2016 Red Kite Omnium Finale

Criterium: Saturday Sept. 3, 2016 – Schedule
Part of the 2016 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 1/2/3

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 459 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 R4R-Make A Wish 0025655 54 30
2 456 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0204496 54 28
3 469 David ALBRECHT Chico, CA 1 Chico Masters Cycling Team 0047091 49 26
4 461 Stephen KOCHER Las Vegas, NV 2 S2C/Primal 0335512 45 24
5 440 Jason BOYNTON Yuba City, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0004526 45 22
6 462 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0389078 49 20
7 452 John SCHIEFER Union City, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0319966 45 18
8 455 Christopher PHIPPS San Francisco, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0233623 47 16
9 438 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 S2C/Primal 0062483 45 14
10 466 Keith DEFIEBRE Salinas, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0009046 50 12
11 457 Richard NICHOLS Danville, CA 2 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0286421 50 10
12 445 James ROBBINS San Diego, CA 2 S2C/Primal 0030054 48 8
13 449 Rann VALDEZ Concord, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0142965 50 6
14 443 Mark MILLER Draper, UT 3 Canyon Bicycles 0024435 50 4
15 467 Benjamin COTA San Jose, CA 2 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0007881 47 2
16 464 Mark FLEISHMAN San Francisco, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0260212 47 2
17 448 Chris CALLAHAN Alamo, CA 3 R4R-Make A Wish 0242571 48 2
18 439 Daniel QUIRK Petaluma, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0201585 47 2
19 442 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0053550 47 2
20 446 Jason CRUSER Walnutcreek, CA 3 R4R-Make A Wish 0287526 46 2
21 450 Ted TORIBIO Elk Grove, CA 2 Folsom Bike 0088963 53 2
22 451 Richard SNODSMITH San Francisco, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0051411 46 2
23 447 Nabil SAMAAN Fair Oaks, CA 2 0177518 51 2
24 453 Philip ROBERTS Chico, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0030110 47 2
25 454 Ronald READE Berkeley, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0053377 54 2
26 458 Jay NEWTON Roseville, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0271095 47 2
27 468 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0060730 48 2
28 444 Jeffrey GALLAND Paradise, CA 2 Chico Masters Cycling Team 0127804 47 2
29 441 Guy ROUNDY West Jordan, UT 3 S2C/Primal 0051897 51 2
DNF 465 Anthony ENG El Cerrito, CA 3 Team Oakland Cycling 0245065 48 2
DNS Klaus GRIMM Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0411561 47
DNS Daniel MARTIN Pleasanton, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0179386 47
Field: 30 of 70

Masters 55+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 494 Stephen GREGORIOS Long Beach, CA 2 Corridor Recycling 0135047 55 30
2 495 Joseph FOSTER Alamo, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0286823 56 28
3 483 Kevin METCALFE Pleasant Hill, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0047519 55 26
4 499 Dean ABT Oakland, CA 2 Team Oakland Cycling 0360492 56 24
5 497 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 SJBC 0407521 60 22
6 496 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Cannondale/Stage21 0045249 56 20
7 486 Pete SCHOENENBERGER Oakdale, CA 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0368177 55 18
8 490 Leslie OGLESBY Salinas, CA 2 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0053661 58 16
9 488 Scott RIDDLE San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0270475 55 14
10 492 Rob MAHEU Hollister, CA 3 SJBC 0022166 55 12
11 493 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0263117 56 10
12 491 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 3 Ft. - It's The Law 0271499 58 8
13 498 John BERG Fremont, CA 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team 0050578 63 6
14 487 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 58 4
15 484 Stanley TERUSAKI Livermore, CA 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0035241 57 2
16 489 Anthony REGUERO Irvine, CA 3 Bahati-WTR 0333364 56 2
17 485 Nathan SMITH Oakland, CA 3 S2C/Primal 0051197 60 2
Field: 17 of 30

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 497 Tim DAVIS 2 SJBC 0407521 60 8
#2 444 Jeffrey GALLAND 2 Chico Masters Cycling Team 0127804 47 8
#3 456 Michael O'ROURKE 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0204496 54 8
#4 455 Christopher PHIPPS 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0233623 47 8
#5 440 Jason BOYNTON 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0004526 45 8
Prime count: 5

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 Peet's Coffee Racing
  » O'Rourke (36), Boynton (30), Reade (2)
68
2 S2C/Primal
  » Kocher (24), Meza (14), Robbins (8), Sanchez (2), Roundy (2)
50
3 R4R-Make A Wish
  » Nadel (30), Valdez (6), Callahan (2), Cruser (2)
40
4 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
  » Phipps (24), Quirk (2), Newton (2)
28
5 CyclesFANATICRacing.com
  » Fleishman (2), Snodsmith (2), Roberts (2)
6

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 SJBC
  » Davis (30), Riddle (14), Maheu (12)
56
Table notes: