ramon, CA 4 Transitions LifeCare p/b InSync Rx 0409831 31
= 9 Dante LOBUE San Jose, CA 3 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 0496554 31
= 9 Matthew PERRY San Jose, CA 4 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0524192 31
Total: 147 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Elite 4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 96
2 SunPower Racing 84
3 CBRE Racing 54
4 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team 53
5 TMB Development p/b Equator Coffees 43
6 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 41
7 Cognition Racing Road 22
8 SquadraSF p/b Terun 20
9 Davis Bike Club Race Team 9
Total: 9 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Women Cat 4/5 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Diana HELLMAN San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0470101 124
2 Colleen CHEW San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0522508 107
3 Elizabeth KRAVTCHENKO San Mateo, CA 4 0520201 71
4 Kate JUNGNICKEL San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0512090 59
= 5 Maya FORS Menlo Park, CA 4 0542662 52
= 5 Fnu NOVITA Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing 0543712 52
7 Lynn HUNTER Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing 0547702 46
8 Lilli SAFLEY Modesto, CA 4 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0393225 43
9 Candace JENSEN Escalon, CA 4 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0423942 42
10 Claire HOFBAUER San Francisco, CA 4 0523429 41
Total: 55 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Women Cat 4/5 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 185
2 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 87
3 Breakaway Women's Racing 50
4 SheSpoke Racing 48
Total: 4 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 David GRUNDMAN Davis, CA 1 Terun Elite 0240540 136
2 Chris EVANS Redwood City, CA 1 Terun Elite 0321408 120
3 James ENRIGHT San Francisco, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0227219 107
4 Christopher COBLE Mill Valley, CA 1 Olympic Club 0220196 72
5 Chris CAIN Monterey, CA 2 Terun Elite 0339008 70
6 Rob WHITTIER San Francisco, CA 2 Divine Electric Norcal 0384037 66
7 Jimmy MILLER El Cerrito, CA 1 Team CCR Roofing 0122096 63
= 8 Lanier BENKARD Woodside, CA 2 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0233122 52
= 8 Travis RETZER Castro Valley, CA 2 Data Driven Athlete Racing 0264141 52
10 Zach MORVANT San Francisco, CA 1 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0368368 45
Total: 145 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Terun Elite 146
2 Peet's Coffee Racing 125
3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 83
4 Divine Electric Norcal 51
5 Touchstone Racing 44
6 SquadraSF p/b Terun 25
7 Data Driven Athlete Racing 19
8 R4R-Make A Wish 9
9 ThirstyBear Cycling 8
10 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 7
Total: 15 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Andrew CONLEY Dublin, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC p/b Chipotle 0494110 171
2 Richard GABEL Fresno, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0484494 124
3 Andrew CHEW San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0494390 94
4 Douglas SCHALLER Belmont, CA 3 A Bloc Racing 0266583 93
5 Mark TUCKER Fresno, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0548565 76
6 Stephan HOFMANN San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0534275 71
= 7 Robb HERRICK Fairfield, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0323868 58
= 7 Dennis WALL Palo Alto, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0499308 58
9 Aaron TERRAZAS El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0494149 56
= 10 Jeff DALE Cameron Park, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0333472 45
= 10 Ben FRENCH Merced, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0366123 45
Total: 153 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Masters 35+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 399
2 SJBC 67
3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 62
4 Victory Velo Racing 21
5 SquadraSF p/b Terun 9
6 SunPower Racing 3
Total: 6 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Sean SMITH Oakland, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0204018 93
2 Richard NICHOLS Danville, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0286421 89
3 Michael FOLEY San Rafael, CA 2 Divine Electric Norcal 0011946 86
4 Jason CRUSER Walnutcreek, CA 3 R4R-Make A Wish 0287526 60
5 Rick LAWTON Pleasanton, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0141309 57
6 Lanier BENKARD Woodside, CA 2 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0233122 54
7 Hanns DETLEFSEN Concord, CA 2 ThirstyBear Cycling 0208769 50
= 8 Richard REINHARDT Sacramento, CA 2 Folsom Bike 0394292 46
= 8 Kevin VANDERENDE Dublin, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0056241 46
10 Samuel WORTHINGTON San Rafael, CA 2 Divine Electric Norcal 0237028 44
Total: 115 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 R4R-Make A Wish 474
2 Divine Electric Norcal 159
3 Peet's Coffee Racing 79
4 ThirstyBear Cycling 34
5 Touchstone Racing 30
6 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 29
7 SJBC 17
8 CA Technologies Racing 10
9 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 7
10 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 5
Total: 12 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jeff DALE Cameron Park, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0333472 206
2 Robb HERRICK Fairfield, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0323868 104
3 Aaron LONG Alamo, CA 2 ThirstyBear Cycling 0158083 103
4 Donald DUMAINE Sacramento, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0391642 97
5 Joseph SULLIVAN San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0336936 83
6 Scott SOMMERFELD Ripon, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 80
7 Aaron TERRAZAS El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0494149 58
8 Mark BACHMANN Oakland, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0460024 57
9 Michael DESA San Ramon, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC p/b Chipotle 0545774 52
10 Robert EASLEY San Francisco, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0392334 51
Total: 125 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Masters 45+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 551
2 CoreTechs Cycling Team 68
3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 48
4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 25
5 Rio Strada Racing 18
6 SquadraSF p/b Terun 16
7 Victory Velo Racing 10
8 CBRE Racing 3
Total: 8 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 3 Team Hammer Nutrition 0035914 171
2 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0407521 142
3 Jeffrey KATO San Rafael, CA 2 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0216231 124
4 Joseph FOSTER Alamo, CA 2 ThirstyBear Cycling 0286823 102
5 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 3 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 99
6 Ryosei KANEKO El Sobrante, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0356162 76
7 Gilbert TARIN Knightsen, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0252241 69
8 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 2 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 59
9 Jim SULLIVAN Davis, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0046151 46
10 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 41
Total: 63 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 277
2 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 19
Total: 2 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes:

Masters 55+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 3 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 174
2 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Body Concepts 0271499 143
3 Ryosei KANEKO El Sobrante, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0356162 123
4 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0392081 64
5 Jim SULLIVAN Davis, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0046151 58
6 Jon ORNSTIL San Francisco, CA 3 Hammer/53x11 0071802 56
7 Kevin WEISKE Reno, NV 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0477434 54
8 Jeff QUALLE Ripon, CA 4 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0394344 53
9 James ALLEN Danville, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0287305 50
= 10 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 3 CBRE Racing 0368357 43
= 10 Kevin FARRAUTO Livermore, CA 3 SJBC 0000662 43
Total: 79 athletes
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19

Masters 55+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 342
2 Body Concepts 46
3 CBRE Racing 27
4 SJBC 24
5 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 22
6 Victory Velo Racing 16
Total: 6 teams
Race results: 2/4, 3/4, 3/25, 4/14, 4/15, 4/22, 5/13, 5/26, 6/16, 7/8, 7/22, 8/5, 8/19
Table notes: