CBR Dominguez Hills Criterium #5

Criterium: Sunday April 14, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 203 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 23
2 224 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 22
3 204 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0389078 52 21
4 227 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0293557 46 20
5 208 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 19
6 212 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0062483 48 17
7 222 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48 16
8 218 Paul VACCARI Pomona, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0129753 47 13
9 225 Oktay ORTABASI Studio City, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0026824 47 12
10 223 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0072715 47 10
11 219 Lare WARDROP Costa Mesa, CA 3 Monster Media Racing 0365352 54 8
12 Number missed – contact an official
13 201 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0311506 48 4
14 216 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Velo Pasadena Team 0419333 48
15 220 Randy KOWATA Manhattan Beach, CA 4 Velo Allegro 0572840 55
16 230 Terry STEEVES Henderson, NV 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0357164 49
17 211 Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0280562 48
18 207 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0263117 59
19 210 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0345064 54
20 217 Mark STATEMA Whittier, CA 3 Emde Sports 0303646 47
21 213 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0000497 45
22 226 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0003316 49
23 200 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 0055666 46
24 221 Attila FRUTTUS Torrance, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48
25 229 Chris GAGNE Las Vegas, NV 2 Monster Media Racing 0218554 47
26 202 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0054658 47
27 215 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52
DNP 205 Scott JOHNSON Northridge, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0246915 48
DNS Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0356829 48
DNS Artemio MARTINEZ Rialto, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0247807 53
DNS Kevin NIX Redondo Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0424490 47
Field: 27 of 50

Masters 50+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 279 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 25
2 297 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0060730 51 24
3 284 Aaron LEVIN Mercer Island, WA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0046828 51 18
4 255 Gilbert CORREA La Verne, CA 1 Monster Media Racing 0041138 50 15
5 293 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53 14
6 276 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Velo Pasadena Team 0069735 53 11
7 268 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 59 9
8 288 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56 6
9 272 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0306544 56 5
10 294 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 0082789 53 3
11 265 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62 2
12 275 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 1
13 277 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0053550 50
14 274 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51
15 287 Steven EHASZ Torrance, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0062343 50
16 269 Bill CARLSON La Quinta, CA 3 0257374 59
17 280 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0364697 52
18 273 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0084148 53
19 283 D Todd LIPSON Dana Point, CA 2 0073160 50
20 285 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58
21 295 Galen BURK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Franco Factory Racing p/b E.K. DDS 0200552 52
22 258 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0126670 56
23 259 Geoffrey LOUI Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0060792 52
24 271 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0406082 58
25 281 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0391447 53
26 289 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
27 278 Kenneth ROGERS Cerritos, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0280925 53
28 267 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0047262 65
29 296 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0045073 58
30 290 Joseph DAGOSTINO San Diego, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050754 54
31 270 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 TriSummit Velo 0334086 60
32 264 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 0272765 60
33 252 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0022919 55
34 260 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55
35 261 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57
36 298 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59
37 250 Tomo HAMASAKI Vista, CA 1 0050511 51
38 299 Michael ALLEC Las Vegas, NV 3 Carefast/Storck 0360129 53
39 254 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0099426 50
40 291 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0102535 60
41 282 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0050721 60
42 253 Cleaveran LAW Long Beach, CA 3 Lightning Velo 0045582 62
43 286 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0299645 54
DNP 228 Donald DENGEGA 2 93812 64
DNP 248 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0219074 70
DNP 249 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 CORE Racing 0052086 63
DNP 251 Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 CORE Racing 0087674 62
DNP 256 Dennis KING Arroyo Grande, CA 1 Central Coast Tire CCT 0051230 53
DNP 257 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0009327 53
DNP 263 Josh GRUENBERG San Diego, CA 2 0175392 55
DNP 266 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0051400 65
DNP 292 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0054084 61
DNS Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0186377 56
Field: 52 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 279 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0229707 50 25
2 297 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0060730 51 24
3 203 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0396393 45 23
4 224 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0421186 48 22
5 204 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0389078 52 21
6 227 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0293557 46 20
7 208 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0237706 47 19
8 284 Aaron LEVIN Mercer Island, WA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0046828 51 18
9 212 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0062483 48 17
10 222 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0313598 48 16
11 255 Gilbert CORREA La Verne, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0041138 50 15
12 293 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0263807 53 14
13 218 Paul VACCARI Pomona, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0129753 47 13
14 225 Oktay ORTABASI Studio City, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0026824 47 12
15 276 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0069735 53 11
16 223 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0072715 47 10
17 268 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0106137 59 9
18 219 Lare WARDROP Costa Mesa, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0365352 54 8
19 Number missed – contact an official
20 288 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0009315 56 6
21 272 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0306544 56 5
22 201 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0311506 48 4
23 294 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0082789 53 3
24 265 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0488935 62 2
25 275 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0050383 50 1
26 216 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0419333 48
27 277 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0053550 50
28 274 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0305399 51
29 287 Steven EHASZ Torrance, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0062343 50
30 269 Bill CARLSON La Quinta, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0257374 59
31 280 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0364697 52
32 220 Randy KOWATA Manhattan Beach, CA 4 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0572840 55
33 230 Terry STEEVES Henderson, NV 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0357164 49
34 273 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0084148 53
35 211 Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0280562 48
36 283 D Todd LIPSON Dana Point, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0073160 50
37 207 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0263117 59
38 285 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0423159 58
39 295 Galen BURK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0200552 52
40 258 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0126670 56
41 259 Geoffrey LOUI Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0060792 52
42 271 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0406082 58
43 281 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0391447 53
44 210 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0345064 54
45 289 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0045249 59
46 278 Kenneth ROGERS Cerritos, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0280925 53
47 217 Mark STATEMA Whittier, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0303646 47
48 213 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0000497 45
49 267 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0047262 65
50 296 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0045073 58
51 290 Joseph DAGOSTINO San Diego, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 30th 0050754 54
52 270 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 31st 0334086 60
53 264 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 32nd 0272765 60
54 226 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0003316 49
55 252 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 33rd 0022919 55
56 260 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 34th 0052062 55
57 261 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 35th 0328996 57
58 298 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 36th 0030417 59
59 250 Tomo HAMASAKI Vista, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 37th 0050511 51
60 200 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0055666 46
61 221 Attila FRUTTUS Torrance, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0374774 48
62 299 Michael ALLEC Las Vegas, NV 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 38th 0360129 53
63 229 Chris GAGNE Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0218554 47
64 254 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 39th 0099426 50
65 291 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 40th 0102535 60
66 202 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0054658 47
67 282 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 41st 0050721 60
68 253 Cleaveran LAW Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 42nd 0045582 62
69 286 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 43rd 0299645 54
70 215 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0305620 52
Combined field: 79 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
BAR #1 279 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
203 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 3
BAR #2 279 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
203 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 45+ 1/2/3
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
= 1 279 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
 » Laps: 5, 8, 15, 18 & 24
= 1 275 James STARK 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 5
 » Laps: 9, 11, 12, 13 & 14
= 3 221 Attila FRUTTUS 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48 2
 » Laps: 7 & 17
= 3 278 Kenneth ROGERS 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0280925 53 2
 » Laps: 10 & 21
= 5 254 Kirk BAUSCH 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0099426 50 1
 » Lap: 19
= 5 223 Patrick BOS 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0072715 47 1
 » Lap: 22
= 5 294 Victor CARABALLO 3 0082789 53 1
 » Lap: 1
= 5 291 Douglas D'ALUISIO 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0102535 60 1
 » Lap: 20
= 5 261 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 1
 » Lap: 2
= 5 258 Mario HIGAREDA 4 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0126670 56 1
 » Lap: 3
= 5 281 Andrew NUCKLES 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0391447 53 1
 » Lap: 16
= 5 215 Saul NUNEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52 1
 » Lap: 23
= 5 225 Oktay ORTABASI 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0026824 47 1
 » Lap: 4
= 5 298 Thurlow ROGERS 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59 1
 » Lap: 6
Lap count: 24

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING
  » Bagley (24), Holland (21), Lance (19), Clifford (14), Penta (1)
  « Higareda, Nuckles, Dorris, Nunez, Gonzalez
79
2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Robles (25), Levin (18), Rogers (1), Hall (1), Rogers (1)
  « Bausch
46
3 Monster Media Racing
  » Correa (15), Vaccari (13), Wardrop (8), Gagne (1), Nist (1)
38
4 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Meza (17), DesRoberts (6), Stark (1), Sanchez (1), Kovacks (1)
  « Mendez, Morrow, Bennett, Dagostino
26
5 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx
  » Ortabasi (12), Bos (10)
22
6 Velo Pasadena Team
  » Slover (11), Stanley (1)
12
7 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters
  » Claes (9), Luedtke (1)
10
= 8 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Wilson (2), Ehasz (1), Loui (1), Fruttus (1)
5
= 8 South Bay Wheelmen
  » Winn (5), Pettus (0)
5
= 10 Monster Media Elite Masters
  » Steeves (1), Williams (1)
2
= 10 Team JL Velo Factory Racing
  » Wheeler (1), Messner (1), Detrick (0)
2
= 10 Team Simple Green
  » Beltran (1), Matsumoto (1)
2
= 10 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » D'Aluisio (1), Newman (1), Cramer (0)
2
14 Serious Cycling
  » Zook (1), Johnson (0)
1
15 CORE Racing
  » Cullinan (0), Hunte (0)
0
Table notes: