2017 Golden State Race Series

Saturday May 6, 2017 & Sunday May 7, 2017 – Scoring & other details

Pro 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Joshua CARLING El Dorado, CA 1 Williams Cycling 0234584 6
2 James LABERGE Napa, CA 1 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0221376 9
3 Bryan LARSEN Santa Rosa, CA 1 Storck-CCN 0195204 10
4 Zachary GOTTESMAN Greenbrae, CA 2 NCCF/ Team Specialized Juniors 0380907 14
5 Sam BENEDICT Gilroy, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0194963 14
6 Samuel HILL Woodland, CA 2 Williams Cycling 0318306 15
7 Jonathan BAKER Chico, CA 1 Chico Cycling Team 0186350 17
8 Christopher BAKER Sacramento, CA 1 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0047424 18
9 John FRANZ Sacramento, CA 2 LOW// Factory Racing 0458751 21
10 Raul ARIAS J.R. East Palo Alto, CA 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0366768 21
Total: 32 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Pro 1/2/3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Robert TERRA Lodi, CA 1 Williams Cycling 0269793 31
2 Anthony FERRETTI Oroville, CA 1 AMain Cycling Team 0283185 29
3 Jonathan BAKER Chico, CA 1 Chico Cycling Team 0186350 25
= 4 John FRANZ Sacramento, CA 2 LOW// Factory Racing 0458751 13
= 4 Bryan LARSEN Santa Rosa, CA 1 Storck-CCN 0195204 13
6 Ryan OAKES Chico, CA 2 AMain Cycling Team 0258824 10
= 7 Jeffrey BUSCHECK Davis, CA 1 Davis Bike Club Elite Team 0283386 9
= 7 Matt MIKUL Sunnyvale, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0271933 9
= 7 Brennan PERCY Chico, CA 1 0193177 9
10 Zachary GOTTESMAN Greenbrae, CA 2 NCCF/ Team Specialized Juniors 0380907 6
Total: 11 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Women Pro/1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Naomi HESTER Davis, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0396175 4
2 Allie BOLLELLA Berkeley, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0438042 6
3 Fiona WINDER Lafayette, CA 2 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0308071 8
4 Zahra GILL Hayward, CA 3 Sho-Air TWENTY20 Development 0402178 10
5 Amanda SEIGLE Citrus Heights, CA 2 JAKROO presented by Chrome Industries 0203755 13
6 Sara ENDERS Sacramento, CA 2 Rio Strada Racing 0418564 15
7 Mary Ellen ASH Redwood City, CA 1 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0254874 16
8 Christina BONNINGTON Belmont, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0402944 18
9 Eleanor VELEZ El Dorado Hills, CA 3 0340330 19
10 Beverly CHANEY Carmel, CA 2 SJBC 0221127 20
Total: 21 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Women Pro/1/2/3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jeanette HAGGAS San Francisco, CA 1 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0393251 70
2 Tiina AARDEMAE Oakland, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0392144 50
3 Sara ENDERS Sacramento, CA 2 Rio Strada Racing 0418564 28
4 Mary Ellen ASH Redwood City, CA 1 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0254874 27
5 Emily MATHEU Oakland, CA 1 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0277109 20
6 Laurie FURMAN San Jose, CA 1 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0107768 12
7 Naomi HESTER Davis, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0396175 9
= 8 Christina BONNINGTON Belmont, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0402944 6
= 8 Kerry STIVALETTI Los Gatos, CA 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0239419 6
Total: 9 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Elite 3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Nicholas CASTER Roseville, CA 3 Data Driven Athlete Racing 0394639 7
2 Zane JENSEN Lakeport, CA 3 Main Street Elite p/b Main Street Bicycles 0497517 9
3 Matthew DIZON San Francisco, CA 3 0336992 10
4 Leonard SCHUMMER San Francisco, CA 3 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team 0395728 10
5 Stefen CREASON Orangevale, CA 3 0251332 14
6 Travis MCEUEN Martinez, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0457591 14
7 Cameron HAWK Folsom, CA 3 Limitless Cycling 0496538 17
8 Kevin SCHELL El Macero, CA 3 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0405886 19
9 Yatwah MITCHELL Orangevale, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0494273 20
10 Matthew AXFORD Carmichael, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0247223 24
Total: 29 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Elite 3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Cameron HAWK Folsom, CA 3 Limitless Cycling 0496538 69
2 Travis MCEUEN Martinez, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0457591 25
3 Kevin SCHELL El Macero, CA 3 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0405886 22
4 Stefen CREASON Orangevale, CA 3 0251332 20
5 Matthew ACCARRINO San Francisco, CA 3 0078591 15
6 Alexander YERMOLOVICH Santa Clara, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0220894 9
= 7 Matthew AXFORD Carmichael, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0247223 6
= 7 Zane JENSEN Lakeport, CA 3 Main Street Elite p/b Main Street Bicycles 0497517 6
= 9 James BLANKENSHIP Rescue, CA 3 Victory Velo Racing 0053651 3
= 9 Taylor SCHWARTZ San Francisco, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0234714 3
= 9 Keith SOLLERS Davis, CA 3 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0422186 3
= 9 Joshua TIPTON Sacramento, CA 3 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0374810 3
Total: 12 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Women Cat 3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Zahra GILL Hayward, CA 3 Sho-Air TWENTY20 Development 0402178 2
2 Shelby TRAMEL San Francisco, CA 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0455528 5
3 Amy MOOR Oakland, CA 3 SheSpoke Racing 0486780 7
4 Meisin YAN San Francisco, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0419981 8
5 Eleanor VELEZ El Dorado Hills, CA 3 0340330 8
6 Makenzie DELAUGHDER Davis, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0458778 12
7 Rachelle ORTEGA Morgan Hill, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0387636 16
8 June NGUYEN Santa Rosa, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0277526 18
9 Eva OLIN Sacramento, CA 3 Breakaway Women's Racing p/b Kinetic Cycles 0393209 21
10 Ann STUART Sacramento, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0250365 23
Total: 10 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Women Cat 3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Eleanor VELEZ El Dorado Hills, CA 3 0340330 21
2 Rachelle ORTEGA Morgan Hill, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0387636 16
= 3 Zahra GILL Hayward, CA 3 Sho-Air TWENTY20 Development 0402178 10
= 3 Amy MOOR Oakland, CA 3 SheSpoke Racing 0486780 10
= 5 Shelby TRAMEL San Francisco, CA 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE 0455528 9
= 5 Meisin YAN San Francisco, CA 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0419981 9
7 June NGUYEN Santa Rosa, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0277526 3
Total: 7 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Elite 4/5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 William MEYERHOFF Reno, NV 5 498198 3
2 Alexander LOPEZ Sacramento, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0470452 6
3 Matthew SANTILLAN Fairfield, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0322792 9
4 Christopher MIDKIFF Oroville, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0480424 10
5 Eddy BACH San Francisco, CA 4 0390453 11
6 Devin ARMSTRONG New York, NY 5 Echelon Cycles 0459853 14
7 Joshua YOUNG Sacramento, CA 4 0521138 17
8 Christopher STRICKLEN Fairfield, CA 4 SJBC 0459947 22
9 Connor WRIGHT Reno, NV 5 0497902 27
10 Jordan MILLER Folsom, CA 4 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0428812 29
Total: 21 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Elite 4/5 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Eddy BACH San Francisco, CA 4 0390453 52
2 Jordan MILLER Folsom, CA 4 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0428812 18
= 3 Devin ARMSTRONG New York, NY 5 Echelon Cycles 0459853 16
= 3 Matthew SANTILLAN Fairfield, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0322792 16
5 William MEYERHOFF Reno, NV 5 498198 12
6 James LONGWAY Chico, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0425279 10
7 Christopher MIDKIFF Oroville, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0480424 9
= 8 Jeremy POND Rocklin, CA 4 Limitless Cycling 0495184 6
= 8 Joshua YOUNG Sacramento, CA 4 0521138 6
= 10 Cristian MORINICO Sacramento, CA 5 Rio Strada Racing 0460426 3
= 10 Christopher STRICKLEN Fairfield, CA 4 SJBC 0459947 3
= 10 Connor WRIGHT Reno, NV 5 0497902 3
Total: 12 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Women Cat 4

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Lindsay HOWARD Menlo Park, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0473785 5
2 Haley NIELSEN San Francisco, CA 4 SheSpoke Racing 0501804 8
3 Trinity GLECKLER Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing p/b Kinetic Cycles 0469197 10
4 Samantha NIELSEN Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing p/b Kinetic Cycles 0522988 12
5 Karen MUNOZ Cameron Park, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing p/b Kinetic Cycles 0315886 14
6 Jennifer MARCHINI Elk Grove, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing p/b Kinetic Cycles 0460526 15
7 Anna STEWART Turlock, CA 4 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0458024 16
8 Genevieve THOMAS Alameda, CA 4 SheSpoke Racing 0459250 18
9 Trixie BRADLEY Pilot Hill, CA 4 Team Roseville Cyclery 0459878 23
10 Jill STONE Los Gatos, CA 4 SJBC 0487234 24
Total: 18 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Women Cat 4 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Alison KUBOTA San Francisco, CA 4 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0522553 70
2 Rachel CRITELLI San Francisco, CA 4 SheSpoke Cycling 0494601 9
3 Trinity GLECKLER Sacramento, CA 4 Breakaway Women's Racing p/b Kinetic Cycles 0469197 6
= 4 Haley NIELSEN San Francisco, CA 4 SheSpoke Racing 0501804 3
= 4 Amber PEARSON El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0458897 3
Total: 5 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Women Cat 5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jennifer GRANT-MARTINEZ El Dorado Hills, CA 5 0524048 2
Total: 1 athlete
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Women Cat 5 – Sprint Series

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jonathan BAKER Chico, CA 1 Chico Cycling Team 0186350 9
2 John NOVIKOFF Rocklin, CA 2 Data Driven Athlete Racing 0239990 10
3 Chris ESPY Sacramento, CA 2 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0061649 11
4 Jake HENSLEY Granite Bay, CA 2 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0295422 12
5 Dean LABERGE Napa, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0067041 16
6 Kevin TANAKA Quincy, CA 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0497084 22
7 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0204496 22
8 Mark HOWARD Cupertino, CA 2 SunPower Racing 0459276 26
9 Martin SZWARC San Francisco, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0380700 29
10 David HARWIN Reno, NV 2 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0380370 31
Total: 38 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Daniel BRYANT Carmichael, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0195929 34
2 Michael SAYERS Fair Oaks, CA 1 C360R Cycling Team 0054591 21
3 Christopher COBLE Mill Valley, CA 1 Olympic Club 0220196 12
4 Tyler JANKE Folsom, CA 1 Data Driven Athlete Racing 0057315 10
= 5 Christopher BAKER Sacramento, CA 1 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0047424 6
= 5 William HO Fremont, CA 2 SunPower Racing 0125065 6
= 5 Ronnie LEAVITT Rocklin, CA 2 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0319284 6
= 5 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0204496 6
= 9 Chris CAIN Monterey, CA 2 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0339008 3
= 9 Casey FALLON Sacramento, CA 2 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0331532 3
= 9 Mark HOWARD Cupertino, CA 2 SunPower Racing 0459276 3
Total: 11 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 4/5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Davin ABRAHAMIAN Chico, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0422972 4
2 Ryan CHEPERNICH Auburn, CA 4 Fulton Racing 0507192 4
3 Manny CANSON Sparks, NV 4 Orange Pedal 0334646 6
4 Mike GIUDICELLI Auburn, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0330124 7
5 Andrew CHEW San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0494390 14
6 ROZEL TUPAZ Pleasanton, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0269119 15
7 Philip BARROS Danville, CA 4 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0440491 15
8 Matthew JOHNSON San Francisco, CA 4 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0321598 18
9 Igor DEMENTIEV Citrus Heights, CA 4 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0365501 22
10 Tim BRIGHT Reno, NV 4 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0392001 22
Total: 16 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Masters 35+ 4/5 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Ryan CHEPERNICH Auburn, CA 4 Fulton Racing 0507192 59
2 Igor DEMENTIEV Citrus Heights, CA 4 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0365501 48
= 3 David BROOKES Chico, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0215471 19
= 3 Matthew JOHNSON San Francisco, CA 4 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2 0321598 19
5 Manny CANSON Sparks, NV 4 Orange Pedal 0334646 16
6 Davin ABRAHAMIAN Chico, CA 4 Chico Cycling Team 0422972 12
= 7 Tim BRIGHT Reno, NV 4 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0392001 6
= 7 David MEHL El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Folsom Bike 0290396 6
= 9 Scott GELBKE West Sacramento, CA 4 Folsom Bike 0359225 3
= 9 Mike GIUDICELLI Auburn, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0330124 3
= 9 Roy HUI Sacramento, CA 4 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0418893 3
Total: 11 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Michael SAYERS Fair Oaks, CA 1 C360R Cycling Team 0054591 4
2 Yutch COWHIE Fair Oaks, CA 2 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0261718 7
3 Christopher BAKER Sacramento, CA 1 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0047424 7
4 Ronnie LEAVITT Rocklin, CA 2 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0319284 12
5 John FAIRBANKS Sacramento, CA 2 Rio Strada Racing 0083306 13
6 Jeffrey GALLAND Paradise, CA 2 Chico Cycling Team 0127804 20
7 Richard REINHARDT Sacramento, CA 3 Folsom Bike 0394292 22
8 Rob CADY Rancho Cordova, CA 2 Michael David Winery Cycling Team 0049774 23
9 Jason SNOVEL Sacramento, CA 2 Sac Valley Racing 0268577 25
10 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 2 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0356964 29
Total: 37 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Dean LABERGE Napa, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0067041 69
2 Michael SAYERS Fair Oaks, CA 1 C360R Cycling Team 0054591 28
3 Daniel BRYANT Carmichael, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0195929 25
4 Nick THEOBALD Burlingame, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0035297 20
= 5 Christopher BAKER Sacramento, CA 1 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0047424 9
= 5 Warren JACKSON Fair Oaks, CA 3 Sierra Nevada/Reliable Racing 0047073 9
= 7 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 2 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0356964 6
= 7 Ronnie LEAVITT Rocklin, CA 2 Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing 0319284 6
= 7 Michael O'ROURKE Auburn, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0204496 6
= 7 Gus PLATIS W Sacramento, CA 2 Rio Strada Racing 0040616 6
= 7 Jason SNOVEL Sacramento, CA 2 Sac Valley Racing 0268577 6
Total: 15 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 4/5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Kurt SCHMAL Sacramento, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0166715 4
2 Andrew BATTISTESSA Sacramento, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0371171 6
3 Manny CANSON Sparks, NV 4 Orange Pedal 0334646 9
4 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0460024 11
5 Dean KLOTZ 4 Leadout Racing 139360 13
6 Michael MIU Castro Valley, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC p/b Chipotle 0289347 18
7 Robin MCKINNEY Lincoln, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0276168 18
8 Roy HUI Sacramento, CA 4 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen 0418893 19
9 Benjamin CLARKE Milpitas, CA 4 SJBC 0458056 20
10 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0392081 24
Total: 15 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Masters 45+ 4/5 – Sprint Series

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Michael WILKINS Tracy, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0392081 63
2 Mark BACHMAN Oakland, CA 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0460024 28
= 3 Mark CASTILLO Sacramento, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0041310 26
= 3 Dean KLOTZ 4 Leadout Racing 139360 26
5 Benjamin CLARKE Milpitas, CA 4 SJBC 0458056 13
= 6 Allie ABDULLA Rancho Cordova, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0497646 10
= 6 Andrew BATTISTESSA Sacramento, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0371171 10
= 6 David MEHL El Dorado Hills, CA 4 Folsom Bike 0290396 10
9 Kurt SCHMAL Sacramento, CA 4 Rio Strada Racing 0166715 6
Total: 9 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes:

Women 55+ 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Camille DELUCA-FLAHERTY Belmont, CA 2 SJBC 0045254 2
2 Lesley JENSEN Benicia, CA 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel 0017778 4
3 Madeline FINCH Sacramento, CA 3 Breakaway Women's Racing p/b Kinetic Cycles 0127715 6
4 Michelle NIGHTENGALE Modesto, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0290262 8
5 Heidi ALEXANDER Morgan Hill, CA 3 SJBC 0241521 10
Total: 5 athletes
Race results: 5/6, 5/7

Women 55+ 1/2/3 – Sprint Series

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Sprint results: 5/6, 5/7
Table notes: