2015 CCCX Road Series

Saturday March 14, 2015 to Saturday Sept. 12, 2015 – Scoring & other details

Pro 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jason GANDZJUK Salinas, CA 1 VuMedi Cycling Team 0366582 37
2 Matt SCHAUPP Watsonville, CA 1 VuMedi Cycling Team 0311816 59
= 3 Scott GILES Monterey, CA 1 Team Bike Doctor 0196417 60
= 3 Cameron PIPER Morgan Hill, CA 2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0343054 60
= 5 Gavin MURRAY Sebastopol, CA 2 0403731 62
= 5 Chaz TURMON Sanger, CA 2 INTEGRITY RACING p/b Integrity Roofing 0291490 62
7 Greg MCCULLOUGH San Jose, CA 2 SJBC 0420048 70
8 Rob SCHELL Richmond, CA 2 CoreTechs Elite 0188997 73
= 9 Byron ANSON West Sacramento, CA 1 VuMedi Cycling Team 0304735 74
= 9 Tobin ORTENBLAD Santacruz, CA 1 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 0303586 74
Total: 66 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Women Pro/1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Hanna MUEGGE Marina, CA 2 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0420158 21
2 Elizabeth BENISHIN Palo Alto, CA 2 CA Technologies Racing 0075937 29
= 3 Rikke JEPPESEN San Jose, CA 1 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0293725 32
= 3 Anna LEVINE Longmont, CO 3 50x15 Cycling 0364637 32
= 5 Julia CUSHEN Mountain View, CA 3 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0392645 33
= 5 Erin SORANI Grass Valley, CA 3 Early Bird Women's Racing 0404164 33
= 5 Sara YOUMANS Ketchum, ID 1 Kryki Sports 0268528 33
= 8 Annie CARRINO Portola Valley, CA 3 Sisterhood of Cycling 0371325 34
= 8 Sandra FREEMAN Morgan Hill, CA 4 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0458894 34
= 10 Grace CHUCHLA Stanford, CA 3 Stanford University 0458629 35
= 10 Jennifer KALICH Aromas, CA 2 Los Gatos 0297754 35
= 10 May LIU San Jose, CA 3 SJBC 0422246 35
Total: 12 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Elite 2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Greg MCCULLOUGH San Jose, CA 2 SJBC 0420048 53
2 Mark MANNING Redwood City, CA 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0087090 55
3 Jason GANDZJUK Salinas, CA 1 VuMedi Cycling Team 0366582 59
= 4 Aaron MCDEVITT Mountain View, CA 3 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0413330 86
= 4 Cameron PIPER Morgan Hill, CA 2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0343054 86
6 Justin ABBOTT Pleasant Hill, CA 2 0156336 99
7 Josh ROVNER Corralitos, CA 2 Van Dessel Factory Team 0369460 100
= 8 Sean ALLEN Walnut Creek, CA 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0424087 105
= 8 Don CHAPIN Salinas, CA 2 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0348760 105
= 10 Gavin MURRAY Sebastopol, CA 2 0403731 108
= 10 Rob SCHELL Richmond, CA 2 CoreTechs Elite 0188997 108
Total: 92 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Elite 3/4

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Alexander CABATIC Clovis, CA 3 XMX Racing p/b Valley Children's Hospital Central CA 0420107 67
2 Aaron MCDEVITT Mountain View, CA 3 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0413330 68
3 Jett CHANDLER Salinas, CA 4 DC-10 0356601 70
= 4 Christopher BEALL Los Altos, CA 3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0397013 71
= 4 Anton VYNOGRADENKO San Francisco, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0421199 71
6 Greg MCCULLOUGH San Jose, CA 2 SJBC 0420048 73
= 7 Emile GOGUELY Palo Alto, CA 3 Form & Data 0394972 77
= 7 Steven JONES Salinas, CA 3 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0384389 77
9 Christian LAM San Francisco, CA 3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0370448 79
10 David WAPLES Spokane, WA 3 Audi 0408446 80
Total: 80 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Elite 4

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Barry O'BRIEN San Francisco, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0364622 70
2 Anton VYNOGRADENKO San Francisco, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0421199 71
3 Riley MARMESH Oakland, CA 4 King Kog 0448707 85
4 Theo GOGUELY Sunnyvale, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0458972 91
5 Aidan MALMBERG Aptos, CA 4 0407568 95
6 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0407521 97
7 Shiva SHARMA Santa Clara, CA 4 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0391211 99
8 Emmett SMITH Millbrae, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0434471 101
9 Richard GRAETZ San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0419121 102
10 Damon CAMPBELL Pacific Grove, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0423036 103
Total: 83 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Women Cat 4

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Zahra GILL Hayward, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0402178 28
= 2 Jennifer CHAN San Francisco, CA 4 SheSpoke Racing 0419961 31
= 2 Jennifer VRIELING Modesto, CA 4 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0392417 31
= 4 Serenity MARSHALL San Jose, CA 4 0458896 32
= 4 Catherine MELNARIK Fremont, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle 0458491 32
6 Jennifer MORA Martinez, CA 4 Early Bird Women's Racing 0343058 33
= 7 Megan BRINKMEYER West Sacramento, CA 4 Team City Racing 0458518 34
= 7 Madeline GRAHAM Woodinville, WA 4 0460731 34
= 7 Genevieve THOMAS Alameda, CA 4 SheSpoke Racing 0459250 34
= 10 Amanda BARKER Fresno, CA 4 INTEGRITY RACING p/b Integrity Roofing 0424100 35
= 10 Lindsay PLATOSHYN San Jose, CA 4 0392128 35
Total: 12 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Elite 5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Daniel WILMOTT Pebble Beach, CA 5 Naval Postgraduate School 0428937 42
= 2 Tor GRIMELAND Pacific Grove, CA 5 0468966 70
= 2 Blaise HAMEL Palo Alto, CA 5 SunPower Racing 0260046 70
4 Patrick VAN ROOIJ Monterey, CA 5 0459123 71
5 Alphonse LEDUC San Jose, CA 5 Los Gatos 0467947 74
6 Levi JAGO Salinas, CA 5 0432898 81
7 Richie VOS Mountain View, CA 5 SunPower Racing 0476831 85
8 Eric FISCHER Gilroy, CA 5 SJBC 0408292 89
9 Daniel LEE Palm Harbor, FL 5 Gearlink p/b Roman & Gaynor Law 0424221 90
10 Jeffrey OSARCZUK Monterey, CA 5 0459161 91
Total: 42 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 35+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Benjamin ALBRACHT Monterey, CA 2 ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing 0210637 13
2 Matthew CARINIO San Luis Obispo, CA 1 ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing 0006109 33
3 Chris CAIN Monterey, CA 2 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0339008 36
4 Jeremy LOADER Santa Clara, CA 3 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0169645 42
5 Denin SAHOVIC Sunnyvale, CA 3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0271126 44
6 Dan TEDFORD Mountain View, CA 3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0196695 49
7 John OLSEN Pismo Beach, CA 3 ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing 0155869 54
8 John SCHIEFER Union City, CA 3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0319966 56
= 9 Robert AMATELLI San Jose, CA 2 Cykel Racing Team p/b Skratch Labs 0270304 57
= 9 Chris EVANS Redwood City, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0321408 57
= 9 Scott GILES Monterey, CA 1 Team Bike Doctor 0196417 57
= 9 Steven JONES Salinas, CA 3 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team 0384389 57
Total: 31 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Matthew CARINIO San Luis Obispo, CA 1 ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing 0006109 25
2 Benjamin ALBRACHT Monterey, CA 2 ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing 0210637 37
3 Robert AMATELLI San Jose, CA 2 Cykel Racing Team p/b Skratch Labs 0270304 40
= 4 David ALLEN Capitola, CA 1 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0001399 49
= 4 Scott GILES Monterey, CA 1 Team Bike Doctor 0196417 49
6 Dennis HOPP San Jose, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0054895 61
7 Chris EVANS Redwood City, CA 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0321408 68
8 Matthew SLOAN Santa Cruz, CA 2 Spokesman Bicycles 0418909 72
9 Joshua PIZZICA Soquel, CA 2 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 0273910 76
10 Mark NIIRO San Jose, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0153504 80
Total: 62 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Women 35+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
= 1 Anne VALTA Santa Clara, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0419937 32
= 1 Yvonne WALBROEHL Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0219164 32
3 Laurie FURMAN San Jose, CA 1 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0107768 35
4 Heidi ALEXANDER Morgan Hill, CA 4 SJBC 0241521 37
5 Charlotte HART Merced, CA 1 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0237583 38
6 Rikke JEPPESEN San Jose, CA 1 Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel 0293725 39
= 7 Beverly CHANEY Carmel, CA 2 SJBC 0221127 40
= 7 Heidi FRASER Danville, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0368594 40
= 9 Sumer AVILA Clovis, CA 3 Los Gatos 0420086 42
= 9 Johanna FOGOLIN San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0383842 42
= 9 Lorna FORTUNA Morgan Hill, CA 3 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0394439 42
Total: 19 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 3/4

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Micah MOZAL Monterey, CA 3 0155056 36
2 Jeff GARCIA Newbury Park, CA 3 CVC Racing 0365867 60
3 Edmund HIPP Monterey, CA 4 Naval Postgraduate School 0423511 66
4 John SCHIEFER Union City, CA 3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0319966 67
= 5 Giles DOUGLAS Mountain View, CA 3 SJBC 0302576 69
= 5 Jon MEALS Alameda, CA 4 Team Oakland Cycling 0397231 69
7 David PORTER San Jose, CA 3 Bicycle Blue Book Racing 0126711 71
8 Jeremy LOADER Santa Clara, CA 3 CyclesFANATICRacing.com 0169645 74
9 Gary PADEN Livermore, CA 3 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0384955 78
10 Richard JONES Oakland, CA 3 CA Technologies Racing 0122040 80
Total: 72 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 35+ 5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
= 1 Jesse ADKISON Monterey, CA 5 Naval Postgraduate School 0467990 36
= 1 Eric LEE Corral De Tierra, CA 5 0468242 36
3 Bradley INTRATER Seaside, CA 5 Naval Postgraduate School 0466512 37
4 John MARKLEY Sunnyvale, CA 5 Alto Velo Racing Club 0439739 40
= 5 Devin SMILEY Monterey, CA 5 Naval Postgraduate School 0482253 41
= 5 James SMITH South San Francisco, CA 5 0473736 41
= 7 Scott SKEEN Livermore, CA 5 VSRT/Livermore Toyota Scion 0459290 43
= 7 Roberto SZECHTMAN Carmel, CA 5 Naval Postgraduate School 0468150 43
= 9 Eran AMBAR Sunnyvale, CA 5 Alto Velo Racing Club 0418406 44
= 9 Chris BARENTSEN Livermore, CA 5 0287162 44
= 9 Edmund HIPP Monterey, CA 4 Naval Postgraduate School 0423511 44
= 9 Todd MARKELZ Mountain View, CA 5 0403715 44
Total: 20 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 45+

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Keith DEFIEBRE Prunedale, CA 2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0009046 40
2 Harold REIMER Santa Clara, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0304549 57
3 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0025655 73
= 4 Duane COUGHLAN Corte Madera, CA 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0289093 74
= 4 Craig NUNES San Luis Obispo, CA 1 ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing 0178453 74
6 Derek JOHNSON San Luis Obispo, CA 2 Rock Solid Cycling 0273099 77
= 7 Steve HEATON Santa Cruz, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0015612 79
= 7 George SMITH Menlo Park, CA 3 The 99%ers 0168005 79
9 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 SJBC 0013247 80
= 10 Alfred BERGHOUT Menlo Park, CA 3 SquadraSF p/b Terun 0088570 81
= 10 Trent EVES Gilroy, CA 5 0394478 81
Total: 62 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 David AVILA Emerald Hills, CA 2 Airgas SAFEWAY Cycling 0055625 20
2 Keith DEFIEBRE Prunedale, CA 2 Muscle Milk/Specialized 0009046 43
3 Blake REED Grover Beach, CA 2 Rock Solid Cycling 0029369 58
4 Steve HEATON Santa Cruz, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling Team 0015612 61
= 5 Grant FOSTER Los Gatos, CA 3 SJBC 0110279 67
= 5 Andrew NEVITT Saratoga, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0047463 67
7 Jerome NADEL Sunnyvale, CA 1 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0025655 69
8 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0050011 71
9 Andrew ADELMAN Portola Valley, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0300501 73
10 Derek JOHNSON San Luis Obispo, CA 2 Rock Solid Cycling 0273099 76
Total: 54 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jonathan ORBAN Burlingame, CA 4 Team Genesolve 0240114 20
2 Donald LEE Fremont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0365851 49
= 3 Justin EATINGER Santa Cruz, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0010382 57
= 3 Quentin SIMS Santa Maria, CA 3 One Way Cycling 0107036 57
5 Philip VRIELING Modesto, CA 3 Funsport Bikes Cycling Team 0185026 58
= 6 Ryan ALLEN Santa Maria, CA 3 One Way Cycling 0337066 60
= 6 Nick STEEL Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0331634 60
8 Oto SLAVOS San Jose, CA 4 SunPower Racing 0419450 61
9 Thomas DILLON Mountain View, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0050011 62
10 Doug COOK Exeter, CA 3 INTEGRITY RACING p/b Integrity Roofing 0007642 67
Total: 48 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 45+ 5

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Jim PERREIRA San Jose, CA 5 SJBC 0434736 31
2 Rene G HERNANDEZ Capitola, CA 5 0438762 37
= 3 Matthew TRETHRIC San Rafael, CA 5 0035914 39
= 3 Wayne YURTIN San Jose, CA 5 SJBC 0478317 39
5 Eduardo MARTINS Foster City, CA 5 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club 0419330 44
6 Andrew CHANDLER Oakland, CA 4 Team Oakland Cycling 0351334 45
= 7 Rex MOAR Alamo, CA 5 0456794 47
= 7 Iain RUSSELL Foster City, CA 5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0458997 47
= 9 Trent EVES Gilroy, CA 5 0394478 48
= 9 Lee JETTON Salinas, CA 5 0367729 48
Total: 22 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes:

Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place First Last City Cat Team License Total
1 Steve CLIFTON Aptos, CA 3 Family Cycling Center 0158107 34
2 Daryoush PAKNAD Palo Alto, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0060528 40
3 Harold REIMER Santa Clara, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0304549 43
4 Quentin SIMS Santa Maria, CA 3 One Way Cycling 0107036 44
5 George SMITH Menlo Park, CA 3 The 99%ers 0168005 49
6 Roderick GILCHRIST San Martin, CA 4 SJBC 0013247 52
7 Leslie OGLESBY Salinas, CA 2 0053661 53
= 8 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 ZOCA p/b Halo Sports 0407521 54
= 8 Scott HOLLANDER Clovis, CA 3 Off The Front 0308269 54
10 Erik SALANDER Belmont, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0195443 56
Total: 26 athletes
Race results: 3/14, 4/12, 6/14, 7/18, 8/2, 9/12
Table notes: