2018 Golden State Race Series

Saturday May 5, 2018 & Sunday May 6, 2018 – Scoring & other details

Pro 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Joshua CARLING El Dorado, CA 1 Oak Valley Community Bank Elite Cycling Team 0234584 4
2 Matt CHATLAONG Roseville, CA 1 0304797 4
3 John FRANZ Sacramento, CA 1 Davis Bike Club 0458751 4
4 Tyler MARCHESANO Sacramento, CA 2 0420060 15
5 Stefen CREASON Orangevale, CA 2 Data Driven Athlete Racing 0251332 16
6 Jake HENSLEY Roseville, CA 2 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0295422 17
7 Timmy BAUER Placerville, CA 1 Oak Valley Community Bank Elite Cycling Team 0458488 20
8 Joseph HOLT Chico, CA 2 AMain Cycling Team 0389741 23
9 Mark MORTON Lakeport, CA 2 AMain Cycling Team 0460867 28
10 John BERGMANN Albany, CA 1 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 0187522 31
Total: 33 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Pro 1/2/3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Creighton GRUBER Chico, CA 3 Team Swift 0406824 75
2 David GRUNDMAN Davis, CA 1 Terun Elite 0240540 35
3 Christopher BEALL Burlingame, CA 1 Terun Elite 0397013 19
4 John BERGMANN Albany, CA 1 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 0187522 15
5 Tyler MARCHESANO Sacramento, CA 2 0420060 10
6 Ryan OAKES Chico, CA 1 AMain Cycling Team 0258824 9
= 7 Timmy BAUER Placerville, CA 1 Oak Valley Community Bank Elite Cycling Team 0458488 6
= 7 Matt CHATLAONG Roseville, CA 1 0304797 6
= 7 Anthony FERRETTI Oroville, CA 1 AMain Cycling Team 0283185 6
= 7 Robert TERRA Lodi, CA 1 0269793 6
Total: 11 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Women Pro/1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Eleanor VELEZ El Dorado Hills, CA 2 0340330 2
2 Jennifer WILSON Los Gatos, CA 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0340844 6
3 Amanda SEIGLE Citrus Heights, CA 2 JAKROO 0203755 6
4 Marissa AXELL El Cerrito, CA 1 JLVelo Cycling Team 0269569 8
5 Catherine GUENTERT Pasadena, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0478305 9
6 Luisa SEMPERE Fremont, CA 2 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0448954 14
7 Beverly CHANEY Carmel, CA 2 SJBC 0221127 20
8 Jeana ROSE Palo Alto, CA 3 0458650 20
9 Heidi LITTENBERG Reno, NV 2 Breakaway Women's Racing 0286191 24
10 Ivy WANG San Francisco, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team 0291752 30
Total: 12 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Women Pro/1/2/3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Amanda SEIGLE Citrus Heights, CA 2 JAKROO 0203755 39
2 Jennifer WILSON Los Gatos, CA 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0340844 21
3 Marissa AXELL El Cerrito, CA 1 JLVelo Cycling Team 0269569 10
4 Eleanor VELEZ El Dorado Hills, CA 2 0340330 9
Total: 4 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Elite 3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Creighton GRUBER Chico, CA 3 Team Swift 0406824 3
2 Jeff SCOTT Roseville, CA 3 Data Driven Athlete Racing 0413795 5
3 Kevin TANAKA Quincy, CA 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0497084 6
4 Ryan CHEPERNICH Auburn, CA 3 Fulton Racing 0507192 7
5 Aaron MARCHAND Sacramento, CA 3 Folsom Bike/Trek 0289169 11
6 Cameron WALKER Sacramento, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0275120 20
7 Andrew CHEW San Mateo, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0494390 22
8 David BROOKES Chico, CA 3 Chico Cycling Team 0215471 26
9 Steve OFFERMAN Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0081992 26
10 Alexander LOPEZ Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0470452 27
Total: 26 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Elite 3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jonah KELLOGG Roseville, CA 3 Team Swift 0529912 20
2 Creighton GRUBER Chico, CA 3 Team Swift 0406824 16
3 Jeff SCOTT Roseville, CA 3 Data Driven Athlete Racing 0413795 13
4 Douglas SCHALLER Belmont, CA 3 A Bloc Racing 0266583 12
= 5 Ryan CHEPERNICH Auburn, CA 3 Fulton Racing 0507192 6
= 5 Callum INGRAM Reno, NV 3 0268349 6
= 7 Chris DAWSON Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0224241 3
= 7 Baxter ROSS Pasadena, CA 3 0219210 3
= 7 Cameron WALKER Sacramento, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0275120 3
= 7 Alexander YERMOLOVICH Santa Clara, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0220894 3
Total: 10 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Women Cat 3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Catherine GUENTERT Pasadena, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0478305 3
2 Jennifer WILSON Los Gatos, CA 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0340844 4
3 Haley NIELSEN San Francisco, CA 3 SheSpoke Racing 0501804 5
4 Rebecca ECKLAND Reno, NV 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0481572 8
5 Arielle LITTLE Berkeley, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0291002 11
6 Laura MOSER San Leandro, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team 0535353 19
7 Desiree VARELA San Francisco, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0494323 20
8 Jeana ROSE Palo Alto, CA 3 0458650 20
9 Megan BRINKMEYER Sacramento, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0458518 20
10 Christina DAVIS San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0406900 23
Total: 16 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Women Cat 3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Arielle LITTLE Berkeley, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0291002 26
2 Rebecca ECKLAND Reno, NV 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0481572 23
3 Catherine GUENTERT Pasadena, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0478305 16
4 Alexis DEZUBIRIA San Jose, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team 0393502 13
5 Jeana ROSE Palo Alto, CA 3 0458650 9
= 6 Amber PEARSON Folsom, CA 3 0458897 6
= 6 April WILLOUHBY Sun Jose, CA 3 0424709 6
= 6 Jennifer WILSON Los Gatos, CA 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0340844 6
Total: 8 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Elite 4/5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Joshua WOOD Sacramento, CA 4 0165447 2
2 Joel HAMMOND Cjico, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0526188 5
3 Myles VILLAHERMOSA Chico, CA 4 Chico Corsa Cycling Club 0547824 7
4 Michael WU Sacramento, CA 4 0465964 7
5 Peter AMBIEL Los Altos, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0509523 13
6 Peter COFFMAN Rocklin, CA 4 0533416 19
7 Matthew MILLAR Stockton, CA 4 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0232794 19
8 Lorenzo FEHER Sacramento, CA 4 0286353 22
9 Nolan WONG Berkeley, CA 4 0423228 22
10 Evan PASCHKE San Francisco, CA 4 0526509 25
Total: 21 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Elite 4/5 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Peter COFFMAN Rocklin, CA 4 0533416 28
2 Ian JONSSON Lodi, CA 4 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0496439 19
3 Peter AMBIEL Los Altos, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0509523 13
4 Joel HAMMOND Cjico, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0526188 9
5 Myles VILLAHERMOSA Chico, CA 4 Chico Corsa Cycling Club 0547824 6
6 Lorenzo FEHER Sacramento, CA 4 0286353 3
Total: 6 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Women Cat 4

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Trinity GLECKLER Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing 0469197 2
2 Shanna LEE Lakeport, CA 4 Main Street Elite p/b Main Street Bicycles 0443120 7
3 Lynn HUNTER Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing 0547702 9
4 Rebekah BERMUDEZ Oakland, CA 4 SheSpoke Racing 0512274 13
5 Elisabeth HUFF Mill Valley, CA 4 0460647 13
6 Diana HELLMAN San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0470101 16
7 Fnu NOVITA Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing 0543712 17
8 Sarah TRENT Oakland, CA 4 SheSpoke Racing 0423977 20
9 Colleen CHEW San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0522508 20
10 Elizabeth KOEBELE Reno, NV 4 0497149 26
Total: 12 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Women Cat 4 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Fnu NOVITA Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing 0543712 3
Total: 1 athlete
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Christopher BAKER Sacramento, CA 1 Touchstone Racing 0047424 5
2 David GRUNDMAN Davis, CA 1 Terun Elite 0240540 9
3 Sam BENEDICT Gilroy, CA 2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0194963 9
4 John NOVIKOFF Rocklin, CA 2 Data Driven Athlete Racing 0239990 12
5 Chris ESPY Sacramento, CA 2 Touchstone Racing 0061649 16
6 John BERGMANN Albany, CA 1 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 0187522 21
7 Scott COX El Sobrante, CA 1 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0288732 23
8 Mike CHARLETON Windsor, CA 2 Red Peloton 0049344 25
9 Kevin TANAKA Quincy, CA 3 AUDI RENO- TAHOE CYCLING 0497084 28
10 Jeffery EDWARDS Tracy, CA 2 Ciclistas del Valle 0255271 30
Total: 37 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 David GRUNDMAN Davis, CA 1 Terun Elite 0240540 42
2 John BERGMANN Albany, CA 1 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 0187522 19
3 Scott COX El Sobrante, CA 1 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0288732 12
= 4 Sam BENEDICT Gilroy, CA 2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0194963 6
= 4 Brian ZIMNY Sacramento, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0061117 6
= 6 Daniel BRYANT Loomis, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0195929 3
= 6 Nick THEOBALD Burlingame, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0035297 3
Total: 7 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 4/5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Joshua WOOD Sacramento, CA 4 0165447 2
2 Peter KELLEHER Sacramento, CA 4 0544737 5
3 Tim BRIGHT Reno, NV 4 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0392001 5
4 Mike GIUDICELLI Auburn, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0330124 11
5 Eric LEHMAN Reno, NV 4 Orange Pedal Cycling 0459638 23
6 Darren ROJO Folsom, CA 4 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing p/b Folsom Bike 0366161 23
7 Mark ELLIOTT Elk Grove, CA 4 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0495681 27
8 Ward COVERT Stockton, CA 4 0367437 27
9 Jason ROTH El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0420101 31
10 Michael ROBERTS Nevada City, CA 4 ol'Republic/SERT 0535737 31
Total: 14 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Masters 35+ 4/5 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Joshua WOOD Sacramento, CA 4 0165447 46
2 Peter KELLEHER Sacramento, CA 4 0544737 33
3 Michael ROBERTS Nevada City, CA 4 ol'Republic/SERT 0535737 23
Total: 3 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Christopher BAKER Sacramento, CA 1 Touchstone Racing 0047424 7
2 Mike CHARLETON Windsor, CA 2 Red Peloton 0049344 7
3 John FAIRBANKS Sacramento, CA 2 Touchstone Racing 0083306 10
4 Daniel MARTIN Loomis, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0179386 11
5 Jerome NADEL Woodside, CA 1 ThirstyBear Cycling 0025655 11
6 Richard REINHARDT Sacramento, CA 2 Folsom Bike 0394292 15
7 Ryosei KANEKO El Sobrante, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0356162 16
8 Yutch COWHIE Fair Oaks, CA 2 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0261718 17
9 Jason SNOVEL Sacramento, CA 2 West Coast Rouleurs 0268577 24
10 Andre TENTHOREY Granite Bay, CA 2 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0076561 26
Total: 41 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Daniel MARTIN Loomis, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0179386 38
2 Scott FONSECA Fair Oaks, CA 2 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0204715 26
3 Alex HOLTZ Sacramento, CA 1 Touchstone Racing 0061440 20
= 4 Christopher BAKER Sacramento, CA 1 Touchstone Racing 0047424 9
= 4 Daniel BRYANT Loomis, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0195929 9
6 Richard REINHARDT Sacramento, CA 2 Folsom Bike 0394292 6
Total: 6 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 4/5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Allie ABDULLA Rancho Cordova, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0497646 4
2 Jason ROTH El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0420101 12
3 Robin MCKINNEY Lincoln, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0276168 14
4 Martin WILKES Red Bluff, CA 4 Main Street Elite p/b Main Street Bicycles 0548337 14
5 Darren ROJO Folsom, CA 4 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing p/b Folsom Bike 0366161 17
6 Eric LEHMAN Reno, NV 4 Orange Pedal Cycling 0459638 20
7 Benjamin CLARKE Milpitas, CA 4 SJBC 0458056 20
8 George MARKS Sacramento, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0420161 23
9 Kevin KEADY Folsom, CA 4 Folsom Bike/Trek 0330800 23
10 Michael PRUE Carmichael, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0468163 28
Total: 18 athletes
Race results: 5/5, 5/6

Masters 45+ 4/5 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Benjamin CLARKE Milpitas, CA 4 SJBC 0458056 36
2 RJ LAFFINS Chico, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0457973 21
3 Allie ABDULLA Rancho Cordova, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0497646 20
= 4 Ward COVERT Stockton, CA 4 0367437 6
= 4 Darren ROJO Folsom, CA 4 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing p/b Folsom Bike 0366161 6
= 4 Jason ROTH El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0420101 6
7 Mark CASTILLO Sacramento, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0041310 3
Total: 7 athletes
Sprint results: 5/5, 5/6
Table notes: