Results: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 648 David KOESEL Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 24
2 641 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 22
3 650 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 20
4 630 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48 19
5 637 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0356829 48 18
6 639 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Velo Pasadena Team 0419333 48 17
7 643 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0062483 48 14
8 642 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0364697 52 13
9 633 Terry STEEVES Henderson, NV 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0357164 49 6
10 636 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0163417 44 5
11 634 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0072715 47 3
12 635 James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0053917 59 1
13 646 Artemio MARTINEZ Rialto, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0247807 53
14 644 Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0280562 48
15 649 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0389078 52
16 645 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0345064 54
17 632 Benjamin EICHOLTZ Aliso Viejo, AC 3 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0000061 46
18 631 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0003316 49
19 640 David WELLS Redondo Beach, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0384442 47
20 638 Steve NETTER Menifee, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0457996 49
21 647 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47
Field: 21 of 50

Masters 50+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 768 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 25
2 754 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53 23
3 750 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0060730 51 21
4 770 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 16
5 761 Aaron LEVIN Mercer Island, WA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0046828 51 15
6 757 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56 12
7 779 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 59 11
8 781 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 10
9 753 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 0082789 53 9
10 769 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0053550 50 8
11 778 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62 7
12 773 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0306544 56 4
13 787 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Velo Pasadena Team 0069735 53 2
14 784 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0126670 56
15 786 Michael MURRAY Las Vegas, NV 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0394474 56
16 764 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0391447 53
17 782 James PAPPE Bakersfield, CA 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0094207 56
18 771 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51
19 759 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58
20 780 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0047262 65
21 774 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0406082 58
22 775 John HATCHITT Newhall, CA 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0269026 55
23 772 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0084148 53
24 756 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
25 777 Robert KNOCK San Luis Obispo, CA 2 Carefast/Storck 0087821 57
26 760 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0263117 59
27 752 Galen BURK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Franco Factory Racing p/b E.K. DDS 0200552 52
28 762 Andrew MCCLURE Carlsbad, CA 2 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0332936 56
29 766 Delfino PASTRANA West Covina, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0063737 53
30 767 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0047305 58
31 785 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0009327 53
32 755 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0102535 60
33 758 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0299645 54
34 765 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52
35 783 James ROBBINS Aliso Viejo, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0030054 51
DNP 751 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0053911 58
DNP 763 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 0050721 60
DNP 776 Bob KUBINSKI Mission Viejo, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0056027 60
Field: 38 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 768 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0229707 50 25
2 648 David KOESEL Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0076265 45 24
3 754 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0263807 53 23
4 641 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0421186 48 22
5 750 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0060730 51 21
6 650 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0396393 45 20
7 630 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0313598 48 19
8 637 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0356829 48 18
9 639 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0419333 48 17
10 770 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0050383 50 16
11 761 Aaron LEVIN Mercer Island, WA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0046828 51 15
12 643 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0062483 48 14
13 642 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0364697 52 13
14 757 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0009315 56 12
15 779 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0106137 59 11
16 781 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0052062 55 10
17 753 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0082789 53 9
18 769 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0053550 50 8
19 778 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0488935 62 7
20 633 Terry STEEVES Henderson, NV 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0357164 49 6
21 636 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0163417 44 5
22 773 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0306544 56 4
23 634 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0072715 47 3
24 787 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0069735 53 2
25 635 James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0053917 59 1
26 784 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0126670 56
27 786 Michael MURRAY Las Vegas, NV 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0394474 56
28 764 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0391447 53
29 646 Artemio MARTINEZ Rialto, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0247807 53
30 644 Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0280562 48
31 782 James PAPPE Bakersfield, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0094207 56
32 771 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0305399 51
33 649 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0389078 52
34 759 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0423159 58
35 780 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0047262 65
36 774 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0406082 58
37 775 John HATCHITT Newhall, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0269026 55
38 645 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0345064 54
39 772 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0084148 53
40 756 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0045249 59
41 777 Robert KNOCK San Luis Obispo, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0087821 57
42 632 Benjamin EICHOLTZ Aliso Viejo, AC 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0000061 46
43 631 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0003316 49
44 760 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0263117 59
45 640 David WELLS Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0384442 47
46 752 Galen BURK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0200552 52
47 762 Andrew MCCLURE Carlsbad, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0332936 56
48 638 Steve NETTER Menifee, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0457996 49
49 766 Delfino PASTRANA West Covina, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0063737 53
50 647 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0237706 47
51 767 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 30th 0047305 58
52 785 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 31st 0009327 53
53 755 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 32nd 0102535 60
54 758 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 33rd 0299645 54
55 765 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 34th 0305620 52
56 783 James ROBBINS Aliso Viejo, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 35th 0030054 51
Combined field: 59 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 768 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
650 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 3
#2 650 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 5
770 James STARK 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 45+ 1/2/3
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 650 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 6
 » Laps: 2, 26, 27, 28, 30 & 31
2 781 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 4
 » Laps: 7, 9, 10 & 17
= 3 647 Johnny LANCE 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 3
 » Laps: 20, 25 & 33
= 3 764 Andrew NUCKLES 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0391447 53 3
 » Laps: 19, 23 & 29
= 3 768 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 3
 » Laps: 3, 13 & 34
= 3 771 Joel WHEELER 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51 3
 » Laps: 6, 8 & 32
= 7 777 Robert KNOCK 2 Carefast/Storck 0087821 57 2
 » Laps: 12 & 14
= 7 642 Michael PENTA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0364697 52 2
 » Laps: 15 & 16
= 9 630 Paul CHIA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48 1
 » Lap: 5
= 9 754 Bart CLIFFORD 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53 1
 » Lap: 18
= 9 636 Enrique GUTIERREZ 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0163417 44 1
 » Lap: 22
= 9 759 Chris JAGGERS 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58 1
 » Lap: 24
= 9 648 David KOESEL 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 1
 » Lap: 4
= 9 770 James STARK 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 1
 » Lap: 11
= 9 633 Terry STEEVES 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0357164 49 1
 » Lap: 21
= 9 640 David WELLS 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0384442 47 1
 » Lap: 1
Lap count: 34

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING
  » Clifford (23), Bagley (21), Penta (13), Higareda (1), Holland (1)
  « Nuckles, Wells, Lance, Gonzalez, Nunez
59
2 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Stark (16), Meza (14), DesRoberts (12), Sanchez (8), Gutierrez (5)
  « Martinez, Murray, Mendez, Bennett, Kovacks, Pastrana, Robbins
55
3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Robles (25), Levin (15)
40
4 Monster Media Elite Masters
  » Koesel (24), Steeves (6), Williams (1)
31
5 Velo Pasadena Team
  » Stanley (17), Slover (2)
19
6 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters
  » Claes (11), Luedtke (1)
12
= 7 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles
  » Pappe (1), Hatchitt (1), McClure (1)
3
= 7 Team JL Velo Factory Racing
  » Messner (1), Wheeler (1), Detrick (1)
3
= 9 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX
  » Eicholtz (1), Decker (1)
2
= 9 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » Edwards (1), D'Aluisio (1), Kubinski (0)
2
11 Serious Cycling
  » Zook (1), Buchanan (0)
1
Table notes: