Results: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 817 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 25
2 806 John HATCHITT Newhall, CA 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0269026 55 24
3 805 James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0053917 59 23
4 820 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 22
5 815 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0306544 56 21
6 810 Robert KNOCK San Luis Obispo, CA 2 Carefast/Storck 0087821 57 20
7 819 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 59 18
8 804 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56 17
9 807 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0126670 56 16
10 814 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Radsport Cycling Team 0396694 57 14
11 818 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0506937 58 12
12 803 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59 8
13 808 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58 6
14 813 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0047305 58 5
15 812 Andrew MCCLURE Carlsbad, CA 2 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0332936 56 4
16 816 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0406082 58 2
17 802 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0053911 58 1
18 811 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0263117 59
19 801 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0186377 56
20 821 James PAPPE Bakersfield, CA 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0094207 56
DNP 809 Michael JOSEPH Lake Forest, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0062673 57
DNP 822 Michael SCHMIDT Valencia, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0072532 59
Field: 22 of 50

Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 191 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 0050721 60 19
2 187 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62 15
3 193 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0107559 64 13
4 194 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0047262 65 11
5 199 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0054084 61 10
6 189 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0219074 70 9
7 198 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0102535 60 7
8 186 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0051400 65 3
DNP 188 Bob KUBINSKI Mission Viejo, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0056027 60
DNP 190 Angela PATTERSON Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0180041 54
DNP 192 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0180386 73
DNP 197 Charles HICKS Pasadena, CA 3 0316434 60
DNS Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 CORE Racing 0052086 63
DNS Reggie JONES Los Angeles, CA 3 ironfly 0178640 61
Field: 12 of 49

Combined finish: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 817 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0328996 57 25
2 806 John HATCHITT Newhall, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0269026 55 24
3 805 James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0053917 59 23
4 820 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0052062 55 22
5 815 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0306544 56 21
6 810 Robert KNOCK San Luis Obispo, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0087821 57 20
7 191 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0050721 60 19
8 819 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0106137 59 18
9 804 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0009315 56 17
10 807 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0126670 56 16
11 187 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0488935 62 15
12 814 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0396694 57 14
13 193 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0107559 64 13
14 818 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0506937 58 12
15 194 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0047262 65 11
16 199 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0054084 61 10
17 189 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0219074 70 9
18 803 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0045249 59 8
19 198 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0102535 60 7
20 808 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0423159 58 6
21 813 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 0047305 58 5
22 812 Andrew MCCLURE Carlsbad, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0332936 56 4
23 186 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0051400 65 3
24 816 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0406082 58 2
25 802 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 0053911 58 1
26 811 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0263117 59
27 801 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0186377 56
28 821 James PAPPE Bakersfield, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 0094207 56
Combined field: 34 of 99

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 817 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
820 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 3
#2 817 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
187 Greg WILSON 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 817 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
 » Laps: 4, 9, 21, 26 & 30
2 821 James PAPPE 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0094207 56 4
 » Laps: 1, 2, 3 & 10
= 3 804 Gardner DESROBERTS 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56 3
 » Laps: 13, 14 & 15
= 3 808 Chris JAGGERS 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58 3
 » Laps: 7, 12 & 29
= 5 818 Robert ALLEN 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0506937 58 2
 » Laps: 23 & 24
= 5 802 Joseph BUCHANAN 3 Serious Cycling 0053911 58 2
 » Laps: 17 & 28
= 5 819 Scott CLAES 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 59 2
 » Laps: 8 & 25
= 5 810 Robert KNOCK 2 Carefast/Storck 0087821 57 2
 » Laps: 18 & 19
= 5 187 Greg WILSON 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62 2
 » Laps: 5 & 16
= 10 199 Lothar CRAMER 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0054084 61 1
 » Lap: 6
= 10 805 James EDWARDS 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0053917 59 1
 » Lap: 20
= 10 806 John HATCHITT 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0269026 55 1
 » Lap: 11
= 10 811 Kurt KOVACKS 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0263117 59 1
 » Lap: 22
= 10 814 Steve SOUISA 3 Radsport Cycling Team 0396694 57 1
 » Lap: 27
Lap count: 30

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place Team Points
1 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » Edwards (23), Cramer (10), D'Aluisio (7), Patterson (0), Kubinski (0)
  « Joseph
40
2 South Bay Wheelmen
  » Winn (21), Pettus (9), McKee (0)
30
= 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles
  » Hatchitt (24), McClure (4), Pappe (1)
29
= 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters
  » Claes (18), Luedtke (11)
29
5 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Wilson (15), Allen (12)
27
6 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Hall (25), Allen (1)
26
7 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » DesRoberts (17), Kovacks (1)
18
= 8 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM
  » Rich (3), Schmidt (0)
3
= 8 Serious Cycling
  » Zook (2), Buchanan (1)
3
Table notes: