2017-18 CCCX Cyclocross Series

Sunday Aug. 27, 2017 to Sunday Sept. 24, 2017 – Scoring & other details

Elite Men A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Patrick THOMAS Aptos, CA 3 0294849 147
2 Benjamin GOMEZVILLAFANE Scotts Valley, CA 2 Top Club 0415302 144
3 Ryan GRENIER Oakland, CA 3 The Fast Forward 0096294 130
4 William KEMPER Redwood City, CA 3 0018873 128
5 Jordy MALMBERG Aptos, CA 4 Top Club 0459668 119
= 6 Christopher PECK Los Gatos, CA 1 CT Cycling Advancement Program 0050748 115
= 6 Zach WICK 5 8888126 115
8 Tobin ORTENBLAD Santacruz, CA 1 Santa Cruz Factory Racing 0303586 100
9 Alex WILD Los Gatos, CA 1 TRAIL HEAD RACING - SPECIALIZED 0285975 92
10 Sean ESTES Morgan Hill, CA 1 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0248976 89
Total: 51 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Elite Women A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Lindsay WETZEL POLIN Marina, CA 1 SK Racing 0172454 165
2 Karen BREMS Redwood City, CA 1 SunPower Racing 0020017 144
3 Shelly OLDS 5 8888121 135
4 Campbell STEERS Santa Cruz, CA 3 0302890 131
5 Caitlin BERNSTEIN Oakland, CA 1 0248945 100
6 Dana KUPER San Francisco, CA 4 Team Roaring Mouse 0486819 91
7 Chelsea WEIDINGER San Francisco, CA 2 0421168 86
= 8 Terra KIER Santa Monica, CA 2 Square1 Cycling 0275073 84
= 8 Stephanie MORRIS Los Banos, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0487914 84
10 Allison PECK Oakland, CA 4 0352534 79
Total: 23 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Junior Boys 10-14

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Nathan VAHLBERG Mountain View, CA 4 0516069 197
2 Dan ENGLISH San Ramon, CA 5 0516519 186
3 Marcis SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 5 0519669 134
4 Noah SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 5 0522556 129
5 Coleman RENFRO Los Altos, CA 5 0541347 85
6 McEwan TOMKINS Orinda, CA 5 0460049 81
7 Sean STRACHAN San Francisco, CA 3 0447894 50
8 Galen TUCKER Sebastopol, CA 5 CX Nation 0517691 45
9 Connor BILODOU 5 8888202 44
10 Ethan BENTON Burlingame, CA 5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0520922 41
Total: 10 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Junior Girls 10-14

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Anna PECK Los Gatos, CA 4 CT Cycling Advancement Program 0457201 144
2 Kieu-Vi O'BRIEN Sunnyvale, CA 5 0539920 139
3 Grace KREDO-BROWN San Rafael, CA 5 0540973 100
4 Brooke HORVAI San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0514825 94
Total: 4 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Junior Boys 15-18

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Grant HEURING Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0496677 200
2 Manuel AFFONSO Emeryville, CA 5 Rock Lobster 0432858 178
3 McKay KINSEY Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0423654 176
4 Justin PECK Los Gatos, CA 5 CT Cycling Advancement Program 0457093 173
5 Peter VAHLBERG Mountain View, CA 5 0516072 161
6 Grant CAREY Alamo, CA 5 0532876 126
= 7 Nathan HORST 5 RockLobster 8888400 47
= 7 Travis TUCKER Sebastopol, CA 5 CX Nation 0517678 47
9 Nicholas ARCHER Clovis, CA 5 ACADEMY 0523582 45
10 Ian LOPEZ DE SAN ROMAN Sebastopol, CA 5 0503995 44
Total: 13 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Junior Girls 15-18

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Lindsay SCHMIDT Los Altos, CA 4 0516691 97
= 2 Maya FORS 5 RockLobster 8888403 50
= 2 Mallory ROBERTS Carmel, CA 5 0524573 50
Total: 3 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Women 35+

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Women 45+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Kathleen BORTOLUSSI Aptos, CA 2 0146732 97
2 Tammy WILSON Los Gatos, CA 3 0457941 50
Total: 2 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Women 55+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Heidi HAUSSERMANN Pacific Grove, CA 4 0151181 200
2 Kimberly WALSH Pleasant Hill, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0235669 188
Total: 2 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Women 65+

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 William KEMPER Redwood City, CA 3 0018873 183
2 Matthew HOFFMAN Aptos, CA 5 0140972 167
3 Bryan CHEUNG San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0390615 161
4 Miles KEEP Menlo Park, CA 2 Menlo Velo Cyclocross 0333112 156
5 Justin ROBINSON Bonny Doon, CA 1 Santa Cruz Factory Racing 0030191 100
6 Steve REANEY 5 Spokesman 8888307 94
7 Kell MCKENZIE Oakland, CA 3 King Kog 0413260 87
8 Benjamin DODGE San Jose, CA 2 0178595 81
9 ROZEL TUPAZ Pleasanton, CA 2 CBRE Racing 0269119 77
10 Jon STEWART Fresno, CA 3 ACADEMY 0179851 75
Total: 26 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Brad CANNELLA Cambria, CA 3 The Fast Forward 0092638 192
2 David WIERZBA Morgan Hill, CA 2 The Fast Forward 0038165 183
3 Stacey SELL Prunedale, CA 3 Family Cycling Center 0235653 168
4 Mark HOWLAND Santa Cruz, CA 1 Family Cycling Center 0016935 165
5 Mark ACKER Santa Cruz, CA 5 0540452 159
= 6 Sean HAIDET San Luis Obispo, CA 2 Schnur Racing 0153943 141
= 6 Michael URBINA Morgan Hill, CA 1 0036247 141
8 Giles HEALEY Carmel, CA 3 0158386 137
9 Matthew SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 1 0042391 127
10 Chris GAFFNEY San Jose, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0286526 124
Total: 45 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Masters Men 55+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Gregory FOY Aptos, CA 5 0012181 191
2 Jim ENGLISH San Ramon, CA 5 0390015 176
3 Detlef ADAM Santa Cruz, CA 4 0054548 166
4 Patrick HAMPTON Cambria, CA 3 Schnur Racing 0218958 147
5 Chris BAKER Soquel, CA 3 Spokesman Bicycles 0087996 133
= 6 Cass LAIZURE 5 VSRT 8888411 47
= 6 Dan SOVEREIGN Sacramento, CA 2 Team City Racing 0106455 47
8 Jim ATKINSON Los Gatos, CA 5 0517134 45
= 9 Mark KOENIG San Jose, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0141726 43
= 9 Philip VRIELING Modesto, CA 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0185026 43
Total: 17 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Masters Men 60+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 John BROWN Santa Cruz, CA 3 Family Cycling Center 0005094 194
= 2 R FETHERSTON Los Gatos, CA 4 0046408 178
= 2 Leonard TABOR Hollister, CA 4 0125781 178
4 Paul SADOFF Santa Cruz, CA 3 0083434 170
5 Alex LAPPE 5 Menlo Velo 8888104 124
6 Mark BROWN Santa Cruz, CA 5 0539915 122
7 Jeff TOWNSEND 5 Plus 3 8888114 100
= 8 Thomas FOX San Francisco, CA 3 Team Roaring Mouse 0211278 47
= 8 Dane GRANT San Francisco, CA 2 Team Roaring Mouse 0171862 47
10 Rick ORTENBLAD Santa Cruz, CA 4 0359872 43
Total: 13 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Single Speed Men A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
= 1 Christopher SEYMOUR Felton, CA 3 Santa Cruz Factory Racing 0283561 182
= 1 Michael URBINA Morgan Hill, CA 1 0036247 182
3 Kell MCKENZIE Oakland, CA 3 King Kog 0413260 142
4 Cesar CHAVEZ San Jose, CA 3 0006697 138
5 Ian STOWE Santa Cruz, CA 2 0321906 91
6 Gavin SAFFIAN San Anselmo, CA 3 0491112 85
7 Kazzle SPENCER Oakland, CA 5 0530329 83
8 David WIERZBA Morgan Hill, CA 2 The Fast Forward 0038165 82
9 Ryan BIBKO Kent, WA 2 0215821 50
10 Christopher CHOU Morgan Hill, CA 3 0390190 41
Total: 15 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Single Speed Women A

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jeff BILODEAU Brentwood, CA 3 CBRE Racing 0305630 136
2 Cliff GOLZ Santa Cruz, CA 3 The Pony Shop 0254308 127
3 Matthew KLENE San Francisco, CA 5 0470333 97
4 Adolfo WRIEDT 5 8888210 92
5 Brett BUTLES 5 8888304 79
= 6 Doug BAKER 5 Terun 8888408 50
= 6 David PORTER San Jose, CA 5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0126711 50
= 8 Leonard GARZA San Francisco, CA 5 Stage 1 Cycling 0439297 47
= 8 Robert SHAW Altadena, CA 3 Portland Bicycle Studio 0244034 47
= 10 Robert HUNT San Jose, CA 5 0156438 45
= 10 Ben MOOMEY Brentwood, CA 5 CBRE Racing 0406825 45
= 10 Pablo VIRAMONTES Campbell, CA 5 0459938 45
= 10 John WILDE San Francisco, CA 3 0225246 45
Total: 21 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Michael LOFTESNES Martinez, CA 4 0053118 164
2 Scott ZAVACK Morgan Hill, CA 4 0226979 162
3 Warren MARSHALL Gilroy, CA 5 The Fast Forward 0493425 150
4 John BONO Santa Cruz, CA 4 0303921 145
5 Shon GRABBE San Jose, CA 3 Menlo Velo 0141499 138
6 Paul YOUNG Morgan Hill, CA 3 The Fast Forward 0378462 134
7 Andrew HORVAI San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0418485 128
8 Boris FOELSCH Palo Alto, CA 5 0360394 120
9 Ray MENDOZA 5 8888605 119
10 Shawn VARNER Templeton, CA 4 ChristianCycling Colorado 0096154 108
Total: 29 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Men B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 David REECKMANN San Francisco, CA 3 0518167 170
2 Grant HEURING Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0496677 151
3 Alan BARBARAN 5 King Kog Oakland 8888105 148
4 Peter AMBIEL Los Altos, CA 5 SunPower Racing 0509523 147
5 McKay KINSEY Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0423654 143
6 Nate THALHAMER Santa Rosa, CA 5 Top Club 0457848 141
7 Wayne VANAMAN Emeryville, CA 5 King Kog 0468213 137
8 Tyler ELLIOT 5 8888109 131
9 Gene SELKOV 5 Spokesman 8888106 116
10 Emile GOGUELY Palo Alto, CA 3 0394972 100
Total: 41 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Single Speed Men B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Kevin PELLEY Salinas, CA 5 0206394 174
2 Jason PRATER Oakland, CA 3 RMRC p/b Turin Bicycles 0244064 150
3 Brian FERRARIO San Jose, CA 3 0088248 142
4 Jose FRANCIS 5 Team Crash 8888107 135
5 Bryan SMALLEY Denver, CO 3 0381079 133
6 Justin MORGAN Fresno, CA 3 ACADEMY 0238135 87
7 Christian BRYAN 5 8888208 85
= 8 Justin HINTZ Sacramento, CA 3 0368842 47
= 8 Andrew YEE Mountain View, CA 3 Hup United 0050693 47
10 Chase LATTA Oakland, CA 5 Team Oakland 0524494 41
Total: 12 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Women B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Eleanor MENDOZA 5 8888119 139
2 Madeleine MYALL Lafayette, CA 5 0541011 100
3 Lindsey PASSE San Anselmo, CA 4 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0537400 93
4 Nicole FALK 5 8888219 90
5 Nia RANSOM San Francisco, CA 4 0370963 89
6 Savanna TRACEY 5 King Kog 8888120 86
7 Elise EHRHEART 5 Family Cycling Center 8888128 50
= 8 Christine JONES 5 8888117 47
= 8 Lavia SCHNIEDWIND 5 8888415 47
10 Erica SCHWANKE San Francisco, CA 4 JAKROO presented by Chrome Industries 0354026 44
Total: 14 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Women C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
= 1 Kimberly BAIN 5 Buy-cell 8888309 50
= 1 Christine JONES 5 8888117 50
= 1 Diana UMANA 5 8888216 50
= 1 Ivy YOUNG 5 8888414 50
= 5 Denise CRUZ-JIMENEZ 5 8888217 47
= 5 Jaime JORSHKI 5 8888413 47
= 5 Mariska VODEGEL 5 8888118 47
= 8 Tina BILODEAU 5 8888218 45
= 8 Melissa DIAZ-INFANTE 5 King Kog 8888412 45
Total: 9 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Russel PRATT 5 251974 188
2 Christian PARKER San Mateo, CA 4 0213926 145
3 Robert HUNT San Jose, CA 5 0156438 100
4 Dustin FORD 5 Squadra Terun 58873 90
5 Travis LINDSEY 5 Off the chain 8888100 89
6 Ty SALSBERY San Jose, CA 4 0366619 44
7 Adrian WALKER 5 Team Mikes Bikes 8888402 43
Total: 7 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
= 1 Ramon FIGUEROA Salinas, CA 5 Off the Chain 0429243 173
= 1 David O'BRIEN Sunnyvale, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0393237 173
3 DAVID JACKSON Clovis, CA 5 0540327 168
4 Erin GIL Morgan Hill, CA 5 The Fast Forward 0516740 167
5 Andrew HORVAI San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0418485 136
6 Michael RIZZO Morgan Hill, CA 4 SJBC 0059049 133
7 Vince ELLIS 5 Soul 8888103 131
8 Jeremy ELLIS Scotts Valley, CA 5 0540474 120
9 Greg BROWN Morgan Hill, CA 5 The Fast Forward 0493458 114
10 Timothy TURNBULL Castroville, CA 4 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club 0309759 109
Total: 20 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes:

Men C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Ryan REGO Santa Cruz, CA 5 0393018 138
2 Aaron COLE 5 Santa Cruz Factory Racing 8888204 137
3 Matt JOHNSON San Jose, CA 5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0405148 136
4 Shiva SHARMA Santa Clara, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0391211 130
5 Mathew WOODWORTH 5 8888200 124
6 Will WRIGHT Campbell, CA 4 0351738 91
7 Nehemias CEDILLO 5 Sunnyside Bicycles 8888102 77
= 8 Matthew APPLEBY Palo Alto, CA 5 Stanford University 0535725 50
= 8 Sullivan VANWAY Baton Rouge, LA 4 Waffle House Racing 0390069 50
= 8 TENZIN WANGZOR Point Richmond, CA 5 0522705 50
Total: 20 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24
Table notes: