CBR Finale: Dominguez Hills Criterium #7

 SCNCA Masters State Championships

Criterium: Sunday July 7, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

 Results: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 807 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 25
2 820 Scott WINZELER Las Vegas, NV 2 Carefast/Storck 0269290 59 24
3 830 Randy KOWATA Manhattan Beach, CA 4 Velo Allegro 0572840 55 22
4 827 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0126670 56 20
5 806 James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0053917 59 18
6 826 Christopher HAHN Montecito, CA 2 0051418 56 17
7 815 Faustino RIVERON JR. Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0048320 58 16
8 810 Robert KNOCK Nipomo, CA 2 Carefast/Storck 0087821 57 15
9 819 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation 0306544 56 13
10 835 Edwin ROJAS Beaumont, CA 2 G3Foundation / Trek 0062743 56 12
11 829 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 9
12 832 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Radsport Cycling Team 0396694 57 8
13 805 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56 7
14 811 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Padyak Racing Team 0021251 59 6
15 833 Gregory PAGE Downey, CA 3 Lightning Velo 0073132 57 2
16 836 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0047305 58
17 831 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team 0001841 57
18 808 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 2 Southern California Velo 0423159 58
19 803 Michael DALBRATT Bonita, CA 4 Padyak Racing Team 0532394 57
20 813 David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Bahati Foundation 0395303 58
21 804 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
22 828 James PAPPE Bakersfield, CA 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0094207 56
23 822 Alfredo VILLAMIL Carson, CA 3 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 0050397 55
24 825 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 CORE Racing 0052086 63
25 821 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0406082 58
26 824 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0506937 58
27 812 Roger LOVETT San Diego, CA 4 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0365239 57
28 802 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0045073 58
29 801 Emad AQIL Gardena, CA 4 0470112 56
30 Number missed – contact an official
31 809 Michael JOSEPH Lake Forest, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0062673 57
32 814 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0022919 55
33 800 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0186377 56
DNP 817 Russ VILAUBI La Habra, CA 2 Team Velocity 0109062 56
DNP 818 John WALSH San Diego, CA 1 0037101 56
DNP 823 Gregory Lance COBURN Henderson, NV 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0048205 56
DNP 834 Douglas POMERANZ Encinitas, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0048516 58
DNS Jonathan TESSLER Los Angeles, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0244607 55
Field: 36 of 50

Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 875 Bradley JONES Brea, CA 2 BBI-SIC 0018133 60 23
2 883 Malcolm HILL Thousand Oaks, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0156650 63 21
3 877 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62 19
4 879 John AVILA Redlands, CA 3 G3Foundation / Trek 0155006 61 14
5 895 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 CORE Racing 0045364 64 11
6 897 Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 CORE Racing 0087674 62 10
7 880 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 0272765 60 5
8 891 Ed MARCELO Irvine, CA 3 Team Velocity 0072177 60 4
9 894 Bruce HARTLEY Huntington Beach, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0045431 62 3
10 892 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0107559 64 1
11 878 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0047262 65
12 889 Howard MILLER Long Beach, CA 3 Velo Allegro 0049424 67
13 899 Alberto BOTERO Tujunga, CA 2 0052977 61
14 886 Glenn SAVARESE Los Angeles, CA 4 Velo Club La Grange 0440109 64
15 898 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0054084 61
16 885 Ricky SHORTS Long Beach, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0052251 65
17 873 Jim WILLIAMSON Fontana, CA 3 0377963 60
18 872 Donald DENEGAL South Gate, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0093812 64
19 887 Heather ODOM Vista, CA 2 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0047575 61
20 884 Jay WOLKOFF Altadena, CA 2 Pinnaclife Racing Team 0038811 61
21 882 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0051400 65
22 874 Hrach GEVRIKYAN 3 Velo Pasadena 159442 60
23 888 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0050721 60
24 890 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation 0180386 73
25 876 Cleaveran LAW Long Beach, CA 3 Lightning Velo 0045582 62
26 896 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0102535 60
DNP 881 Peter ESPINOZA Corona, CA 3 Cyclery USA 0049198 60
DNP 893 Charles HICKS Pasadena, CA 3 0316434 60
Field: 28 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 807 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0328996 57 25
2 820 Scott WINZELER Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0269290 59 24
3 875 Bradley JONES Brea, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0018133 60 23
4 830 Randy KOWATA Manhattan Beach, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0572840 55 22
5 883 Malcolm HILL Thousand Oaks, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0156650 63 21
6 827 Mario HIGAREDA Santa Ana, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0126670 56 20
7 877 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0488935 62 19
8 806 James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0053917 59 18
9 826 Christopher HAHN Montecito, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0051418 56 17
10 815 Faustino RIVERON JR. Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0048320 58 16
11 810 Robert KNOCK Nipomo, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0087821 57 15
12 879 John AVILA Redlands, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0155006 61 14
13 819 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0306544 56 13
14 835 Edwin ROJAS Beaumont, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0062743 56 12
15 895 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0045364 64 11
16 897 Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0087674 62 10
17 829 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0052062 55 9
18 832 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0396694 57 8
19 805 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0009315 56 7
20 811 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 0021251 59 6
21 880 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0272765 60 5
22 891 Ed MARCELO Irvine, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0072177 60 4
23 894 Bruce HARTLEY Huntington Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0045431 62 3
24 833 Gregory PAGE Downey, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0073132 57 2
25 892 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0107559 64 1
26 878 Dale LUEDTKE Oceanside, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0047262 65
27 836 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0047305 58
28 831 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 0001841 57
29 808 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0423159 58
30 889 Howard MILLER Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0049424 67
31 803 Michael DALBRATT Bonita, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0532394 57
32 899 Alberto BOTERO Tujunga, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0052977 61
33 813 David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 0395303 58
34 804 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 0045249 59
35 886 Glenn SAVARESE Los Angeles, CA 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 0440109 64
36 828 James PAPPE Bakersfield, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 0094207 56
37 898 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0054084 61
38 885 Ricky SHORTS Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0052251 65
39 873 Jim WILLIAMSON Fontana, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 0377963 60
40 872 Donald DENEGAL South Gate, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0093812 64
41 822 Alfredo VILLAMIL Carson, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 0050397 55
42 825 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 24th 0052086 63
43 821 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 25th 0406082 58
44 887 Heather ODOM Vista, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0047575 61
45 884 Jay WOLKOFF Altadena, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 0038811 61
46 882 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 0051400 65
47 874 Hrach GEVRIKYAN 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 159442 60
48 824 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 26th 0506937 58
49 888 Jeff NEWMAN Pasadena, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 0050721 60
50 812 Roger LOVETT San Diego, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 27th 0365239 57
51 890 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 24th 0180386 73
52 876 Cleaveran LAW Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 25th 0045582 62
53 802 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 28th 0045073 58
54 801 Emad AQIL Gardena, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 29th 0470112 56
55 Number missed – contact an official
56 809 Michael JOSEPH Lake Forest, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 31st 0062673 57
57 814 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 32nd 0022919 55
58 896 Douglas D'ALUISIO Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 26th 0102535 60
59 800 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 33rd 0186377 56
Combined field: 64 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 807 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
810 Robert KNOCK 2 Carefast/Storck 0087821 57 3
#2 807 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
827 Mario HIGAREDA 4 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0126670 56 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 808 Chris JAGGERS 2 Southern California Velo 0423159 58 10
 » Laps: 1, 4, 5, 9, 10, 12, 14, 16, 19 & 21
= 2 807 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 3
 » Laps: 7, 15 & 23
= 2 829 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 3
 » Laps: 3, 13 & 18
= 4 828 James PAPPE 3 Cannondale Capo p/b Incycle Bicycles 0094207 56 2
 » Laps: 8 & 17
= 4 820 Scott WINZELER 2 Carefast/Storck 0269290 59 2
 » Laps: 6 & 11
= 6 899 Alberto BOTERO 2 0052977 61 1
 » Lap: 2
= 6 880 Mark PALMER 3 0272765 60 1
 » Lap: 22
= 6 834 Douglas POMERANZ 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0048516 58 1
 » Lap: 20
Lap count: 23

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place Team Points
1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Hall (25), Hill (21), Allen (1), Pomeranz (0)
47
= 2 Carefast/Storck
  » Winzeler (24), Knock (15)
39
= 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » Edwards (18), Riveron Jr. (16), Hartley (3), Cramer (1), Newman (1)
  « D'Aluisio, Beltran, Joseph, Matsumoto
39
4 G3Foundation / Trek
  » Avila (14), Rojas (12)
26
5 Velo Allegro
  » Kowata (22), Miller (1)
23
6 CORE Racing
  » Gates (11), Cullinan (10), Hunte (1)
22
7 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Wilson (19), Denegal (1), Allen (1)
21
8 South Bay Wheelmen Foundation
  » Winn (13), McKee (1)
14
9 Padyak Racing Team
  » Lindo (6), Dalbratt (1)
7
10 Team Velocity
  » Marcelo (4), Vilaubi (0)
4
= 11 Lightning Velo
  » Page (2), Law (1)
3
= 11 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery
  » Perren (1), Odom (1), Lovett (1)
3
13 Methods to Winning Masters
  » Malloy (1), Shorts (1)
2
Table notes: