CBR Dominguez Hills Criterium #3

Criterium: Sunday Feb. 24, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 284 David KOESEL Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 25
2 268 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 21
3 270 Philp TINSTMAN San Marcos, CA 1 Monster Media Racing 0035628 45 18
4 290 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0054658 47 17
5 296 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48 16
6 276 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 15
7 272 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 12
8 283 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 11
9 278 Oktay ORTABASI Studio City, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0026824 47 9
10 273 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Velo Pasadena Team 0419333 48 7
11 288 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 2 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0356964 49 2
12 266 Robert ITOH Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0367751 49 1
13 277 Frank PEREZ Chula Vista, CA 3 Eliel Factory Team 0509456 46
14 275 Paul VACCARI Pomona, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0129753 47
15 Number missed – contact an official
16 297 Charity CHIA Castaic, CA 2 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0336698 45
17 286 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0389078 52
18 279 Michael ONKELS Glendale, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0052576 49
19 287 Ludovic HILDE Simi Valley, CA 3 All Pro Bicycles Simi Valley 0547957 48
20 289 Attila FRUTTUS Torrance, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48
21 269 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0003316 49
22 280 Kevin NIX Redondo Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0424490 47
23 292 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
24 271 Chad LUCIUS Torrance, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0367182 48
25 294 Rigo CRUZ Santaana, CA 3 Cyclepro Racing 0306208 48
26 298 Kurt BROADHAG Long Beach, CA 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0157173 49
27 281 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0000497 45
DNP 250 Tony BRADY Thousand Oaks, CA 1 0211927 47
DNP 267 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0163417 44
DNP 274 David WELLS Redondo Beach, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0384442 47
DNP 285 Scott JOHNSON Northridge, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0246915 48
DNP 291 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0311506 48
DNP 293 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 0055666 46
DNP 295 Peter COULSON Santa Clarita, CA 2 FORTE Sportwear Masters p/b CFC-Ironfly 0158739 49
DNS Michael BARRACLOUGH Los Angeles, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0368021 49
DNS Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0280562 48
Field: 33 of 50

Masters 50+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 225 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 24
2 202 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0060730 51 23
3 227 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 22
4 205 Patrick CARO Claremont, CA 1 Go Fast - Incycle 0088582 50 20
5 207 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53 19
6 210 Jon DAVIS Woodland Hills, CA 2 Serious Cycling 0114543 51 14
7 220 Mike MCMAHON Lake Forest, CA 2 Team Velocity 0023731 52 13
8 236 Josh GRUENBERG San Diego, CA 2 0175392 55 10
9 238 Gilbert CORREA La Verne, CA 1 Monster Media Racing 0041138 50 8
10 217 Aaron LEVIN Mercer Island, WA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0046828 51 6
11 204 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 0082789 53 5
12 206 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 0106137 59 4
13 234 James ROBBINS Aliso Viejo, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0030054 51 3
14 248 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55
15 231 Peter ESPINOZA Corona, CA 3 Cyclery USA 0049198 60
16 229 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0306544 56
17 201 Gerald BACHER Carlsbad, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0055488 55
18 233 Joseph WEICKGENANT Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0060998 58
19 228 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51
20 Number missed – contact an official
21 219 Artemio MARTINEZ Rialto, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0247807 53
22 249 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 Stone House P&S Racing P/B Masi 0126670 56
23 247 Gregory Lance COBURN Henderson, NV 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0048205 56
24 221 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0391447 53
25 215 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58
26 242 Delfino PASTRANA West Covina, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0063737 53
27 232 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0051400 65
28 224 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0047305 58
29 226 Mike ROGERS Seattle, WA 2 Give Good Wheel 0048546 50
30 211 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 TriSummit Velo 0334086 60
31 203 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0053911 58
32 218 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0181807 59
33 241 Joseph GONZALEZ 3 54
34 212 Andrew DUFFY Pacoima, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0277394 53
35 222 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52
DNP 208 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0054084 61
DNP 213 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0299645 54
DNP 216 Travis JOHNSON Inglewood, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0458437 59
DNP 223 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0364697 52
DNP 230 Robert FRANK Redondo Beach, CA 1 0012237 52
DNP 235 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 0050721 60
DNP 237 William RALPH Agoura Hills, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0125834 61
DNP 239 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0099426 50
DNP 240 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0047262 65
DNS Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0186377 56
DNS Joseph DAGOSTINO San Diego, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050754 54
DNS Greg HAYES Corona, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0168222 54
Field: 43 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 284 David KOESEL Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0076265 45 25
2 225 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0229707 50 24
3 202 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0060730 51 23
4 227 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0050383 50 22
5 268 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0396393 45 21
6 205 Patrick CARO Claremont, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0088582 50 20
7 207 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0263807 53 19
8 270 Philp TINSTMAN San Marcos, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0035628 45 18
9 290 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0054658 47 17
10 296 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0313598 48 16
11 276 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0421186 48 15
12 210 Jon DAVIS Woodland Hills, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0114543 51 14
13 220 Mike MCMAHON Lake Forest, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0023731 52 13
14 272 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0009156 48 12
15 283 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0237706 47 11
16 236 Josh GRUENBERG San Diego, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0175392 55 10
17 278 Oktay ORTABASI Studio City, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0026824 47 9
18 238 Gilbert CORREA La Verne, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0041138 50 8
19 273 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0419333 48 7
20 217 Aaron LEVIN Mercer Island, WA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0046828 51 6
21 204 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0082789 53 5
22 206 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0106137 59 4
23 234 James ROBBINS Aliso Viejo, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0030054 51 3
24 288 Andrew HEINEMANN El Dorado Hills, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0356964 49 2
25 266 Robert ITOH Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0367751 49 1
26 248 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0052062 55
27 277 Frank PEREZ Chula Vista, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0509456 46
28 275 Paul VACCARI Pomona, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0129753 47
29 231 Peter ESPINOZA Corona, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0049198 60
30 229 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0306544 56
31 201 Gerald BACHER Carlsbad, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0055488 55
32 Number missed – contact an official
33 297 Charity CHIA Castaic, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0336698 45
34 286 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0389078 52
35 233 Joseph WEICKGENANT Oceanside, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0060998 58
36 228 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0305399 51
37 Number missed – contact an official
38 219 Artemio MARTINEZ Rialto, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0247807 53
39 279 Michael ONKELS Glendale, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0052576 49
40 249 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0126670 56
41 287 Ludovic HILDE Simi Valley, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0547957 48
42 289 Attila FRUTTUS Torrance, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0374774 48
43 247 Gregory Lance COBURN Henderson, NV 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0048205 56
44 269 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0003316 49
45 221 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0391447 53
46 215 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0423159 58
47 242 Delfino PASTRANA West Covina, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0063737 53
48 280 Kevin NIX Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0424490 47
49 232 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0051400 65
50 224 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0047305 58
51 226 Mike ROGERS Seattle, WA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0048546 50
52 211 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 30th 0334086 60
53 292 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0045249 59
54 203 Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 31st 0053911 58
55 218 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 32nd 0181807 59
56 271 Chad LUCIUS Torrance, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0367182 48
57 241 Joseph GONZALEZ 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 33rd 54
58 294 Rigo CRUZ Santaana, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0306208 48
59 298 Kurt BROADHAG Long Beach, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0157173 49
60 281 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0000497 45
61 212 Andrew DUFFY Pacoima, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 34th 0277394 53
62 222 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 35th 0305620 52
Combined field: 76 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 225 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
207 Bart CLIFFORD 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53 3
#2 268 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 5
227 James STARK 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 45+ 1/2/3
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 225 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
 » Laps: 1, 5, 11, 12 & 15
2 272 Chris DEMARCHI 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 4
 » Laps: 6, 14, 20 & 23
= 3 268 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 3
 » Laps: 7, 19 & 24
= 3 284 David KOESEL 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 3
 » Laps: 10, 18 & 22
5 270 Philp TINSTMAN 1 Monster Media Racing 0035628 45 2
 » Laps: 2 & 3
= 6 205 Patrick CARO 1 Go Fast - Incycle 0088582 50 1
 » Lap: 21
= 6 296 Paul CHIA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48 1
 » Lap: 9
= 6 294 Rigo CRUZ 3 Cyclepro Racing 0306208 48 1
 » Lap: 4
= 6 289 Attila FRUTTUS 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48 1
 » Lap: 16
= 6 249 Mario HIGAREDA 4 Stone House P&S Racing P/B Masi 0126670 56 1
 » Lap: 17
= 6 283 Johnny LANCE 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 1
 » Lap: 13
= 6 281 Anthony MORROW 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0000497 45 1
 » Lap: 25
= 6 275 Paul VACCARI 2 Monster Media Racing 0129753 47 1
 » Lap: 8
Lap count: 25

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING
  » Bagley (23), Clifford (19), Dorris (17), Lance (11), Nuckles (1)
  « Nunez, Penta, Gonzalez, Wells
71
2 Monster Media Elite Masters
  » Koesel (25), DeMarchi (12), Coburn (1), Broadhag (1)
39
3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Robles (24), Levin (6), Bausch (0)
30
= 4 Monster Media Racing
  » Tinstman (18), Correa (8), Nist (1), Vaccari (1)
28
= 4 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Stark (22), Robbins (3), Onkels (1), Bennett (1), Martinez (1)
  « Pastrana, Morrow, Gutierrez
28
6 Serious Cycling
  » Davis (14), Buchanan (1), Duffy (1), Ralph (0), Johnson (0)
16
7 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Itoh (1), Fruttus (1), Nix (1), Lucius (1)
4
= 8 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM
  » Chia (1), Rich (1)
2
= 8 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters
  » Bacher (1), Weickgenant (1), Luedtke (0)
2
= 8 Team JL Velo Factory Racing
  » Holland (1), Wheeler (1)
2
Table notes: