Memorial Day Classic Stage Race and Omnium

Saturday May 27, 2017 to Monday May 29, 2017 – Classification rules

Stages

Stage Race Classification

Pro/Cat 1

Final Stage Race classification after Stage 3: Memorial Day Criterium
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 James PICCOLI 1 Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 499901 109
2 Sam ANDERSONMOXLEY 1 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0416390 81
3 Gavin MURRAY 1 Storck-CCN 0403731 80
4 Jonathan BAKER 1 Chico Cycling Team 0186350 59
5 Jules GILLIAM 1 NCCF Team Specialized Racing 295492 52
6 Anthony FITCH 1 Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 0297159 47
7 Mario ZAMORA 1 Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 466256 46
8 Brandon BAKER 1 Stinner Black Sheep Men's Racing 0459871 46
9 Erick SOBEY 1 Centric Racing p/b Catella 0316972 41
10 Rex ROBERTS 1 Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 0197592 38

Women Pro/1/2/3

Final Stage Race classification after Stage 3: Memorial Day Criterium
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Elle ANDERSON 1 Elle Anderson Racing 0275441 110
2 Illi GARDNER 2 Folsom Bike 0470357 86
3 Melanie WONG 1 Folsom Bike 0392651 81
4 Megan RUBLE 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0458871 72
5 Sawyer TAYLOR 3 Team Swift 0422238 61
6 Lisa CORDOVA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0399567 60
7 Christina BONNINGTON 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0402944 55

Elite 2

Final Stage Race classification after Stage 3: Memorial Day Criterium
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Justin THOMPSON 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0132921 85
2 Dominik CINKA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0346448 76
3 Taylor KRING 2 NCCF/ Team Specialized Juniors 0440638 73
4 Zachary GOTTESMAN 2 NCCF/ Team Specialized Juniors 0380907 71
5 Tim MCBIRNEY 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0440626 71
6 Christian LAM 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0370448 55
7 Colin PATTERSON 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0489166 52
8 Drew KOGON 2 Velo Club LaGrange 0313290 44
9 Adam NAGUIB 2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0307909 39
10 Sergei VOLKOV 2 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0494658 38

Elite 3

Final Stage Race classification after Stage 3: Memorial Day Criterium
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Dillon HOLLINGER 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 523764 76
2 Derek STEDMAN 3 Team Fremont/FFBC p/b Chipotle 0484127 69
3 Sam QUINBY 3 Davis Bike Club Elite Team 0454927 67
4 Richie VOS 3 SunPower Racing 0476831 63
5 William RAUS 3 S2C/BOSCH pb Pearl Izumi 0493880 62
6 Richard GRAETZ 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0419121 59
7 James EVANS 3 Stanford University 0424715 46
8 Alexander WINTER 3 JAKROO presented by Chrome Industries 0494786 40
9 Nicholas WALLACE 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0466502 38
10 Stuart WATSON 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0391493 25

Elite 4

Final Stage Race classification after Stage 3: Memorial Day Criterium
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Ingmar JUNGNICKEL 4 0523326 91
2 Brian OCONNOR 4 0422537 82
3 Cole WEBER 4 0454536 78
4 Aidan MCNEIL 4 NCCF/ Team Specialized Juniors 0486531 64
5 FREDY RUSTRIAN 4 0501996 62
6 Eric DASMALCHI 4 0337694 61
7 Thomas KENSOK 4 0433709 50
8 Fraser BURCH 4 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team 0484392 48
9 Jonas CREAN 4 Team Swift 0496595 38
10 James THORPE 4 0486365 33

Omnium Classification

Women Cat 3

Final Omnium classification after Stage 2 (pm): Altamont Time Trial
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Catherine CULKIN 3 3T/Q+M 0408538 91
2 Trish PABLO 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0485936 76
3 Valina SINTAL 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 88880001 71
4 Joy FRANCO 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0262057 65
5 Elena JOROSKI 3 SJBC 0304925 56
6 Heather MCDONALD 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0307890 52
7 Jennifer WILSON 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0340844 52
8 Michelle NIGHTENGALE 3 CA Technologies Racing 0290262 30
9 Johanna FOGOLIN 3 SJBC 0383842 30
10 Diana CEDENO 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0385403 30

Women Cat 4/5

Final Omnium classification after Stage 2 (pm): Altamont Time Trial
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Daniele MONAHAN 4 SunPower Racing 0520052 71
2 Jennifer GRANT-MARTINEZ 5 0524048 63
3 Ryann KOPACKA 5 0525457 45
4 Colleen CHEW 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0522508 43
5 Haley NIELSEN 4 SheSpoke Racing 0501804 42
6 Stella SISNEROS 4 Cycling Development Scott USA 0477574 31
7 Jennifer SCHWARZ 4 0521264 30
8 Jaimee ERICKSON 4 0525629 28
9 Jeana ROSE 4 SunPower Racing 0458650 27
10 Christina HASHIMOTO 4 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0393358 24

Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Final Omnium classification after Stage 3: Memorial Day Criterium
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Michael CLAUDIO 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0248052 78
2 Stefano PROFUMO 1 KaiVelo Racing 0405412 76
3 Kevin METCALFE 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0047519 45
4 Todd MARKELZ 2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0403715 36
5 Christopher COBLE 1 Olympic Club 0220196 32
6 Will RIFFELMACHER 1 Olympic Club 0230258 32
7 David MAI 3 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0232508 22
8 Bill LADDISH 2 KaiVelo Racing 0020105 18
9 Matt MIKUL 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0271933 15
10 Mark HOWARD 2 SunPower Racing 0459276 13

Masters 35+ 3/4

Final Omnium classification after Stage 2 (pm): Altamont Time Trial
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Joseph BOOTH 3 Fulton Racing 0188844 114
2 Joseph SULLIVAN 3 SJBC 0336936 63
3 James RAINBOW 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0414636 48
4 Brian KELLISON 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0179826 47
5 Simon HILL 3 Ritte Van Vlaanderen 0211521 38
6 Andrew CHEW 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0494390 31
7 James BARKOW 4 0321904 30
8 Alex BRAUNSTEIN 3 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0303430 26
9 Matthew KLENE 3 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0470333 24
10 Richard GONSALVES 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0168598 22

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Final Omnium classification after Stage 2 (pm): Altamont Time Trial
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Rick LAWTON 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0141309 66
2 Mark WEIDEMAN 2 MADDOG Racing p/b Purequosa 0074023 65
3 Robert PASCO 1 SAFEWAY Cycling 0136970 65
4 Jason BOYNTON 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0004526 28
5 Mike CASTALDO 3 Chico Cycling Team 0006422 28
6 Cameron BIRKY 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0285950 28
7 Chris OTT 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0026920 28
8 John SIMMONS 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0384665 27
9 Bryan HOADLEY 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0051644 22
10 Justin EATINGER 2 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0010382 20

Masters 45+ 3/4

Final Omnium classification after Stage 2 (pm): Altamont Time Trial
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Robb HERRICK 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0323868 73
2 Jarno RAJAHALME 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0493870 70
3 Rolland JURGENS 3 CA Technologies Racing 0285465 44
4 James RUFFIN 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0413231 37
5 Brian ROUSE 3 Victory Velo Racing 0030719 36
6 Keith SOLLERS 3 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0422186 33
7 Alon GOLAN 3 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0205510 33
8 Andreas SCHULTEN 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0248096 32
9 Lanier BENKARD 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0233122 32
10 Robert EASLEY 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0392334 30

Masters 55+

Final Omnium classification after Stage 2 (pm): Altamont Time Trial
Place First Last Cat Team License Total
1 Max THOMPSON 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0080642 97
2 Jan ELSBACH 1 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0200149 68
3 Gilbert TARIN 3 CA Technologies Racing 0252241 55
4 Robert ANDERSON 2 NCCF/ Team Specialized Masters 0001688 44
5 Hans GOUWENS 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0196222 34
6 Jon ORNSTIL 3 Hammer/53x11 0071802 33
7 Rex MOAR 3 CBRE Racing 0456794 30
8 James ALLEN 2 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0196753 30
9 Tim DAVIS 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0407521 27
10 Quentin SIMS 2 Hammer/53x11 0107036 24
Table notes: