2017-18 CCCX Cyclocross Series

Sunday Aug. 27, 2017 to Saturday Jan. 20, 2018 – Scoring & other details

Men C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Ryan REGO Santa Cruz, CA 4 0393018 373
= 2 Aaron COLE 5 Santa Cruz Factiry Racing 8888204 179
= 2 Matt JOHNSON San Jose, CA 5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0405148 179
4 Abdulgader ALALLI Stanford, CA 5 Stanford University 0434565 174
5 Mathew WOODWORTH 5 8888200 165
6 Shiva SHARMA Santa Clara, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0391211 130
7 Jason ANDERSON Morgan Hill, CA 5 0497101 100
8 Randy HIGASHI 5 8888904 94
9 Will WRIGHT Campbell, CA 4 0351738 91
10 Austin KING 5 8888906 90
Total: 39 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Russell PRATT San Mateo, CA 5 251974 377
2 Christian PARKER San Mateo, CA 4 0213926 277
3 Brad CRAMER Scotts Valley, CA 5 Twin Six 0542787 186
4 Rob HUNT San Jose, CA 3 Monster Media Elite Masters 0156438 147
5 Jose GARCIA Gilroy, CA 5 0397723 134
6 Ty SALSBERY San Jose, CA 4 0366619 131
= 7 Dustin FORD 5 Squadra Terun 58873 90
= 7 Robert MCGREGOR 5 All Star 8888907 90
9 Travis LINDSEY 5 Off the chain 8888100 89
10 Shai TRAISTER Sunnyvale, CA 5 0507021 86
Total: 30 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 David O'BRIEN Sunnyvale, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0393237 363
2 Chuck HEURING Fresno, CA 5 ACADEMY 0496672 339
3 Jeremy ELLIS Scotts Valley, CA 5 0540474 334
4 DAVID JACKSON Clovis, CA 5 0540327 332
5 Erin GIL Morgan Hill, CA 5 0516740 331
6 Michael RIZZO Morgan Hill, CA 4 SJBC 0059049 310
7 Jamie CAREY Alamo, CA 5 0532877 295
8 Greg BROWN Morgan Hill, CA 5 The Fast Forward 493458 265
9 Ramon FIGUEROA Salinas, CA 5 0429243 262
10 Glenn WOODSON Marina, CA 5 0541007 246
Total: 35 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Junior Boys 10-14

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Nathan VAHLBERG Mountain View, CA 4 0516069 390
2 Dan ENGLISH San Ramon, CA 5 0516519 372
3 Mac TOMKINS Orinda, CA 5 0460049 252
4 Sterling WOODSON Marina, CA 5 0540871 245
5 Marcis SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 5 0519669 228
6 Noah SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 5 0522556 215
7 Sean STRACHAN San Francisco, CA 3 0447894 200
8 Owen MYALL Lafayette, CA 4 0389805 133
9 Coleman RENFRO Los Altos, CA 5 0541347 129
10 Ethan BENTON Burlingame, CA 5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0520922 127
Total: 20 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Junior Boys 15-18

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Grant HEURING Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0496677 391
2 Manuel AFFONSO Emeryville, CA 5 Team Oakland Cycling 432858 356
3 Peter VAHLBERG Mountain View, CA 5 0516072 332
4 Justin PECK Los Gatos, CA 5 CT Cycling Advancement Program 0457093 262
5 McKay KINSEY Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0423654 221
6 Dylan GONG Oakland, CA 3 0517470 150
7 Travis TUCKER Sebastopol, CA 5 CX Nation 0517678 139
8 Brian KALCIC Sunnyvale, CA 3 0516782 138
9 Ian LOPEZ DE SAN ROMAN Sebastopol, CA 5 0503995 128
10 Grant CAREY Alamo, CA 5 0532876 126
Total: 23 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Junior Girls 10-14

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Kieu-Vi O'BRIEN Sunnyvale, CA 4 0539920 365
2 Anna PECK Los Gatos, CA 4 CT Cycling Advancement Program 0457201 288
3 Shantelle TUPAZ Pleasanton, CA 4 0493588 242
= 4 Grace KREDO-BROWN San Rafael, CA 5 0540973 100
= 4 Vida LOPEZ DE SAN ROMAN Sebastopol, CA 4 0503997 100
6 Brooke HORVAI San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0514825 94
7 Hope CROCKELL Orangevale, CA 4 0476840 45
8 Kennedy CORTOPASSI Rio Linda, CA 4 0487819 44
Total: 8 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Junior Girls 15-18

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Ciara WING Los Altos, CA 5 0541504 150
2 Lindsay SCHMIDT Los Altos, CA 4 0516691 144
3 Maya FORS Menlo Park, CA 5 0542662 100
4 Mallory ROBERTS Carmel, CA 5 0524573 50
Total: 4 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Men B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Peter AMBIEL Los Altos, CA 4 Alto Velo Racing Club 0509523 333
2 Alan BARBARAN 5 King Kog Oakland 8888105 321
3 McKay KINSEY Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0423654 308
4 Wayne VANAMAN Emeryville, CA 5 King Kog 468213 294
5 Nate THALHAMER Santa Rosa, CA 3 Top Club 0457848 291
6 Tyler ELLIOTT Oakland, CA 5 King Kog 0541431 287
7 Matthew WHITBY Stanford, CA 5 0459226 225
8 David REECKMANN San Francisco, CA 3 0518167 211
9 Chris TORP 5 King Kog 8888209 185
10 Grant HEURING Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0496677 184
Total: 77 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Adolfo WRIEDT 5 8888210 305
2 Rob HUNT San Jose, CA 3 Monster Media Elite Masters 0156438 282
3 Bernardo TAPIA Redwood City, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0456472 267
4 Cliff GOLZ Santa Cruz, CA 3 The Pony Shop 0254308 207
5 Matthew KLENE San Francisco, CA 3 0470333 191
6 Jeff BILODEAU Brentwood, CA 3 CBRE Racing 0305630 180
7 Martin KOZERA San Carlos, CA 2 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0261903 127
8 Brett BUTLES 5 8888304 119
9 Timothy TURNBULL Castroville, CA 4 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club 0309759 110
= 10 Doug BAKER 5 Terun 8888408 100
= 10 Billy KOSTRIKIN Modesto, CA 5 Highland Bike 0019699 100
Total: 38 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Brian GOKEY San Jose, CA 3 0392565 345
2 Scott ZAVACK Morgan Hill, CA 4 0226979 344
3 Michael LOFTESNES Martinez, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0053118 339
4 Andrew HORVAI San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0418485 315
5 Raymond MENDOZA Santa Cruz, CA 4 0024025 314
6 John BONO Santa Cruz, CA 4 0303921 302
7 Michael SCHALLER Campbell, CA 4 0253585 293
8 Paul YOUNG 3 The Fast Forward 378462 240
9 Boris FOELSCH Palo Alto, CA 4 0360394 238
10 Travis ROBERSON South San Francisco, CA 5 521984 198
Total: 48 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Single Speed Men B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jason PRATER Oakland, CA 3 RMRC p/b Turin Bicycles 0244064 394
2 Brian FERRARIO San Jose, CA 3 0088248 381
3 Jose FRANCIS 5 Team Crash 8888107 270
4 Kevin PELLEY Salinas, CA 5 0206394 260
5 Justin MORGAN Fresno, CA 3 ACADEMY 0238135 137
6 Carlos BALAM Oakland, CA 5 0391443 134
7 Bryan SMALLEY Denver, CO 3 0381079 133
8 Christian BRYAN 5 8888208 129
9 John BROOKSHIRE 5 Cosmic Cycles 8888416 89
= 10 Abdulgader ALALLI Stanford, CA 5 Stanford University 0434565 47
= 10 Patrick RUBEN 1 8888510 47
= 10 Justin HINTZ Sacramento, CA 3 0368842 47
= 10 Andrew YEE Mountain View, CA 3 0050693 47
Total: 24 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Matthew HOFFMAN Aptos, CA 5 140972 361
2 Miles KEEP Menlo Park, CA 2 Menlo Velo 0333112 326
3 William KEMPER Redwood City, CA 3 0018873 276
4 Ben DODGE San Jose, CA 2 SunPower Racing 0178595 258
5 Rozel TUPAZ Pleasanton, CA 2 CBRE Racing 0269119 240
6 Bryan CHEUNG San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0390615 204
7 Justin ROBINSON Bonny Doon, CA 1 Santa Cruz Factory Racing 0030191 200
8 Dan WINTERBERG San Francisco, CA 5 Vive La Tarte CX - Huckleberry Bicycles 302804 145
9 Matt KRAMER 5 NEST 8888409 137
10 Steve REANEY Santa Cruz, CA 1 0133288 136
Total: 38 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Brad CANNELLA Cambria, CA 1 The Fast Forward 0092638 384
2 Stacey SELL Prunedale, CA 3 Family Cycling Center 0235653 338
3 Warren MARSHALL Gilroy, CA 3 0493425 311
4 Giles HEALEY Carmel, CA 3 0158386 298
5 David WIERZBA Morgan Hill, CA 2 The Fast Forward 0038165 272
6 Gannon MYALL Lafayette, CA 5 Canyon Bicycles 0025592 257
7 Chris GAFFNEY San Jose, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0286526 249
8 Mark ACKER Santa Cruz, CA 5 0540452 244
9 Eric TAKAYAMA San Carlos, CA 2 Hup United 0092480 231
10 Anastasio FLORES La Selva Beach, CA 1 0011877 229
Total: 70 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Masters Men 55+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Gregory FOY Aptos, CA 2 0012181 400
2 Jim ENGLISH San Ramon, CA 5 0390015 358
3 Detlef ADAM Santa Cruz, CA 4 Spokesman Bicycles 0054548 348
4 Patrick HAMPTON Cambria, CA 3 Schnur Racing 0218958 147
5 Chris BAKER Soquel, CA 3 Spokesman Bicycles 0087996 133
6 William SANS San Mateo, CA 2 Plus 3 0048284 94
7 Jim ATKINSON Los Gatos, CA 5 0517134 93
8 James PAPPE Bakersfield, CA 3 Cannondale Capo p/b GQ-6 Masters Team 0094207 90
9 Manuel AFFONSO Emeryville, CA 4 Team Oakland Cycling 0391005 88
10 Robert MEIGHAN San Jose, CA 1 0040227 87
Total: 32 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Masters Men 60+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 John BROWN Santa Cruz, CA 3 0005094 382
2 Bob FETHERSTON Los Gatos, CA 4 0046408 357
3 Paul SADOFF Santa Cruz, CA 3 0083434 343
4 Dane GRANT San Francisco, CA 2 Team Roaring Mouse 0171862 342
5 Mark BROWN Santa Cruz, CA 5 0539915 329
6 Leonard TABOR Hollister, CA 4 DC-10 0125781 221
7 Alex LAPPE 5 8888104 203
8 Rick ORTENBLAD Santa Cruz, CA 4 0359872 168
9 Jeff TOWNSEND 5 Plus 3 8888114 100
= 10 Joe FABRIS Watsonville, CA 1 Plus 3 0189959 92
= 10 Thomas FOX San Francisco, CA 3 Team Roaring Mouse 0211278 92
Total: 24 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Elite Women A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Lindsay WETZEL POLIN Marina, CA 1 SK Racing 0172454 349
2 Karen BREMS Redwood City, CA 1 SunPower Racing 0020017 194
3 Campbell STEERS 1 302890 174
4 Audrey BIEHLE Plymouth, CA 2 Dirt Birds 391877 162
5 Sarah JORDAN Santa Cruz, CA 1 0158037 158
6 Caitlin BERNSTEIN Oakland, CA 1 0248945 150
7 Janie DALTON-RECHT 1 LuLu's Cycling 79232 144
8 Dana KUPER San Francisco, CA 3 Team Roaring Mouse 0486819 136
9 Shelly OLDS 5 8888121 135
10 Chelsea WEIDINGER San Francisco, CA 2 0421168 130
Total: 30 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Women B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Nicole FALK Chicago, IL 3 0378379 327
2 Eleanor MENDOZA 2 507231 227
3 Madeleine MYALL Lafayette, CA 5 0541011 197
4 Savanna TRACEY 5 King Kog 8888120 176
5 Karin AUSTIN Oakland, CA 5 King Kog 540234 170
6 Ciara WING Los Altos, CA 5 0541504 131
7 Laura SCHNIEDWIND San Francisco, CA 5 Team Need Speed 0542745 97
8 Elise EHRHEART 5 Family Cycling Center 8888128 95
9 Caitlin MAIKAWA Menlo Park, CA 5 0527625 94
10 Lindsey PASSE San Anselmo, CA 4 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0537400 93
Total: 29 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Women C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Denise CRUZ-JIMENEZ 5 8888217 147
2 Shantelle TUPAZ Pleasanton, CA 4 0493588 94
3 Melissa DIAZ-INFANTE 5 King Kog 8888412 90
= 4 Kimberly BAIN 5 Buy-cell 8888309 50
= 4 Hope CROCKELL Orangevale, CA 4 0476840 50
= 4 Aislinn GLENNON Oakland, CA 5 0534636 50
= 4 Christine JONES 5 8888117 50
= 4 Diana UMANA 5 8888216 50
= 4 Starr WALKER 5 8888704 50
= 4 Ivy YOUNG 5 8888414 50
Total: 17 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Women 35+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
= 1 Linsdey COLLINS 5 Caletti 8888709 50
= 1 Trinity GLECKLER Sacramento, CA 3 Breakaway Women's Racing 0469197 50
3 Johanna FOGOLIN San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0383842 47
Total: 3 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Women 45+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Kathleen BORTOLUSSI Aptos, CA 2 Voler,Clif/RockLobster 0146732 342
= 2 Tanya GROSSMAN Castro Valley, CA 2 CX Nation 0356222 50
= 2 Tammy WILSON Los Gatos, CA 3 0457941 50
4 Jessica ROCKSON Alameda, CA 3 US Military Endurance Sports 0375775 47
Total: 4 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Women 55+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Heidi HAUSSERMANN Pacific Grove, CA 4 0151181 400
2 Kimberly WALSH Pleasant Hill, CA 4 CA Technologies Racing 0235669 377
3 Yvonne WALBROEHL Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0219164 94
4 Linda ELGART Sacramento, CA 2 Dirt Birds 0045299 47
5 Lauren LIDEN Woodbridge, CA 4 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0334762 45
Total: 5 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Women 65+

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Elite Men A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Patrick THOMAS Aptos, CA 3 Family Cycling Center 0294849 323
2 Benjamin GOMEZ VILLAFANE Scotts Valley, CA 2 0415302 281
3 Max JUDELSON Berkeley, CA 2 Rock Lobster 0188837 270
4 Jordy MALMBERG Aptos, CA 3 Top Club 0459668 254
5 Tobin ORTENBLAD Santacruz, CA 1 Santa Cruz Factory Racing 0303586 250
6 Michael MACHADO Salinas, CA 4 0481783 243
7 Christopher PECK Los Gatos, CA 1 CT Cycling Advancement Program 0050748 228
8 William KEMPER Redwood City, CA 3 0018873 215
9 Rainier SCHAEFER San Francisco, CA 1 0304249 200
10 Sean ESTES Morgan Hill, CA 1 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0248976 189
Total: 77 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Single Speed Men A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Michael URBINA Morgan Hill, CA 1 0036247 363
2 Christopher SEYMOUR Felton, CA 3 0283561 347
3 Kell MCKENZIE Oakland, CA 3 King Kog 0413260 336
4 Kazzle SPENCER Oakland, CA 5 0530329 313
5 Cesar CHAVEZ San Jose, CA 3 0006697 235
6 Cliff IRREBARIA Hollister, CA 4 0296445 176
7 Ryan BIBKO Morgan Hill, CA 5 Specialized Bicycles 215821 137
= 8 Gavin SAFFIAN San Anselmo, CA 3 0491112 127
= 8 Ian STOWE Santa Cruz, CA 2 0321906 127
10 David WIERZBA Morgan Hill, CA 2 The Fast Forward 0038165 82
Total: 32 athletes
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes:

Single Speed Women A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Mary Elizabeth MAROON Oakland, CA 1 King Kog 0219555 50
Total: 1 athlete
Race results: 8/27, 9/3, 9/9, 9/17, 9/24, 10/8, 10/15, 1/6, 1/20
Table notes: