CBR Carson Criterium #4

Criterium: Sunday March 24, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 116 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 23
2 106 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 22
3 110 David KOESEL Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 20
4 123 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 19
5 117 Lare WARDROP Costa Mesa, CA 3 Monster Media Racing 0365352 54 17
6 124 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0356829 48 16
7 107 Arturo GARCIA Long Beach, CA 4 Velo Allegro 0432621 50 14
8 133 Christopher CONSTANTIN Alpharetta, GA 2 Team Whitetail Bicycles p/b Pure Taqueria/Blueprint 0055651 46 13
9 111 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 10
10 104 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0311506 48 8
11 126 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0163417 44 6
12 120 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 5
13 125 Michael BARRACLOUGH Los Angeles, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0368021 49 2
14 130 Charity CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0336698 45
15 119 Randy KOWATA Manhattan Beach, CA 4 Velo Allegro 0572840 55
16 113 Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0280562 48
17 128 Michael ONKELS Glendale, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0052576 49
18 115 Omar QUDDUS Orlando, FL 3 Serious Cycling 0328670 47
19 131 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0003316 49
20 121 Scott JOHNSON Northridge, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0246915 48
21 129 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48
22 112 Chad LUCIUS Torrance, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0367182 48
23 100 John ABATE Encinitas, CA 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0271862 46
24 122 Joseph GONZALEZ Palm Springs, CA 3 0299612 54
25 114 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0000497 45
26 127 Greg KOGUT San Diego, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0303908 46
27 132 William RALPH Agoura Hills, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0125834 61
28 101 Tony BRADY Thousand Oaks, CA 1 0211927 47
29 118 David WELLS Redondo Beach, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0384442 47
DNP 103 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 0055666 46
DNP 108 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0299645 54
DNP 109 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0389078 52
DNS Peter COULSON Santa Clarita, CA 2 FORTE Sportwear Masters p/b CFC-Ironfly 0158739 49
DNS Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0054658 47
Field: 32 of 50

Masters 50+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 199 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0060730 51 25
2 177 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 24
3 174 Jim WOODBURNE Phoenix, AZ 2 Landis/Trek 0236370 51 21
4 196 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53 18
5 157 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 15
6 172 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56 12
7 176 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51 11
8 163 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0364697 52 9
9 175 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0306544 56 7
10 192 Andrew DUFFY Pacoima, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0277394 53 4
11 197 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 0082789 53 3
12 160 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0099426 50 1
13 187 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0263117 59
14 166 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 59
15 180 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0047305 58
16 183 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0391447 53
17 170 Joseph WEICKGENANT Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0060998 58
18 158 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Velo Pasadena Team 0069735 53
19 165 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 0272765 60
20 181 Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0305590 53
21 195 James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0053917 59
22 161 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0084148 53
23 189 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58
24 171 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 0345064 54
25 173 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0406082 58
26 179 Steve REMY Fallbrook, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0049996 52
27 193 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 TriSummit Velo 0334086 60
28 198 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0053911 58
29 153 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0022919 55
30 194 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
31 155 Angela PATTERSON Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0180041 54
32 185 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0181807 59
33 154 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0047262 65
34 186 Greg LEIBERT Venice Beach, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0129138 57
35 152 Marlon M CORTEZ Northridge, CA 3 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 0072467 62
36 168 Travis JOHNSON Inglewood, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0458437 59
37 164 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59
38 159 John LEONARD Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0071103 51
39 178 James ROBBINS Aliso Viejo, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0030054 51
40 182 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52
41 191 Steven EHASZ Torrance, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0062343 50
DNP 151 Mila ALLINSON Aliso Viejo, CA 4 R5Ciclismo Women's Team 0467412 52
DNP 156 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57
DNP 162 Dennis KING Arroyo Grande, CA 1 Central Coast Tire CCT 0051230 53
DNP 167 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0126670 56
DNP 169 Gerald BACHER Carlsbad, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0055488 55
DNP 184 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0107559 64
DNP 188 Terry JOHNES San Diego, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0360237 53
DNP 190 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 CORE Racing 0045364 64
DNS Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0102535 60
Field: 49 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 199 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0060730 51 25
2 177 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0229707 50 24
3 116 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0421186 48 23
4 106 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0396393 45 22
5 174 Jim WOODBURNE Phoenix, AZ 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0236370 51 21
6 110 David KOESEL Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0076265 45 20
7 123 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0009156 48 19
8 196 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0263807 53 18
9 117 Lare WARDROP Costa Mesa, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0365352 54 17
10 124 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0356829 48 16
11 157 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0050383 50 15
12 107 Arturo GARCIA Long Beach, CA 4 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0432621 50 14
13 133 Christopher CONSTANTIN Alpharetta, GA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0055651 46 13
14 172 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0009315 56 12
15 176 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0305399 51 11
16 111 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0237706 47 10
17 163 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0364697 52 9
18 104 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0311506 48 8
19 175 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0306544 56 7
20 126 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0163417 44 6
21 120 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0052062 55 5
22 192 Andrew DUFFY Pacoima, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0277394 53 4
23 197 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0082789 53 3
24 125 Michael BARRACLOUGH Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0368021 49 2
25 160 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0099426 50 1
26 130 Charity CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0336698 45
27 187 Kurt KOVACKS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0263117 59
28 166 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0106137 59
29 180 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0047305 58
30 183 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0391447 53
31 170 Joseph WEICKGENANT Oceanside, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0060998 58
32 158 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0069735 53
33 165 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0272765 60
34 181 Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0305590 53
35 119 Randy KOWATA Manhattan Beach, CA 4 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0572840 55
36 195 James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0053917 59
37 161 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0084148 53
38 113 Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0280562 48
39 128 Michael ONKELS Glendale, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0052576 49
40 189 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0423159 58
41 171 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0345064 54
42 115 Omar QUDDUS Orlando, FL 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0328670 47
43 173 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0406082 58
44 179 Steve REMY Fallbrook, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0049996 52
45 193 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0334086 60
46 131 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0003316 49
47 198 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0053911 58
48 153 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0022919 55
49 194 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 30th 0045249 59
50 155 Angela PATTERSON Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 31st 0180041 54
51 185 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 32nd 0181807 59
52 154 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 33rd 0047262 65
53 186 Greg LEIBERT Venice Beach, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 34th 0129138 57
54 121 Scott JOHNSON Northridge, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0246915 48
55 129 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0313598 48
56 152 Marlon M CORTEZ Northridge, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 35th 0072467 62
57 168 Travis JOHNSON Inglewood, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 36th 0458437 59
58 112 Chad LUCIUS Torrance, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0367182 48
59 164 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 37th 0030417 59
60 100 John ABATE Encinitas, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0271862 46
61 159 John LEONARD Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 38th 0071103 51
62 178 James ROBBINS Aliso Viejo, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 39th 0030054 51
63 122 Joseph GONZALEZ Palm Springs, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0299612 54
64 114 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0000497 45
65 127 Greg KOGUT San Diego, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0303908 46
66 132 William RALPH Agoura Hills, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0125834 61
67 182 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 40th 0305620 52
68 101 Tony BRADY Thousand Oaks, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0211927 47
69 118 David WELLS Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0384442 47
70 191 Steven EHASZ Torrance, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 41st 0062343 50
Combined field: 81 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 177 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
110 David KOESEL 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 3
#2 157 James STARK 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 5
106 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 45+ 1/2/3
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 177 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 7
 » Laps: 1, 5, 7, 13, 18, 19 & 20
= 2 160 Kirk BAUSCH 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0099426 50 3
 » Laps: 6, 11 & 28
= 2 101 Tony BRADY 1 0211927 47 3
 » Laps: 17, 26 & 27
= 2 157 James STARK 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 3
 » Laps: 10, 12 & 16
= 5 123 Chris DEMARCHI 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 2
 » Laps: 2 & 15
= 5 126 Enrique GUTIERREZ 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0163417 44 2
 » Laps: 22 & 24
= 5 110 David KOESEL 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 2
 » Laps: 4 & 30
= 5 120 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 2
 » Laps: 8 & 9
= 9 122 Joseph GONZALEZ 3 0299612 54 1
 » Lap: 3
= 9 156 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 1
 » Lap: 14
= 9 127 Greg KOGUT 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0303908 46 1
 » Lap: 21
= 9 186 Greg LEIBERT 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0129138 57 1
 » Lap: 23
= 9 113 Sascha MESSNER 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0280562 48 1
 » Lap: 25
= 9 182 Saul NUNEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52 1
 » Lap: 29
= 9 116 Tony RAGO 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 1
 » Lap: 31
Lap count: 31

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING
  » Bagley (25), Clifford (18), Lance (10), Penta (9), Nuckles (1)
  « Wells, Nunez, Holland, Higareda, Gonzalez
63
2 Monster Media Elite Masters
  » Koesel (20), DeMarchi (19), Williams (1), Remy (1)
41
3 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Stark (15), DesRoberts (12), Gutierrez (6), Kovacks (1), Onkels (1)
  « Bennett, Ortiz, Morrow, Kogut, Robbins, Johnes
35
4 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Robles (24), Bausch (1), Rogers (1), Hall (0)
26
5 Monster Media Racing
  » Wardrop (17), Nist (5)
22
6 Velo Allegro
  » Garcia (14), Kowata (1)
15
7 Team JL Velo Factory Racing
  » Wheeler (11), Messner (1)
12
8 Serious Cycling
  » Duffy (4), Quddus (1), Johnson (1), Zook (1), Ralph (1)
  « Buchanan
8
= 9 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Lucius (1), Leibert (1), Ehasz (1)
3
= 9 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters
  » Claes (1), Weickgenant (1), Luedtke (1), Bacher (0)
3
= 9 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » Edwards (1), Patterson (1), Leonard (1)
3
= 12 Methods to Winning Masters
  » Abate (1), Johnson (1), Malloy (0)
2
= 12 Team Simple Green
  » Matsumoto (1), Lipski (1)
2
Table notes: