CBR Carson Criterium #4

Criterium: Sunday March 24, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 35+/40+ (Cat 1-3)

Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 220 Charon SMITH Signal Hill, CA 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0216760 45 25
2 251 Danny KAM Las Vegas, NV 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0165840 41 23
3 225 Rahsaan BAHATI Los Angeles, CA 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0116625 37 20
4 202 Daniel CALDERA Alta Loma, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0337994 37 19
5 218 Espen KATERAAS Sierra Madre, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0193942 50 18
6 229 Jason CIANFROCCA La Mirada, CA 1 0119427 35 16
7 204 Nathaniel DEIBLER Brea, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0172567 40 10
8 228 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0293557 46 7
9 223 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 6
10 210 Mike MCCLUNEY Chino Hills, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0391876 41 3
11 212 James QUA Altadena, CA 3 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0399950 44 2
12 201 Elijah BAKER Los Angeles, CA 3 Velo Pasadena Team 0140601 36 1
13 217 Oscar CERVANTES Wilmington, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0433433 45
14 213 Lare WARDROP Costa Mesa, CA 3 Monster Media Racing 0365352 54
15 207 Terry JOHNES San Diego, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0360237 53
16 208 Richard JOHNSON Valencia, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0052972 56
17 219 Arturo ANAYA Bell. Gardens, CA 2 0394405 43
18 206 Seth HUGGINS Simi Valley, CA 3 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0417656 41
19 209 Samuel MACIAS Chula Vista, CA 3 CFT/PREMIUM-REALTY Cycling Team 0394763 38
20 221 Benjamin EICHOLTZ Aliso Viejo, AC 3 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0000061 46
21 215 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0163417 44
22 211 Jeffrey MITCHELL Las Vegas, NV 3 Carefast/Storck 0298516 40
23 226 Richard ROSALES North Hollywood, CA 3 Velo Pasadena Team 0070540 36
24 203 Paul CRESSEY Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0523435 39
25 222 Steven SALAZAR Los Angeles, CA 2 Methods to Winning Masters 0089415 37
26 205 Chuck HUANG Long Beach, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0310139 49
DNP 200 John ABATE Encinitas, CA 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0271862 46
DNP 214 Greg KOGUT San Diego, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0303908 46
DNP 216 Rigo CRUZ Santaana, CA 3 Cyclepro Racing 0306208 48
DNP 224 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53
DNP 227 Jason ROSALES Castaic, CA 3 Velo Pasadena Team 0070539 36
Field: 31 of 50

Masters 40+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 253 Chad BURDZILAUSKAS Solana Beach, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0122674 41 24
2 256 David KOESEL Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 22
3 293 Matthew EASTER Valencia, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0396622 42 21
4 277 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 17
5 257 Paul MICA San Diego, CA 1 Team Beyer Auto 0177291 41 15
6 282 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 14
7 284 Hilario REYES Bell Gardens, CA 3 0423364 43 13
8 269 Jonathan DAVY Torrance, CA 2 FORTE Sportwear Masters p/b CFC-Ironfly 0154991 44 12
9 275 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 11
10 289 Jason MEIDHOF Los Angeles, CA 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0143088 45 9
11 252 Aaron WIMBERLEY Redondo Beach, CA 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0195952 43 8
12 262 Joe CHANG Los Angeles, CA 3 0000523 46 5
13 285 Steve REMY Fallbrook, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0049996 52 4
14 280 Russ VILAUBI La Habra, CA 2 Team Velocity 0109062 56
15 274 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 0082789 53
16 271 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48
17 281 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Velo Pasadena Team 0419333 48
18 295 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0311506 48
19 273 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0084148 53
20 261 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Velo Pasadena Team 0069735 53
21 292 Rooney ESCOBAR Los Angeles, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0512123 42
22 260 Benjamin PETZOLDT Bonita, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0250995 43
23 297 Byron DAVIS Valencia, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0523494 44
24 254 Omar QUDDUS Orlando, FL 3 Serious Cycling 0328670 47
25 250 Terry STEEVES Henderson, NV 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0357164 49
26 291 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45
27 299 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0060730 51
28 270 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0003316 49
29 272 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0099426 50
30 287 Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0305590 53
31 286 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/b UC Cyclery 0047305 58
32 294 Andrew DUFFY Pacoima, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0277394 53
33 278 Jim WOODBURNE Phoenix, AZ 2 Landis/Trek 0236370 51
34 Number missed – contact an official
35 255 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0356829 48
DNP 258 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
DNP 259 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50
DNP 276 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 0055666 46
DNP 279 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51
DNP 283 James ROBBINS Aliso Viejo, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0030054 51
DNP 288 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52
DNS Peter COULSON Santa Clarita, CA 2 FORTE Sportwear Masters p/b CFC-Ironfly 0158739 49
DNS David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Monster Media Elite Masters 0395303 58
Field: 40 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 35+/40+ (Cat 1-3)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 220 Charon SMITH Signal Hill, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0216760 45 25
2 253 Chad BURDZILAUSKAS Solana Beach, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0122674 41 24
3 251 Danny KAM Las Vegas, NV 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0165840 41 23
4 256 David KOESEL Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0076265 45 22
5 293 Matthew EASTER Valencia, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0396622 42 21
6 225 Rahsaan BAHATI Los Angeles, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0116625 37 20
7 202 Daniel CALDERA Alta Loma, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0337994 37 19
8 218 Espen KATERAAS Sierra Madre, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0193942 50 18
9 277 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0421186 48 17
10 229 Jason CIANFROCCA La Mirada, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0119427 35 16
11 257 Paul MICA San Diego, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0177291 41 15
12 282 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0229707 50 14
13 284 Hilario REYES Bell Gardens, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0423364 43 13
14 269 Jonathan DAVY Torrance, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0154991 44 12
15 275 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0009156 48 11
16 204 Nathaniel DEIBLER Brea, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0172567 40 10
17 289 Jason MEIDHOF Los Angeles, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0143088 45 9
18 252 Aaron WIMBERLEY Redondo Beach, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0195952 43 8
19 228 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0293557 46 7
20 223 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0237706 47 6
21 262 Joe CHANG Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0000523 46 5
22 285 Steve REMY Fallbrook, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0049996 52 4
23 210 Mike MCCLUNEY Chino Hills, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0391876 41 3
24 212 James QUA Altadena, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0399950 44 2
25 201 Elijah BAKER Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0140601 36 1
26 280 Russ VILAUBI La Habra, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0109062 56
27 274 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0082789 53
28 217 Oscar CERVANTES Wilmington, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0433433 45
29 213 Lare WARDROP Costa Mesa, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0365352 54
30 271 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0313598 48
31 207 Terry JOHNES San Diego, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0360237 53
32 281 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0419333 48
33 208 Richard JOHNSON Valencia, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0052972 56
34 295 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0311506 48
35 273 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0084148 53
36 219 Arturo ANAYA Bell. Gardens, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0394405 43
37 206 Seth HUGGINS Simi Valley, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0417656 41
38 261 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0069735 53
39 292 Rooney ESCOBAR Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0512123 42
40 209 Samuel MACIAS Chula Vista, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0394763 38
41 221 Benjamin EICHOLTZ Aliso Viejo, AC 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0000061 46
42 260 Benjamin PETZOLDT Bonita, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0250995 43
43 297 Byron DAVIS Valencia, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0523494 44
44 254 Omar QUDDUS Orlando, FL 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0328670 47
45 250 Terry STEEVES Henderson, NV 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0357164 49
46 215 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0163417 44
47 211 Jeffrey MITCHELL Las Vegas, NV 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0298516 40
48 226 Richard ROSALES North Hollywood, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0070540 36
49 203 Paul CRESSEY Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0523435 39
50 291 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0396393 45
51 299 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0060730 51
52 270 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0003316 49
53 272 Kirk BAUSCH Irvine, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0099426 50
54 222 Steven SALAZAR Los Angeles, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0089415 37
55 287 Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 30th 0305590 53
56 286 James PERREN Oceanside, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 31st 0047305 58
57 294 Andrew DUFFY Pacoima, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 32nd 0277394 53
58 205 Chuck HUANG Long Beach, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0310139 49
59 278 Jim WOODBURNE Phoenix, AZ 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 33rd 0236370 51
60 Number missed – contact an official
61 255 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 35th 0356829 48
Combined field: 71 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 218 Espen KATERAAS 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0193942 50 5
289 Jason MEIDHOF 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0143088 45 3
#2 204 Nathaniel DEIBLER 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0172567 40 5
289 Jason MEIDHOF 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0143088 45 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 35+ 1/2/3

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 35+ 1/2/3
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 275 Chris DEMARCHI 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 6
 » Laps: 20, 24, 26, 29, 30 & 31
2 204 Nathaniel DEIBLER 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0172567 40 5
 » Laps: 7, 14, 19, 23 & 33
= 3 218 Espen KATERAAS 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0193942 50 3
 » Laps: 4, 9 & 11
= 3 210 Mike MCCLUNEY 3 Impact Racing Team 0391876 41 3
 » Laps: 1, 2 & 16
= 3 289 Jason MEIDHOF 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0143088 45 3
 » Laps: 18, 28 & 32
6 256 David KOESEL 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0076265 45 2
 » Laps: 3 & 17
= 7 200 John ABATE 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0271862 46 1
 » Lap: 8
= 7 225 Rahsaan BAHATI 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0116625 37 1
 » Lap: 5
= 7 253 Chad BURDZILAUSKAS 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0122674 41 1
 » Lap: 21
= 7 202 Daniel CALDERA 3 Impact Racing Team 0337994 37 1
 » Lap: 13
= 7 297 Byron DAVIS 3 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0523494 44 1
 » Lap: 15
= 7 295 Craig DOPPMANN 3 Impact Racing Team 0311506 48 1
 » Lap: 6
= 7 291 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 1
 » Lap: 22
= 7 251 Danny KAM 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0165840 41 1
 » Lap: 25
= 7 222 Steven SALAZAR 2 Methods to Winning Masters 0089415 37 1
 » Lap: 27
= 7 220 Charon SMITH 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0216760 45 1
 » Lap: 34
= 7 259 James STARK 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 1
 » Lap: 10
= 7 252 Aaron WIMBERLEY 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0195952 43 1
 » Lap: 12
Lap count: 34

Teams – Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 Monster Media Elite Masters
  » Kam (23), Koesel (22), DeMarchi (11), Deibler (10), Remy (4)
  « Williams, Steeves
70
2 Methods to Winning Elite
  » Smith (25), Bahati (20), Meidhof (9), Wimberley (8), Jones (1)
63
3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Burdzilauskas (24), Robles (14), Bausch (1)
39
= 4 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx
  » Easter (21), Huggins (1), Huang (1)
23
= 4 Impact Racing Team
  » Caldera (19), McCluney (3), Doppmann (1)
23
6 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX
  » Kateraas (18), Qua (2), Eicholtz (1), Decker (0)
21
7 Methods to Winning Masters
  » Brauch (7), Salazar (1), Abate (0)
8
8 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING
  » Lance (6), Bagley (1), Clifford (0), Nunez (0)
7
9 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Johnes (1), Gutierrez (1), Petzoldt (1), Bennett (1), Ortiz (1)
  « Robbins, Stark, Kogut
5
10 Velo Pasadena Team
  » Baker (1), Stanley (1), Slover (1), Rosales (1), Rosales (0)
4
11 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team
  » Johnson (1), Chia (1), Davis (1)
3
= 12 Serious Cycling
  » Quddus (1), Duffy (1)
2
= 12 South Bay Wheelmen
  » Cervantes (1), Escobar (1)
2
Table notes: