CBR Dominguez Hills Criterium #5

Criterium: Sunday April 14, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 35+/40+ (Cat 1-3)

Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 128 Charon SMITH Signal Hill, CA 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0216760 45 25
2 131 Rahsaan BAHATI Los Angeles, CA 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0116625 37 24
3 123 Danny KAM Las Vegas, NV 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0165840 41 23
4 119 Daniel PEARCE Las Vegas, NV 2 Carefast/Storck 0438171 35 22
5 109 Espen KATERAAS Sierra Madre, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0193942 50 18
6 117 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 15
7 115 Christopher REA Ontario, CA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0394667 36 12
8 116 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Velo Pasadena Team 0069735 53 10
9 113 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52 9
10 129 Oscar GUTIERREZ La Puente, CA 3 GBS Racing 0197767 56 7
11 110 Donnie MARQUEZ Long Beach, CA 3 FREAKSHOW Aloha Cycling Team 0368843 36 5
12 101 Paul CRESSEY Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0523435 39 3
13 106 Chuck HUANG Long Beach, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0310139 49 1
14 130 Arturo ANAYA Bell. Gardens, CA 2 0394405 43
15 121 Valdivia FABIAN 3 243310
16 105 John GLEAVES Fullerton, CA 3 Team Velocity 0205245 36
17 118 Jeffrey MITCHELL Las Vegas, NV 3 Carefast/Storck 0298516 40
18 104 Benjamin EICHOLTZ Aliso Viejo, AC 3 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0000061 46
19 103 Nathaniel DEIBLER Brea, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0172567 40
20 125 Richard JOHNSON Valencia, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0052972 56
21 126 Steven SALAZAR Los Angeles, CA 2 Methods to Winning Masters 0089415 37
22 102 Joseph DAGOSTINO San Diego, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050754 54
23 124 Rigo CRUZ Santaana, CA 3 Cyclepro Racing 0306208 48
24 107 Seth HUGGINS Simi Valley, CA 3 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0417656 41
25 100 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0293557 46
26 122 Chris GAGNE Las Vegas, NV 2 Monster Media Racing 0218554 47
27 127 Ryan RESELLA Valencia, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0466656 40
28 112 Adam MILLS San Diego, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0102467 40
29 114 James QUA Altadena, CA 3 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0399950 44
DNP 111 Mike MCCLUNEY Chino Hills, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0391876 41
DNS Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0356829 48
Field: 30 of 50

Masters 40+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 183 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 21
2 185 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0054658 47 20
3 198 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0060730 51 19
4 163 Matthew EASTER Valencia, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0396622 42 17
5 184 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 16
6 173 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48 14
7 194 Byron DAVIS Valencia, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0523494 44 13
8 166 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0000497 45 11
9 177 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0009327 53 8
10 178 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51 6
11 174 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 0082789 53 4
12 164 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0053550 50 2
13 189 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45
14 191 Peter DORANTES Pine Mountain Club, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0494008 46
15 170 Oktay ORTABASI Studio City, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0026824 47
16 182 Kenneth ROGERS Cerritos, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0280925 53
17 179 Russ VILAUBI La Habra, CA 2 Team Velocity 0109062 56
18 165 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0062483 48
19 175 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0084148 53
20 169 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0003316 49
21 186 David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Monster Media Elite Masters 0395303 58
22 190 Rooney ESCOBAR Los Angeles, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0512123 42
23 197 Galen BURK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Franco Factory Racing p/b E.K. DDS 0200552 52
24 187 D Todd LIPSON Dana Point, CA 2 0073160 50
25 167 Terry STEEVES Henderson, NV 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0357164 49
26 172 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0072715 47
27 171 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0099426 50
28 193 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
29 199 Michael ALLEC Las Vegas, NV 3 Carefast/Storck 0360129 53
30 188 Shane LAWLOR Carlsbad, CA 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0195580 44
31 176 Gilbert CORREA La Verne, CA 1 Monster Media Racing 0041138 50
32 181 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Velo Pasadena Team 0419333 48
33 195 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 0055666 46
DNP 162 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0299645 54
DNP 168 Tomo HAMASAKI Vista, CA 1 0050511 51
DNP 192 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0311506 48
DNP 196 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53
DNS Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0364697 52
DNS Ben VANMARCKE Arcadia, CA 3 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0188439 43
Field: 37 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 35+/40+ (Cat 1-3)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 128 Charon SMITH Signal Hill, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0216760 45 25
2 131 Rahsaan BAHATI Los Angeles, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0116625 37 24
3 123 Danny KAM Las Vegas, NV 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0165840 41 23
4 119 Daniel PEARCE Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0438171 35 22
5 183 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0229707 50 21
6 185 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0054658 47 20
7 198 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0060730 51 19
8 109 Espen KATERAAS Sierra Madre, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0193942 50 18
9 163 Matthew EASTER Valencia, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0396622 42 17
10 184 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0421186 48 16
11 117 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0237706 47 15
12 173 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0313598 48 14
13 194 Byron DAVIS Valencia, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0523494 44 13
14 115 Christopher REA Ontario, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0394667 36 12
15 166 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0000497 45 11
16 116 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0069735 53 10
17 113 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0305620 52 9
18 177 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0009327 53 8
19 129 Oscar GUTIERREZ La Puente, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0197767 56 7
20 178 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0305399 51 6
21 110 Donnie MARQUEZ Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0368843 36 5
22 174 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0082789 53 4
23 101 Paul CRESSEY Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0523435 39 3
24 164 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0053550 50 2
25 106 Chuck HUANG Long Beach, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0310139 49 1
26 189 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0396393 45
27 130 Arturo ANAYA Bell. Gardens, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0394405 43
28 191 Peter DORANTES Pine Mountain Club, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0494008 46
29 121 Valdivia FABIAN 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 15th 243310
30 105 John GLEAVES Fullerton, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0205245 36
31 170 Oktay ORTABASI Studio City, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0026824 47
32 182 Kenneth ROGERS Cerritos, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0280925 53
33 179 Russ VILAUBI La Habra, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0109062 56
34 118 Jeffrey MITCHELL Las Vegas, NV 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0298516 40
35 165 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0062483 48
36 104 Benjamin EICHOLTZ Aliso Viejo, AC 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0000061 46
37 103 Nathaniel DEIBLER Brea, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0172567 40
38 125 Richard JOHNSON Valencia, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0052972 56
39 175 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0084148 53
40 126 Steven SALAZAR Los Angeles, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0089415 37
41 102 Joseph DAGOSTINO San Diego, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0050754 54
42 124 Rigo CRUZ Santaana, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0306208 48
43 169 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0003316 49
44 186 David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0395303 58
45 107 Seth HUGGINS Simi Valley, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0417656 41
46 190 Rooney ESCOBAR Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0512123 42
47 197 Galen BURK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0200552 52
48 187 D Todd LIPSON Dana Point, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0073160 50
49 100 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0293557 46
50 167 Terry STEEVES Henderson, NV 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0357164 49
51 172 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0072715 47
52 171 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0099426 50
53 122 Chris GAGNE Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0218554 47
54 127 Ryan RESELLA Valencia, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0466656 40
55 193 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0045249 59
56 199 Michael ALLEC Las Vegas, NV 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0360129 53
57 112 Adam MILLS San Diego, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0102467 40
58 188 Shane LAWLOR Carlsbad, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 30th 0195580 44
59 176 Gilbert CORREA La Verne, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 31st 0041138 50
60 181 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 32nd 0419333 48
61 195 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 33rd 0055666 46
62 114 James QUA Altadena, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0399950 44
Combined field: 67 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
BAR #1 115 Christopher REA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0394667 36 5
184 Tony RAGO 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 3
BAR #2 118 Jeffrey MITCHELL 3 Carefast/Storck 0298516 40 5
124 Rigo CRUZ 3 Cyclepro Racing 0306208 48 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 35+ 1/2/3

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 35+ 1/2/3
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 189 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 8
 » Laps: 6, 8, 13, 17, 18, 19, 23 & 26
= 2 191 Peter DORANTES 3 Velo Club La Grange 0494008 46 3
 » Laps: 1, 2 & 15
= 2 109 Espen KATERAAS 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0193942 50 3
 » Laps: 4, 16 & 25
= 2 128 Charon SMITH 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0216760 45 3
 » Laps: 12, 20 & 30
= 5 131 Rahsaan BAHATI 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0116625 37 2
 » Laps: 5 & 7
= 5 171 Kirk BAUSCH 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0099426 50 2
 » Laps: 10 & 11
= 7 130 Arturo ANAYA 2 0394405 43 1
 » Lap: 22
= 7 196 Bart CLIFFORD 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53 1
 » Lap: 28
= 7 103 Nathaniel DEIBLER 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0172567 40 1
 » Lap: 29
= 7 106 Chuck HUANG 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0310139 49 1
 » Lap: 21
= 7 111 Mike MCCLUNEY 3 Impact Racing Team 0391876 41 1
 » Lap: 3
= 7 112 Adam MILLS 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0102467 40 1
 » Lap: 27
= 7 170 Oktay ORTABASI 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0026824 47 1
 » Lap: 14
= 7 114 James QUA 3 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0399950 44 1
 » Lap: 24
= 7 115 Christopher REA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0394667 36 1
 » Lap: 9
Lap count: 30

Teams – Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING
  » Dorris (20), Bagley (19), Lance (15), Nunez (9), Clifford (0)
  « Gonzalez
63
2 Methods to Winning Elite
  » Smith (25), Bahati (24)
49
3 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx
  » Easter (17), Rea (12), Huang (1), Ortabasi (1), Huggins (1)
  « Bos
32
4 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team
  » Chia (14), Davis (13), Johnson (1), Resella (1)
29
5 Monster Media Elite Masters
  » Kam (23), Williams (1), Deibler (1), Mack (1), Steeves (1)
  « Mills, Lawlor
27
6 Carefast/Storck
  » Pearce (22), Mitchell (1), Allec (1)
24
7 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Robles (21), Rogers (1), Bausch (1)
23
8 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX
  » Kateraas (18), Eicholtz (1), Decker (1), Qua (1)
21
9 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Morrow (11), Sanchez (2), Meza (1), Bennett (1), Dagostino (1)
16
10 Team JL Velo Factory Racing
  » Detrick (8), Wheeler (6)
14
11 Velo Pasadena Team
  » Slover (10), Stanley (1)
11
= 12 Methods to Winning Masters
  » Salazar (1), Brauch (1)
2
= 12 Monster Media Racing
  » Gagne (1), Correa (1)
2
= 12 Team Velocity
  » Gleaves (1), Vilaubi (1)
2
15 Impact Racing Team
  » McCluney (0), Doppmann (0)
0
Table notes: