CBR Carson Criterium #2

Criterium: Sunday Feb. 2, 2020 – Schedule
Part of the 2020 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1
20
Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Racing Team 0052062 56 25
2 622 Christopher HAHN Montecito, CA 2 0051418 57 24
3 625 Edwin ROJAS Beaumont, CA 2 G3Foundation / Trek 0062743 57 22
4
60
Greg LEIBERT Venice Beach, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0129138 58 21
5
29
Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 2 Southern California Velo 0423159 59 20
6 601 Gerald BACHER Carlsbad, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0055488 56 18
7
36
Mike FRIAS Moorpark, CA 2 E-VOKE RACING 0012407 56 17
8 605 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 57 16
9 623 Craig MILLER Orange, CA 2 BBI-SIC Cycling 0068549 57 15
10
14
Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 0328996 58 14
11 618 Mark SCOTT Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0064124 55 12
12 603 Matt BERAULT Phoenix, AZ 3 CORE Racing 0423404 56 11
13
43
Lare WARDROP Costa Mesa, CA 3 Monster Racing Team 0365352 55 6
14 602 David BENNETT Metuchen, NJ 2 Karma Racing Team 0430977 58 4
15 617 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation 0306544 57 1
16 608 John HEFFERNAN Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0577478 56
17 600 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 R5 Ciclismo 0001841 58
18 613 Jaime PENA San Diego, CA 4 Padyak Racing Team 0572364 56
19 607 Greg HAYES Corona, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0168222 55
20 615 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Radsport Cycling Team 0396694 58
21 611 Clement KIM Yorba Linda, CA 3 Pinnaclife Racing Team 0187078 55
22 609 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 3 0126670 57
23 604 Michael DALBRATT Bonita, CA 4 Padyak Racing Team 0532394 58
24 610 Michael JOSEPH Lake Forest, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0062673 58
25 614 Kurt SELBACH Redondo Beach, CA 4 0216776 56
26 621 Hector SALDANA Amaheim, CA 2 Big Orange p-b Beach Body Performance 0176724 55
27 612 Kevin KRUGER Carlsbad, CA 2 BBI-SIC 0019896 58
28
13
Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0186377 57
DNP 606 Satoshi FURUKAWA Lomita, CA 4 0278306 55
DNP 616 Bryan VANVLEET Orange, CA 3 0195988 55
DNP 619 John WALSH San Diego, CA 1 0037101 57
DNP 620 Kent KNUDSEN Woodland Hills, CA 4 0053130 61
DNP 624 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Team Simple Green 0022919 56
Field: 33

Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1
41
Scott WINZELER Las Vegas, NV 2 CORE Racing 0269290 60 23
2 662 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 0272765 61 19
3
33
Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 60 13
4 690 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 CORE Racing 0052086 64 10
5
40
Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 CORE Racing 0087674 63 9
6 679 Ricky SHORTS Long Beach, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0052251 66 8
7 693 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 CORE Racing 0045364 65 7
8 663 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 63 5
9 699 Nelson ALAAN Carson, CA 3 Lightning Velo 0064439 63 3
10 681 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0219074 71 2
11 686 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Padyak Racing Team 0021251 60
12 682 John PAPROSKI Scottsdale, AZ 2 CORE Racing 0073934 64
13 697 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0054084 62
14 696 Russell DELAVAN Orange, CA 3 Canyon Velo 0590885 65
15 698 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 60
16 685 Rene LUCAS Phoenix, AZ 3 CORE Racing 0057849 61
17 661 Renee ROBINSON 3 SDBC 110307 56
18 664 Bill CARLSON La Quinta, CA 3 0257374 60
19 665 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0102535 61
20 691 Jimmy HUIZAR Torrance, CA 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0526062 61
21
32
Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0045249 60
22 680 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 D9 Foundation / CBS Cycling 0051400 66
23 683 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation 0180386 74
24 695 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 TriSummit Velo 0334086 61
25 677 Jay WOLKOFF Altadena, CA 2 Pinnaclife Racing Team 0038811 62
26 688 Cleaveran LAW Long Beach, CA 3 Lightning Velo 0045582 63
27 692 David HOIME Laguna Niguel, CA 4 Radsport Cycling Team 0264383 60
28 684 Sarah MATTES Torrance, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation 0287844 48
DNP 678 Jose TALAVERA Fullerton, CA 4 Lightning Velo 0267940 63
DNP 687 Richard LEE San Diego, CA 4 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0050302 64
DNP 689 Philip KLINKON Culver City, CA 4 Ironfly 0298573 62
DNP 694 Michael EVANS Los Angeles, CA 4 South Bay Wheelmen 0187428 64
Field: 32

Combined finish: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1
20
Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0052062 56 25
2 622 Christopher HAHN Montecito, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0051418 57 24
3
41
Scott WINZELER Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0269290 60 23
4 625 Edwin ROJAS Beaumont, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0062743 57 22
5
60
Greg LEIBERT Venice Beach, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0129138 58 21
6
29
Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0423159 59 20
7 662 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0272765 61 19
8 601 Gerald BACHER Carlsbad, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0055488 56 18
9
36
Mike FRIAS Moorpark, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0012407 56 17
10 605 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0009315 57 16
11 623 Craig MILLER Orange, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0068549 57 15
12
14
Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0328996 58 14
13
33
Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0030417 60 13
14 618 Mark SCOTT Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0064124 55 12
15 603 Matt BERAULT Phoenix, AZ 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0423404 56 11
16 690 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0052086 64 10
17
40
Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0087674 63 9
18 679 Ricky SHORTS Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0052251 66 8
19 693 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0045364 65 7
20
43
Lare WARDROP Costa Mesa, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0365352 55 6
21 663 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0488935 63 5
22 602 David BENNETT Metuchen, NJ 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 0430977 58 4
23 699 Nelson ALAAN Carson, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0064439 63 3
24 681 Leo PETTUS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0219074 71 2
25 617 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0306544 57 1
26 608 John HEFFERNAN Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0577478 56
27 686 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0021251 60
28 600 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 0001841 58
29 682 John PAPROSKI Scottsdale, AZ 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0073934 64
30 697 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0054084 62
31 613 Jaime PENA San Diego, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0572364 56
32 607 Greg HAYES Corona, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0168222 55
33 696 Russell DELAVAN Orange, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 0590885 65
34 615 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 0396694 58
35 698 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0106137 60
36 685 Rene LUCAS Phoenix, AZ 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0057849 61
37 661 Renee ROBINSON 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 110307 56
38 664 Bill CARLSON La Quinta, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0257374 60
39 665 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0102535 61
40 611 Clement KIM Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 0187078 55
41 609 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 0126670 57
42 604 Michael DALBRATT Bonita, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 0532394 58
43 691 Jimmy HUIZAR Torrance, CA 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 0526062 61
44
32
Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 0045249 60
45 610 Michael JOSEPH Lake Forest, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 24th 0062673 58
46 680 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 0051400 66
47 683 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 0180386 74
48 695 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 24th 0334086 61
49 677 Jay WOLKOFF Altadena, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 25th 0038811 62
50 614 Kurt SELBACH Redondo Beach, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 25th 0216776 56
51 621 Hector SALDANA Amaheim, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 26th 0176724 55
52 688 Cleaveran LAW Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 26th 0045582 63
53 692 David HOIME Laguna Niguel, CA 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 27th 0264383 60
54 612 Kevin KRUGER Carlsbad, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 27th 0019896 58
55 684 Sarah MATTES Torrance, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 28th 0287844 48
56
13
Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 28th 0186377 57
Combined field: 65 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1
14
Marvin HALL 2 0328996 58 5
20
Jon NIST 2 Monster Racing Team 0052062 56 3
#2 622 Christopher HAHN 2 0051418 57 5
14
Marvin HALL 2 0328996 58 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1
20
Jon NIST 2 Monster Racing Team 0052062 56 11
 » Laps: 4, 12, 14, 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 & 27
2 618 Mark SCOTT 1 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0064124 55 4
 » Laps: 1, 2, 8 & 18
3
60
Greg LEIBERT 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0129138 58 3
 » Laps: 3, 21 & 28
= 4 622 Christopher HAHN 2 0051418 57 2
 » Laps: 15 & 17
= 4
29
Chris JAGGERS 2 Southern California Velo 0423159 59 2
 » Laps: 10 & 11
= 6
14
Marvin HALL 2 0328996 58 1
 » Lap: 5
= 6 609 Mario HIGAREDA 3 0126670 57 1
 » Lap: 9
= 6 620 Kent KNUDSEN 4 0053130 61 1
 » Lap: 6
= 6 623 Craig MILLER 2 BBI-SIC Cycling 0068549 57 1
 » Lap: 7
= 6 662 Mark PALMER 3 0272765 61 1
 » Lap: 13
= 6
41
Scott WINZELER 2 CORE Racing 0269290 60 1
 » Lap: 16
Lap count: 28

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place Team Points
1 CORE Racing
  » Winzeler (23), Berault (11), Hunte (10), Cullinan (9), Gates (7)
  « Paproski, Lucas
60
2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Leibert (21), Scott (12), Wilson (5), Heffernan (1), Huizar (1)
40
3 Monster Racing Team
  » Nist (25), Wardrop (6)
31
4 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters
  » Bacher (18), Claes (1)
19
5 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Rogers (13), Allen (1)
14
6 Lightning Velo
  » Alaan (3), Law (1), Talavera (0)
4
= 7 Padyak Racing Team
  » Lindo (1), Pena (1), Dalbratt (1)
3
= 7 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation
  » Winn (1), McKee (1), Mattes (1)
3
= 7 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » Cramer (1), D'Aluisio (1), Joseph (1)
3
= 10 Pinnaclife Racing Team
  » Kim (1), Wolkoff (1)
2
= 10 Radsport Cycling Team
  » Souisa (1), Hoime (1)
2
= 10 South Bay Wheelmen
  » Pettus (2), Evans (0)
2
Table notes: