Red Kite #1: The Bump (Winter)

Circuit Race: Sunday Feb. 3, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 720 Robert BRITT Larkspur, CA 3 Studio Velo 0116501 49 15
2 759 Thomas NEWMEYER 3 196220 49 14
3 757 Nick STEEL Emerald Hills, CA 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0331634 49 13
4 718 Robert EASLEY San Francisco, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 392334 53 12
5 756 Mike VOMUND 3 196305 53 11
6 719 Donald DUMAINE Sacramento, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0391642 56 10
7 721 Anthony BRANTLEY Orangevale, CA 4 0513791 48 9
8 705 Bernardo TAPIA Redwood City, CA 3 SunPower Racing 0456472 46 8
9 714 Patrick O'ROURKE Fresno, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0132197 48 7
10 755 Keith SOLLERS Davis, CA 3 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0422186 51 6
11 717 Robb HERRICK Fairfield, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0323868 47 5
12 713 David PORTER San Jose, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0126711 46 4
13 707 Scott SOMMERFELD Ripon, CA 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling 0288687 54 3
14 722 Alan BRAKE Menlo Park, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0286833 53 2
15 706 Rey SURLA Fremont, CA 3 Agila Racing Team 0091423 51 1
16 712 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0413231 53 1
17 716 Andrew HORVAI San Mateo, CA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0418485 52 1
18 710 Andreas SCHULTEN Redwood City, CA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles 0248096 51 1
19 708 Prashant SINGH Fremont, CA 4 Team Fremont/FFBC 0351318 53 1
20 709 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0384665 52 1
DNP 758 Paul MITCHELL Sacramento, CA 3 Rio Strada Racing 0220645 49 1
DNS Craig AUZENNE Martinez, CA 3 CBRE Racing 0428500 48
DNS Morten NISSOV San Jose, CA 4 SJBC 0549358 51
DNS Tamer SAKR Berkeley, CA 4 0524826 46
Field: 21 of 60

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 784 James TORRENCE Hayward, CA 3 CA Cycling Club 0055200 59 15
2 787 Jeff QUALLE Ripon, CA 3 Hub Cycling Team 0394344 58 14
3 791 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0404430 57 13
4 785 John SULLIVAN San Francisco, CA 4 0537522 55 12
5 792 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 3 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles 0080313 56 11
6 797 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 3 Body Concepts 0368357 59 10
7 789 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Body Concepts 0271499 61 9
8 782 Ken SHIOKARI Pacifica, CA 3 0228280 60 8
9 796 Victor DEMITRIOS Reno, NV 4 Reno Wheelmen 0523513 62 7
10 786 Jim SULLIVAN Davis, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0046151 61 6
11 799 Mark BACHMANN Oakland, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0460024 55 5
12 781 Jim ELAM 3 273123 55 4
13 794 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 0045506 63 3
DNP 788 Sid NOYES Eureka, CA 4 Davis Bike Club 0054640 66 1
DNP 790 Robin MCKINNEY Lincoln, CA 4 Victory Velo Racing 0276168 65 1
DNP 795 Michael DESA San Ramon, CA 3 Team Fremont/FFBC 0545774 55 1
DNS Alvin CARPENTER Alameda, CA 3 Davis Bike Club Race Team 0186110 66
DNS Ryosei KANEKO El Sobrante, CA 2 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0356162 57
DNS Kevin WEISKE Reno, NV 4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0477434 60
Field: 16 of 40

Combined finish: 45+/55+ Category 3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 720 Robert BRITT Larkspur, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 1st 0116501 49 15
2 759 Thomas NEWMEYER 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 2nd 196220 49 14
3 757 Nick STEEL Emerald Hills, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 3rd 0331634 49 13
4 718 Robert EASLEY San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 4th 392334 53 12
5 756 Mike VOMUND 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 5th 196305 53 11
6 784 James TORRENCE Hayward, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 1st 0055200 59 15
7 719 Donald DUMAINE Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 6th 0391642 56 10
8 721 Anthony BRANTLEY Orangevale, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 7th 0513791 48 9
9 787 Jeff QUALLE Ripon, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 2nd 0394344 58 14
10 791 Mark MASSEY San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 3rd 0404430 57 13
11 705 Bernardo TAPIA Redwood City, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 8th 0456472 46 8
12 714 Patrick O'ROURKE Fresno, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 9th 0132197 48 7
13 785 John SULLIVAN San Francisco, CA 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 4th 0537522 55 12
14 755 Keith SOLLERS Davis, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 10th 0422186 51 6
15 792 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 5th 0080313 56 11
16 717 Robb HERRICK Fairfield, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 11th 0323868 47 5
17 713 David PORTER San Jose, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 12th 0126711 46 4
18 797 Mark CARSON San Ramon, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 6th 0368357 59 10
19 707 Scott SOMMERFELD Ripon, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 13th 0288687 54 3
20 722 Alan BRAKE Menlo Park, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 14th 0286833 53 2
21 706 Rey SURLA Fremont, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 15th 0091423 51 1
22 789 Robert NAPIERALSKI Springville, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 7th 0271499 61 9
23 782 Ken SHIOKARI Pacifica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 8th 0228280 60 8
= 24 796 Victor DEMITRIOS Reno, NV 4 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 9th 0523513 62 7
= 24 712 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 16th 0413231 53 1
25 716 Andrew HORVAI San Mateo, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 17th 0418485 52 1
26 710 Andreas SCHULTEN Redwood City, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 18th 0248096 51 1
27 786 Jim SULLIVAN Davis, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 10th 0046151 61 6
28 708 Prashant SINGH Fremont, CA 4 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 19th 0351318 53 1
29 709 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 3/4 – 20th 0384665 52 1
30 799 Mark BACHMANN Oakland, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 11th 0460024 55 5
31 781 Jim ELAM 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 12th 273123 55 4
32 794 Rodney JEWETT San Mateo, CA 3 Masters 55+ 3/4 – 13th 0045506 63 3
Combined field: 37 of 100

Teams – Masters 45+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1 Revs Road Race p/b Kinetic Cycles
  » Dumaine (10), O'Rourke (7), Herrick (5)
22
2 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
  » Easley (12), Ruffin (1), Simmons (1)
14
3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
  » Porter (4), Brake (2), Horvai (1), Schulten (1)
8

Teams – Masters 55+ 3/4

Place Team Points
1 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
  » Massey (13), Sullivan (6), Bachmann (5)
24
Table notes: