CBR Dominguez Hills Criterium #5

Criterium: Sunday April 14, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 724 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 25
2 717 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59 22
3 708 Arturo GARCIA Long Beach, CA 4 Velo Allegro 0432621 50 20
4 749 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 19
5 718 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0306544 56 16
6 721 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 59 15
7 702 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team 0001841 57 14
8 712 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Padyak Racing Team 0021251 59 10
9 706 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56 7
10 715 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0219074 70 6
11 714 David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Monster Media Elite Masters 0395303 58 5
12 727 Anders GRONBERG Aliso Viejo, CA 4 0496745 56 4
13 703 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0045073 58 3
14 701 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0506937 58
15 709 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58
16 725 Randy KOWATA Manhattan Beach, CA 4 Velo Allegro 0572840 55
17 707 Aljohn FERNANDEZ Mission Viejo, CA 4 0358054 55
18 711 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0263117 59
19 705 Michael DALBRATT Bonita, CA 4 Padyak Racing Team 0532394 57
20 719 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0406082 58
21 720 Bill CARLSON La Quinta, CA 3 0257374 59
22 726 Mark STROHMAN Irvine, CA 4 R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team 0471808 55
23 713 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0181807 59
24 728 Michael SCHMIDT Valencia, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0072532 59
25 704 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0053911 58
26 722 Alfredo VILLAMIL Carson, CA 3 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 0050397 55
27 710 Michael JOSEPH Lake Forest, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0062673 57
28 729 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0022919 55
29 723 Josh GRUENBERG San Diego, CA 2 0175392 55
30 700 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0186377 56
DNP 716 David PRECHTL Garden Grove, CA 2 Pinnaclife Racing Team 0056118 59
Field: 31 of 50

Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 772 Bradley JONES Brea, CA 2 BBI-SIC 0018133 60 24
2 770 Alberto BOTERO Tujunga, CA 2 0052977 61 23
3 793 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 CORE Racing 0045364 64 21
4 795 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0102535 60 18
5 790 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 CORE Racing 0052086 63 17
6 778 Peter ESPINOZA Corona, CA 3 Cyclery USA 0049198 60 13
7 796 Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 CORE Racing 0087674 62 12
8 792 Bruce HARTLEY Huntington Beach, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0045431 62 11
9 775 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62 9
10 797 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0054084 61 8
11 786 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0180386 73 2
12 787 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0107559 64 1
13 777 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0047262 65
14 779 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 TriSummit Velo 0334086 60
15 781 Jay WOLKOFF Altadena, CA 2 Pinnaclife Racing Team 0038811 61
16 771 Howard MILLER Long Beach, CA 3 0049424 67
17 798 Marlon M CORTEZ Northridge, CA 3 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 0072467 62
18 780 Michael FLEMING Pomona, CA 3 0129293 72
19 776 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0051400 65
20 799 Jim CLOUSE Mission Viejo, CA 4 0523477 63
21 788 Cleaveran LAW Long Beach, CA 3 Lightning Velo 0045582 62
22 791 Charles HICKS Pasadena, CA 3 0316434 60
23 794 Michael EVANS Los Angeles, CA 4 0187428 63
24 774 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 0272765 60
25 785 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0050721 60
26 782 Jose TALAVERA Fullerton, CA 4 Lightning Velo 0267940 62
27 784 Robert PAGANINI Los Angeles, CA 3 0045763 83
DNS Reggie JONES Los Angeles, CA 3 ironfly 0178640 61
DNS William RALPH Agoura Hills, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0125834 61
Field: 27 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 724 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0328996 57 25
2 772 Bradley JONES Brea, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0018133 60 24
3 770 Alberto BOTERO Tujunga, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0052977 61 23
4 717 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0030417 59 22
5 793 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0045364 64 21
6 708 Arturo GARCIA Long Beach, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0432621 50 20
7 749 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0052062 55 19
8 795 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0102535 60 18
9 790 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0052086 63 17
10 718 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0306544 56 16
11 721 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0106137 59 15
12 702 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0001841 57 14
13 778 Peter ESPINOZA Corona, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0049198 60 13
14 796 Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0087674 62 12
15 792 Bruce HARTLEY Huntington Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0045431 62 11
16 712 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0021251 59 10
17 775 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0488935 62 9
18 797 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0054084 61 8
19 706 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0009315 56 7
20 715 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0219074 70 6
21 714 David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0395303 58 5
22 727 Anders GRONBERG Aliso Viejo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0496745 56 4
23 703 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0045073 58 3
24 786 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0180386 73 2
25 787 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0107559 64 1
26 701 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 0506937 58
27 777 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0047262 65
28 709 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0423159 58
29 779 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 0334086 60
30 725 Randy KOWATA Manhattan Beach, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0572840 55
31 707 Aljohn FERNANDEZ Mission Viejo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 0358054 55
32 781 Jay WOLKOFF Altadena, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0038811 61
33 711 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0263117 59
34 705 Michael DALBRATT Bonita, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0532394 57
35 719 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 0406082 58
36 720 Bill CARLSON La Quinta, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 0257374 59
37 771 Howard MILLER Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0049424 67
38 726 Mark STROHMAN Irvine, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 0471808 55
39 798 Marlon M CORTEZ Northridge, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 0072467 62
40 780 Michael FLEMING Pomona, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0129293 72
41 713 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 0181807 59
42 776 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0051400 65
43 799 Jim CLOUSE Mission Viejo, CA 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 0523477 63
44 788 Cleaveran LAW Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 0045582 62
45 728 Michael SCHMIDT Valencia, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 24th 0072532 59
46 791 Charles HICKS Pasadena, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 0316434 60
47 704 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 25th 0053911 58
48 794 Michael EVANS Los Angeles, CA 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 0187428 63
49 774 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 24th 0272765 60
50 722 Alfredo VILLAMIL Carson, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 26th 0050397 55
51 710 Michael JOSEPH Lake Forest, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 27th 0062673 57
52 729 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 28th 0022919 55
53 723 Josh GRUENBERG San Diego, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 29th 0175392 55
54 785 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 25th 0050721 60
55 782 Jose TALAVERA Fullerton, CA 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 26th 0267940 62
56 700 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 30th 0186377 56
57 784 Robert PAGANINI Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 27th 0045763 83
Combined field: 58 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
BAR #1 724 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
749 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 3
BAR #2 724 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
749 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 709 Chris JAGGERS 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58 10
 » Laps: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 & 21
= 2 724 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 3
 » Laps: 4, 10 & 22
= 2 717 Thurlow ROGERS 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59 3
 » Laps: 9, 16 & 17
= 4 749 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 2
 » Laps: 18 & 19
= 4 716 David PRECHTL 2 Pinnaclife Racing Team 0056118 59 2
 » Laps: 11 & 15
= 6 796 Steve CULLINAN 2 CORE Racing 0087674 62 1
 » Lap: 8
= 6 790 Cyril HUNTE 3 CORE Racing 0052086 63 1
 » Lap: 12
Lap count: 22

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place Team Points
1 CORE Racing
  » Gates (21), Hunte (17), Cullinan (12)
50
2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Hall (25), Rogers (22), Allen (1)
48
3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » D'Aluisio (18), Hartley (11), Cramer (8), Newman (1), Joseph (1)
39
4 South Bay Wheelmen
  » Winn (16), Pettus (6), McKee (2)
24
5 Velo Allegro
  » Garcia (20), Kowata (1)
21
6 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters
  » Claes (15), Luedtke (1)
16
7 R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team
  » Araluce (14), Strohman (1)
15
8 Padyak Racing Team
  » Lindo (10), Dalbratt (1)
11
9 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Wilson (9), Allen (1)
10
10 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » DesRoberts (7), Kovacks (1)
8
11 Team Simple Green
  » Beltran (3), Lipski (1), Matsumoto (1)
5
= 12 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM
  » Rich (1), Schmidt (1)
2
= 12 IRZ Integrity RiderZ
  » Cortez (1), Villamil (1)
2
= 12 Lightning Velo
  » Law (1), Talavera (1)
2
= 12 Serious Cycling
  » Zook (1), Buchanan (1)
2
16 Pinnaclife Racing Team
  » Wolkoff (1), Prechtl (0)
1
Table notes: