2016 Red Kite Omnium

Sunday Feb. 7, 2016 to Saturday Sept. 3, 2016 – Scoring & other details

Overall Team Competition

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 1,472
2 Peet's Coffee Racing 1,164
3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 1,160
4 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 919
5 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 515
6 CBRE Racing 506
7 SquadraSF p/b Terun 369
8 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 333
9 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 300
10 CA Technologies Racing 216
Total: 54 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Pro/1/2 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 David GRUNDMAN Davis, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0240540 157
2 Jeffrey BUSCHECK Davis, CA 1 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0283386 99
3 Randy BRAMBLETT Oakland, CA 1 CoreTechs Elite 0187194 95
4 Rob SCHELL Richmond, CA 1 CoreTechs Elite 0188997 93
5 Owen GILLOTT Foster City, CA 1 Echelon-Storck Development Team 0381623 70
6 David MESA Crockett, CA 1 Red Peloton 0243257 64
7 Matt MIKUL Sunnyvale, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0271933 59
8 Christopher COBLE Mill Valley, CA 1 0220196 48
9 Gavin MURRAY Sebastopol, CA 1 Echelon-Storck Development Team 0403731 46
10 Leon GLEDHILL 1 Cycle Sport-Specialized 494043 45
Total: 152 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Pro/1/2 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 259
2 Echelon-Storck Development Team 125
3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 91
4 AMain Cycling Team 72
5 CoreTechs Elite 70
6 Red Peloton 40
7 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 38
8 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 29
9 SJBC 22
10 LOW//Factory Racing 10
Total: 11 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Women Pro/1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Emily MATHEU Oakland, CA 1 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0277109 203
2 Christina BONNINGTON Belmont, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0402944 191
3 Hanna MUEGGE Marina, CA 1 0420158 146
4 Mary Ellen ASH Redwood City, CA 1 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0254874 77
5 Allie BOLLELLA Berkeley, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0438042 74
6 Holly ROBERTS Sunnyvale, CA 2 JAKROO 0203177 72
7 Sara LIEBERT San Francisco, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0315192 65
8 Jeanette HAGGAS San Francisco, CA 1 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0393251 54
9 Luisa SEMPERE Fremont, CA 2 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0448954 50
10 Anne VALTA Santa Clara, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0419937 43
Total: 65 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Women Pro/1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 617
2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 57
3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 31
Total: 3 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Elite 2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Robert TERRA Lodi, CA 2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0269793 210
2 Jack REXER Campbell, CA 2 SJBC 0399334 141
3 Robert LANDER Sacramento, CA 2 AMain Cycling Team 0356530 96
4 Greg MCCULLOUGH San Jose, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0420048 85
5 Sam BENEDICT Morgan Hill, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0194963 80
6 Sean HENDERSON Oakland, CA 2 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team 0365610 75
7 Joseph GRIFFITH Sacramento, CA 2 Rio Strada Racing 0423471 59
= 8 Christopher BEALL Burlingame, CA 2 LOW//Factory Racing 0397013 50
= 8 Fergus TANAKA San Francisco, CA 2 AMain Cycling Team 0304367 50
10 Aaron MCDEVITT Mountain View, CA 2 SJBC 0413330 45
Total: 191 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Elite 2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 261
2 AMain Cycling Team 137
3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 135
4 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 124
5 LOW//Factory Racing 80
6 SquadraSF p/b Terun 49
7 Limitless Cycling powered by GoodyFinder.com 43
= 8 CoreTechs Elite 25
= 8 Rio Strada Racing 25
10 Bicycle.net Racing Team 20
Total: 14 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Elite 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Theo GOGUELY Menlo Park, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0458972 146
2 Josh MCDONALD Concord, CA 3 Craft Factory Cycling Team 0402489 143
3 Yuriy PLATOSHYN San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0378266 136
4 Justin POULSON San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0411156 89
5 Douglas SCHALLER Belmont, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0266583 87
= 6 Peter SMITH Oakland, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0381099 68
= 6 Simon TUTTLE Walnut Creek, CA 3 A Bloc Racing 0382116 68
8 Dennis KWON Norco, CA 3 TRU/TRACE3 Racing pb Fullerton Bikes 0335692 63
9 Jesse LASH San Francisco, CA 3 Dolce Vita Freewheel 0412434 58
10 Erik SCHILLER Half Moon Bay, CA 3 0397700 54
Total: 209 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Elite 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 253
2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 145
3 A Bloc Racing 56
4 Rio Strada Racing 41
5 TB143 38
6 Fulton Racing 30
= 7 Form+Data p/b Mercedes Benz of Modesto 28
= 7 Revs Road Race 28
9 Data Driven Athlete Racing 24
10 Dolce Vita Freewheel 19
Total: 14 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Women Cat 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Fanny BOURDAIS Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0359291 129
2 Trish PABLO Sacramento, CA 3 Team City Racing 0485936 119
3 Anna STEWART Turlock, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0458024 106
4 Allie BOLLELLA Berkeley, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0438042 104
5 Kathryn HICKS Sunnyvale, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0281559 85
6 Rachelle ORTEGA Morgan Hill, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0387636 83
7 Amber PEARSON El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0458897 77
8 Amy MOOR Oakland, CA 3 SheSpoke Racing 0486780 70
9 Pamela LEVINE Menlo Park, CA 3 SJBC 0392370 66
= 10 Ginger KROFT Sunnyvale, CA 3 SJBC 0393194 59
= 10 Patricia PACHECO Walnut Creek, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0388599 59
Total: 75 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Women Cat 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 537
2 SJBC 308
3 Team TIBCO II 7
Total: 3 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Elite 4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Alex JONAS San Francisco, CA 4 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0439545 147
2 Travis MCEUEN Martinez, CA 4 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0457591 136
3 Nicholas KEANE San Franciscos, CA 4 0416639 113
4 Julien SCHALLER Los Altos, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0501065 97
= 5 Alex BRAUNSTEIN San Francisco, CA 4 Team Roaring Mouse 0303430 61
= 5 Eric EDEM San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0394732 61
7 Aaron GARCIA San Jose, CA 4 0405624 56
= 8 Andrew KNICKERBOCKER Lafayette, CA 4 0374901 48
= 8 Sergei VOLKOV San Jose, CA 3 0494658 48
10 Nathaniel FUTTERMAN Oakland, CA 4 SJBC 0358906 45
Total: 201 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Elite 4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 302
2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 224
3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 26
4 Lost Dog Cycling 24
5 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 22
6 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team 20
7 Rio Strada Racing 19
8 Team Fremont/FFBC 16
9 CBRE Racing 15
10 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 9
Total: 10 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Daniel MARTIN Pleasanton, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0179386 188
2 Jan WEISSENBERGER San Rafael, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0186678 139
3 Michael FOLEY San Rafael, CA 2 Team STAND/City Cycle 0011946 94
4 Kevin METCALFE Pleasant Hill, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0047519 89
5 Chris EVANS Redwood City, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0321408 83
6 Dean LABERGE Napa, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0067041 75
7 Corey SCOBIE Pleasanton, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0272080 72
8 Jonathan EROPKIN Fresno, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0197844 71
9 Francisco PADILLA Vallejo, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0160213 66
= 10 David ALLEN Capitola, CA 1 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0001399 61
= 10 Jason BOYNTON Yuba City, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0004526 61
Total: 192 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Peet's Coffee Racing 654
2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 355
3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 230
4 Team STAND/City Cycle 103
5 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 95
6 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team 81
7 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 44
8 SquadraSF p/b Terun 35
9 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 32
= 10 Folsom Bike/Trek/Raley's- Men's Road Team 22
= 10 S2C/Primal 22
Total: 13 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Richard GONSALVES Walnut Creek, CA 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0168598 157
2 Christopher MONESTIER Livermore, CA 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0160722 129
3 Robb HERRICK Fairfield, CA 3 Revs Road Race 0323868 125
4 Deniz WARRAICH Dublin, CA 3 A Bloc Racing 0329038 113
5 Simon HILL Cupertino, CA 3 Ritte Van Vlaanderen 0211521 105
6 Jeff DALE Cameron Park, CA 3 Revs Road Race 0333472 86
7 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 68
8 Ben FRENCH Merced, CA 3 Revs Road Race 0366123 61
9 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 51
= 10 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 49
= 10 Sean ESTES Morgan Hill, CA 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0248976 49
Total: 203 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Masters 35+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Revs Road Race 175
2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 129
3 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 74
4 SJBC 54
5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 44
6 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 37
7 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 29
= 8 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 24
= 8 CBRE Racing 24
= 8 Team Fremont/FFBC 24
Total: 19 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Daniel MARTIN Pleasanton, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0179386 187
2 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0204496 148
3 Christopher PHIPPS San Francisco, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0233623 130
4 John SCHIEFER Union City, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0319966 124
5 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 R4R-Make A Wish 0025655 118
6 Dean LABERGE Napa, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0067041 87
7 Chris FORTUNA Morgan Hill, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0384208 68
8 Keith DEFIEBRE Salinas, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0009046 61
9 Nick THEOBALD Burlingame, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0035297 59
10 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0060730 53
Total: 153 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 Peet's Coffee Racing 510
2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 122
3 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 115
4 R4R-Make A Wish 82
5 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 65
6 S2C/Primal 50
7 Team STAND/City Cycle 38
8 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 24
9 SJBC 21
10 Chico Masters Cycling Team 13
Total: 14 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Rolland JURGENS Walnut Creek, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 195
2 Michael BOEHME Windsor, CA 3 Colavita Racing 0252576 177
3 Scott SOMMERFELD Manteca, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 115
4 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 4 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 105
5 Jason FRITZ San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0459183 99
= 6 Steven AUROUSSEAU San Jose, CA 3 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0412284 69
= 6 John COLETTA Orinda, CA 3 Peet's Coffee Racing 0370845 69
8 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0413231 62
9 Richard ASTURIAS Pleasanton, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0236210 61
10 Ben FRENCH Merced, CA 3 Revs Road Race 0366123 58
Total: 168 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Masters 45+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 CA Technologies Racing 146
2 CBRE Racing 137
3 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 100
4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 87
5 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 78
6 SJBC 75
7 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 70
8 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 57
9 S2C/Primal 32
10 Bell Real Estate Cycling 18
Total: 15 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 SJBC 0407521 225
2 Dean ABT Oakland, CA 2 Team Oakland Cycling 0360492 211
3 Joseph FOSTER Alamo, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0286823 189
4 Kevin METCALFE Pleasant Hill, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0047519 108
5 Leslie OGLESBY Salinas, CA 2 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0053661 81
6 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 71
7 Stanley TERUSAKI Livermore, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0035241 70
8 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 3 Ft. - It's The Law 0271499 64
= 9 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Cannondale/Stage21 0045249 50
= 9 Robert SWIGART Dublin, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0259109 50
Total: 62 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 SJBC 56
2 CA Technologies Racing 45
= 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 27
= 3 Team Fremont/FFBC 27
5 SunPower Racing 26
Total: 5 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes:

Masters 55+ 3/4 – Individuals

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 3 0035914 245
2 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 184
3 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 3 Ft. - It's The Law 0271499 167
4 Daniel TKACH Danville, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0419084 98
5 Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0333498 84
6 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0079214 80
7 Craig TANNER Benicia, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0380803 78
8 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0456794 69
= 9 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 SJBC 0013247 60
= 9 Scott RIDDLE San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0270475 60
Total: 97 athletes
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3

Masters 55+ 3/4 – Teams

Place Team Total
1 CBRE Racing 330
2 SJBC 120
3 Body Concepts 56
4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 36
5 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 32
6 Off The Front 20
7 CA Technologies Racing 14
Total: 7 teams
Race results: 2/7, 3/6, 3/20, 4/17, 4/23, 5/15, 6/18, 6/25, 7/10, 7/23, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/21, 9/3
Table notes: