2018-19 CCCX Cyclocross Series

Saturday Sept. 1, 2018 to Sunday Oct. 14, 2018 – Scoring & other details

Men C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jose GARCIA Gilroy, CA 5 0397723 247
2 William TORRES San Francisco, CA 5 0565423 220
3 Christopher CHEN Richardson, TX 5 Alto Velo Racing Club 0498441 204
4 Nicholas QUIROZ 5 Cognition 8888102 202
5 David PORTER Fairfield, CA 5 0538979 176
6 Matt PARKER Orinda, CA 5 0512640 142
7 CJ MOONEYHAM Turlock, CA 5 0494505 141
8 Manuel AFFONSO Emeryville, CA 5 Team Oakland Cycling 0432858 137
9 Manny AFFONSO 5 Team Oakland 8888103 130
= 10 Shiva SHARMA Santa Clara, CA 4 0391211 113
= 10 Mikhail YURASOV Los Gatos, CA 5 8888403 113
Total: 30 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Ty SALSBERY San Jose, CA 4 0366619 239
2 Kit SAMPLES Aptos, CA 5 0565413 232
3 David O'BRIEN Sunnyvale, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0393237 151
4 Christian PARKER Menlo Park 5 Menlo Velo 8888405 90
5 Rowie JARON San Carlos, CA 5 Cognation 8888302 87
6 Shinnosuke HASEGAWA Cupertino, CA 5 0395297 50
= 7 Gregory BRAITHWAITE Santa Cruz, CA 5 8888204 45
= 7 Matthew KNOEDLER Golden, CO 4 Old School Industries 0497830 45
= 9 Jonathan DEERING Cupertino, CA 5 Alta Velo 8888205 44
= 9 Steven KOTIK San Bruno 5 8888504 44
= 9 John MANN Salinas, CA 5 0472486 44
= 9 Martin MARTINEZ Capitola, CA 5 8888303 44
Total: 15 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Arthur RODRIGUEZ 5 Bike Lush 8888107 256
2 Robin TINER Santa Cruz, CA 5 0565811 227
3 Russell MACKIE Fremont, CA 5 0565436 222
4 Andreas SCHULTEN Redwood City, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0248096 208
= 5 Manuel AFFONSO Emeryville, CA 4 Team Oakland Cycling 0391005 195
= 5 Michael RIZZO Morgan Hill, CA 4 SJBC 0059049 195
7 Martin DEBONO San Jose, CA 5 0394740 167
8 Andrew PARKER Santa Cruz, CA 5 0550080 158
9 Paul ROBINS Fremont, CA 5 8888304 147
10 Alex LAPPE 5 Menlo Velo 8888105 143
Total: 24 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Junior Boys 10-14

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Sterling WOODSON Marina, CA 5 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0540871 255
2 Noah SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 5 0522556 200
3 Dominic VAUGHN-LUMA San Joses, CA 5 0481795 191
4 Mac TOMKINS Orinda, CA 5 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0460049 184
5 Henry FISHER SANDERSON Burlingame, CA 5 8888307 132
6 Matthew WERNER Mountain View, CA 5 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0563839 131
7 Jason BURGESS Sunnyvale, CA 5 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0566197 97
8 Kai YEE Mountain View, CA 5 0565751 84
9 Cullen KEEFE Santa Cruz, CA 5 0496611 82
10 Alex LEONARD San Mateo, CA 5 0566245 78
Total: 21 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Junior Boys 15-18

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Nathan VAHLBERG Mountain View, CA 4 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0516069 286
2 Theodore RIALSON Hollister, CA 5 0565342 215
3 Marcis SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 5 0519669 183
4 Justin PECK Los Gatos, CA 5 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club 0457093 177
5 Nicolas GOUMAS San Francisco, CA 5 0565222 172
6 ALASKA GRANT San Jose, CA 5 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0565883 166
7 Peter VAHLBERG Mountain View, CA 5 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0516072 162
8 Korben TOMPKIN Cupertino, CA 5 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0566056 158
9 Ethan WATERHOUSE Sunnyvale, CA 5 0565829 144
10 Ben WALLAN Oakland, CA 5 0516745 123
Total: 17 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Junior Girls 10-14

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Emily KNOWLES 5 Kirby 8888109 285
2 Madeline WADSWORTH 5 Family Cycling 8888108 250
3 Kieu-Vi O'BRIEN Sunnyvale, CA 4 0539920 134
4 Anna PECK Los Gatos, CA 4 Los Gatos 0457201 92
= 5 Genavieve KEEFE Mt View 5 567324 45
= 5 Shantelle TUPAZ Pleasanton, CA 4 CBRE Racing 0493588 45
Total: 6 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Junior Girls 15-18

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
= 1 Grace KREDO-BROWN San Rafael, CA 5 0540973 50
= 1 Ella PHILLIPS Piedmont 5 Rock Lobster 567307 50
= 1 Haley RANDEL Mill Valley, CA 5 0546786 50
Total: 3 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Men B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Grant HEURING Fresno, CA 4 ACADEMY 0496677 241
2 Gene SELKOV Santa Cruz, CA 5 Spokesman Bicycles 0516743 205
= 3 Josh BECKER Santa Cruz, CA 5 Twin Six 0565445 177
= 3 Sean STRACHAN San Francisco, CA 3 Top Club 0447894 177
5 Randy HIGASHI Gilroy, CA 5 8888310 163
6 Dan ENGLISH San Ramon, CA 5 0516519 161
7 Bryce COSTLEY San Francisco, CA 5 0521237 160
8 Trevor MCHENRY Monterey, CA 5 0549652 136
9 Peter AMBIEL Los Altos, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0509523 135
10 Wayne VANAMAN Oakland, CA 5 0468213 133
Total: 49 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Russell PRATT San Mateo, CA 4 0251974 271
2 Max NACHURY San Francisco, CA 3 Team Roaring Mouse 0184729 142
3 James BENDER Los Altos, CA 3 0122052 137
4 Brad CRAMER Scotts Valley, CA 5 Twin Six 0542787 130
= 5 Malte DOERPER Mountain View, CA 5 0431082 97
= 5 David POUNCY Alameda, CA 3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0248071 97
7 Kevin KU San Francisco, CA 5 0424803 88
8 Zachary SMITH Santa Cruz, CA 5 0549094 85
9 Matt LEONARD San Mateo, CA 5 8888312 84
= 10 Josh BECKER 5 Twin six 14304 50
= 10 Dustin VAUGHN-LUMA San Jose, CA 2 0123105 50
Total: 16 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Dye-Zone CHEN Palo Alto, CA 5 0006723 277
2 Michael LOFTESNES Martinez, CA 3 Velo Fratello Cycling Team 0053118 259
3 Scott ZAVACK Morgan Hill, CA 4 0226979 220
4 Marco SOLDANO San Jose, CA 4 0237171 176
5 Bernardo TAPIA Redwood City, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0456472 173
6 Mike HEENAN Los Gatos, CA 3 0218362 170
7 Chris COWART Woodside, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0361265 165
8 John VAHLBERG Mountain View, CA 3 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0302136 163
= 9 Jim ENGLISH San Ramon, CA 5 0390015 160
= 9 Chuck HEURING Fresno, CA 5 ACADEMY 0496672 160
Total: 46 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Single Speed Men B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Brian FERRARIO San Jose, CA 3 0088248 247
2 Francis JOSE 5 Crash 8888120 186
3 Scott SPORTSMAN Oakland, CA 3 Team Roaring Mouse 0113986 95
4 Alex BERTRAND Menlo Park 5 8888411 92
5 Justin HINTZ Sacramento, CA 3 0368842 50
6 Casey SUSSMAN Half Moon Bay 5 8888508 47
7 Trudy ROBERTS Vacaville, CA 2 Davis Bike Club 0180561 45
Total: 7 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Masters Men 35+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Christopher KELLY Santa Cruz, CA 3 Team Evergreen Cycling 0303770 233
2 Cliff IRREBARIA Hollister, CA 4 0296445 222
3 Dan WINTERBERG San Francisco, CA 2 0302804 171
4 Steve REANEY Santa Cruz, CA 1 0133288 147
5 Justin ROBINSON Bonny Doon, CA 1 0030191 100
6 Jeremiah ROOT Fresno, CA 3 0030525 95
= 7 Matthew HOFFMAN 5 140972 90
= 7 Kell MCKENZIE Oakland, CA 3 0413260 90
9 Max POLIN Marina, CA 1 SK Racing 0228684 87
10 Rozel TUPAZ Pleasanton, CA 2 CBRE Racing 0269119 45
Total: 13 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Masters Men 45+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Todd HOEFER Aptos, CA 1 Family Cycling Center 0016401 277
2 Brock DICKIE Santa Cruz, CA 1 0042222 230
3 Stacey SELL Prunedale, CA 3 Family Cycling Center 0235653 228
4 Mark HOWLAND Santa Cruz, CA 1 Family Cycling Center 0016935 226
5 Chris GAFFNEY San Jose, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0286526 214
6 Anastasio FLORES La Selva Beach, CA 1 0011877 196
7 Christopher PECK Los Gatos, CA 1 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club 0050748 187
8 Miles KEEP Menlo Park, CA 2 0333112 184
9 Eric BUSTOS Alameda, CA 1 0040678 173
10 Matthew SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 1 0042391 170
Total: 37 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Masters Men 55+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Gregory FOY Aptos, CA 2 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0012181 244
2 Jim ATKINSON Los Gatos, CA 5 0517134 239
3 Philip SIMS Santa Cruz, CA 2 0079185 219
4 Manuel AFFONSO Emeryville, CA 4 Team Oakland Cycling 0391005 204
5 Michael URBINA Morgan Hill, CA 1 0036247 142
6 Darrell BROKESHOULDER San Jose, CA 5 LGBRC 8888413 124
7 Detlef ADAM Santa Cruz, CA 4 Spokesman Bicycles 0054548 121
8 Robert MEIGHAN San Jose, CA 1 0040227 92
9 William SANS San Mateo, CA 2 0048284 89
10 Craig BALL San Carlos, CA 5 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 8888316 83
Total: 22 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Masters Men 60+ A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Dane GRANT San Francisco, CA 2 Team Roaring Mouse 0171862 294
2 Bob FETHERSTON Los Gatos, CA 4 0046408 268
3 David SAMPLES Watsonville, CA 5 0157188 255
4 John BROWN Santa Cruz, CA 3 0005094 184
5 Paul SADOFF Santa Cruz, CA 3 0083434 170
6 Alex LAPPE 5 Menlo Velo 8888105 164
7 Bill HARKOLA San Carlos, CA 5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0458500 93
8 Jeff TOWNSEND Los Gatos, CA 1 0262232 92
9 Ric KELLEN Greenbrae, CA 3 Mellow Motors 0018754 85
10 Joe FABRIS Watsonville, CA 1 Plus 3 0189959 50
Total: 14 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Elite Women A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Janie DALTON Kensington, CA 1 0079232 291
2 Lindsay WETZEL POLIN Marina, CA 1 SK Racing 0172454 234
3 Michelle MONROE Salinas, CA 2 0203968 225
4 Ivy YOUNG Santa Cruz, CA 5 0548858 128
5 Sarah JORDAN Santa Cruz, CA 1 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0158037 89
6 Johanna FOGOLIN San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0383842 82
7 Victoria WENTWORTH 1 King Kog 8888115 50
8 Chelsea WEIDINGER San Francisco, CA 2 0421168 47
9 Gabriella STERNE Leesburg, VA 2 Vanderkitten CX (VKCX) 0293021 45
10 Wilhelmina ZUCKERMAN Trabuco Canyon, CA 3 0338682 44
Total: 14 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Women B

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Michele DELIA San Francisco, CA 4 ORNOT 0443067 147
2 Jamie JORSKI Sausalito, CA 5 0556769 133
3 Caitlin MAIKAWA Menlo Park, CA 5 0527625 131
4 Lanie GOLDBERG Oakland 5 Rock Lobster 8888414 93
= 5 Joy FRANCO Stanford, CA 3 0262057 92
= 5 Paulette TRINH Livermore, CA 4 Vanderkitten CX (VKCX) 0456991 92
= 7 Maya FORS Menlo Park, CA 5 0542662 82
= 7 Lizzie WRIGHT 5 460814 82
= 9 Nicole FALK Chicago, IL 3 0378379 50
= 9 Margaret SHIRLEY Mill Valley, CA 2 Elevation Bikes 8888214 50
Total: 20 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Women C

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
= 1 Robin BETZ East Palo Alto, CA 5 0556086 50
= 1 Tasha BULL Seattle 5 8888318 50
= 1 Olivia GRAFF Oakland, CA 5 0568045 50
= 1 Vanessa OKLEJAS 5 8888407 50
= 1 Denise SOULTANIAN San Jose 5 8888216 50
= 6 Christa HOFFMAN San Diego, CA 5 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0548706 47
= 6 Rachel STOLL Capitola 5 8888215 47
8 Brenna RAMIREZ Santa Cruz 5 8888610 45
Total: 8 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Women 35+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Kalli PHILLIPS Oakland 5 Vive la Tarte 62925 50
Total: 1 athlete
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Women 45+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Kathleen BORTOLUSSI Aptos, CA 2 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0146732 242
2 Renee SHELTON Mill Valley, CA 4 0101965 189
3 Kathleen BERGERON Los Gatos, CA 5 0564920 188
4 Heather PECK Los Gatos, CA 1 Los Gatos 0098712 97
= 5 Beverly CHANEY Carmel, CA 1 Team Roaring Mouse 0221127 45
= 5 Trudy ROBERTS Vacaville, CA 2 Davis Bike Club 0180561 45
7 Lorri Lee LOWN San Jose 3 Savvy Bike 187201 44
Total: 7 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Women 55+

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Women 65+

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Elite Men A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Donald MYRAH San Jose, CA 1 0025636 258
2 William KEMPER Redwood City, CA 3 0018873 244
3 Michael MACHADO Salinas, CA 4 0481783 209
4 Alex WORK Santa Cruz, CA 1 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0285472 208
5 Benjamin GOMEZ VILLAFANE Scotts Valley, CA 2 Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions LifeCare 0415302 197
6 Max JUDELSON Berkeley, CA 1 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0188837 194
7 Steven TORTORELLI San Francisco, CA 4 ORNOT 0332984 178
8 Eric BROWN San Francisco, CA 3 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0412863 167
9 Jordy MALMBERG Aptos, CA 3 Top Club 0459668 164
10 Trevor PRATT 1 8888117 152
Total: 43 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Single Speed Men A

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Ryan BIBKO Colorado Springs, CO 2 COS Racing 0215821 245
2 Michael URBINA Morgan Hill, CA 1 0036247 135
3 Kell MCKENZIE Oakland, CA 3 0413260 97
4 Mary Elizabeth MAROON Oakland, CA 1 Voler/Easton/HRS/Rock Lobster 0219555 90
5 Leonard GARZA San Francisco, CA 3 STAGE 1/AirLine Cycles 0439297 50
= 6 Patrick DOWD Oakland, CA 5 8888213 47
= 6 Uri FRIEDMAN San Francisco, CA 2 0202518 47
= 6 Kazzle SPENCER Oakland, CA 5 0530329 47
= 6 Havis VAN HOUSEN Santa Cruz 5 Rock Lobster 8888611 47
10 Gene SELKOV Santa Cruz, CA 5 Spokesman Bicycles 0516743 45
Total: 13 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes:

Single Speed Women A

No standings
Total: 0 athletes
Race results: 9/1, 9/8, 9/16, 9/23, 9/30, 10/14
Table notes: