CBR Carson Criterium #2

Criterium: Sunday April 28, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 784 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59 25
2 772 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 24
3 771 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 21
4 794 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 59 18
5 779 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0306544 56 17
6 775 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56 16
7 797 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team 0001841 57 12
8 782 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Radsport Cycling Team 0396694 57 10
9 789 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58 9
10 776 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Padyak Racing Team 0021251 59 7
11 777 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0406082 58 6
12 773 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62 5
13 796 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0045073 58 4
14 790 Aljohn FERNANDEZ Mission Viejo, CA 4 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 0358054 55 3
15 798 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0506937 58
16 793 Michael DALBRATT Bonita, CA 4 Padyak Racing Team 0532394 57
17 787 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0181807 59
18 770 Mark STROHMAN Irvine, CA 4 R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team 0471808 55
19 785 Gregory PAGE Downey, CA 3 Lightning Velo 0073132 57
20 783 MARCO SANCHEZ Oxnard 5 496797 56
21 780 John WALSH San Diego, CA 1 0037101 56
22 792 Donald DENEGAL South Gate, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0093812 64
23 799 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0186377 56
DNP 769 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0022919 55
DNP 774 Alfredo VILLAMIL Carson, CA 3 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 0050397 55
DNP 778 Paul WITT Chula Vista, CA 4 0525170 51
DNP 786 David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Monster Media Elite Masters 0395303 58
DNS Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0053911 58
DNS James EDWARDS Rcho Sta Marg, CA 2 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0053917 59
DNS Greg LEIBERT Venice Beach, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0129138 57
DNS Jonathan TESSLER Los Angeles, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0244607 55
Field: 27 of 50

Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 717 Ricky SHORTS Long Beach, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0052251 65 23
2 708 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 CORE Racing 0052086 63 22
3 701 Alberto BOTERO Tujunga, CA 2 0052977 61 20
4 706 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 CORE Racing 0045364 64 19
5 718 Daniel NICOLETTE Los Alamitos, CA 2 BBI-SIC 0026090 62 15
6 707 Bruce HARTLEY Huntington Beach, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0045431 62 14
7 704 Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 CORE Racing 0087674 62 13
8 719 Bob KUBINSKI Mission Viejo, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0056027 60 11
9 713 John PAPROSKI Scottsdale, AZ 2 CORE Racing 0073934 63 8
10 712 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0180386 73 2
11 714 Jeff PENNEY Paradise Valley, AZ 4 CORE Racing 0403108 63 1
12 700 Deogracias ASUNCION Long Beach, CA 3 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 0050532 63
13 721 Jim WILLIAMSON Fontana, CA 3 0377963 60
14 Number missed – contact an official
15 722 Howard MILLER Long Beach, CA 3 Velo Allegro 0049424 67
16 710 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Methods to Winning Masters 0107559 64
17 711 Edward MCCLARTY Nashville, TN 3 CORE Racing 0260460 60
18 716 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA RACE TEAM 0051400 65
19 705 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 TriSummit Velo 0334086 60
20 720 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 0272765 60
21 702 Marlon M CORTEZ Northridge, CA 3 IRZ Integrity RiderZ 0072467 62
22 703 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0054084 61
DNP 709 Reggie JONES Los Angeles, CA 3 ironfly 0178640 61
DNS William RALPH Agoura Hills, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0125834 61
Field: 22 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 55+/60+ (Cat 1-4)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 784 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0030417 59 25
2 772 Marvin HALL Sun City, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0328996 57 24
3 717 Ricky SHORTS Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 1st 0052251 65 23
4 708 Cyril HUNTE Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 2nd 0052086 63 22
5 771 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0052062 55 21
6 701 Alberto BOTERO Tujunga, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 3rd 0052977 61 20
7 706 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0045364 64 19
8 794 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 4th 0106137 59 18
9 779 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0306544 56 17
10 775 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0009315 56 16
11 718 Daniel NICOLETTE Los Alamitos, CA 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 5th 0026090 62 15
12 707 Bruce HARTLEY Huntington Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 6th 0045431 62 14
13 704 Steve CULLINAN Paradise Valley, AZ 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0087674 62 13
14 797 Michael ARALUCE Tustin, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 7th 0001841 57 12
15 719 Bob KUBINSKI Mission Viejo, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0056027 60 11
16 782 Steve SOUISA Castaic, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 8th 0396694 57 10
17 789 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0423159 58 9
18 713 John PAPROSKI Scottsdale, AZ 2 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 9th 0073934 63 8
19 776 Fernando ( Freddy ) LINDO San Diego, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0021251 59 7
20 777 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0406082 58 6
21 773 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0488935 62 5
22 796 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0045073 58 4
23 790 Aljohn FERNANDEZ Mission Viejo, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 14th 0358054 55 3
24 712 John MCKEE Westminster, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 10th 0180386 73 2
25 714 Jeff PENNEY Paradise Valley, AZ 4 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 11th 0403108 63 1
26 700 Deogracias ASUNCION Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 12th 0050532 63
27 721 Jim WILLIAMSON Fontana, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 13th 0377963 60
28 Number missed – contact an official
29 798 Robert ALLEN Walnut, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0506937 58
30 793 Michael DALBRATT Bonita, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0532394 57
31 787 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 0181807 59
32 722 Howard MILLER Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 15th 0049424 67
33 710 Rodney MALLOY Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 16th 0107559 64
34 711 Edward MCCLARTY Nashville, TN 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 17th 0260460 60
35 716 Mark RICH Altadena, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0051400 65
36 770 Mark STROHMAN Irvine, CA 4 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 18th 0471808 55
37 705 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0334086 60
38 720 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 0272765 60
39 702 Marlon M CORTEZ Northridge, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 0072467 62
40 785 Gregory PAGE Downey, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 19th 0073132 57
41 783 MARCO SANCHEZ Oxnard 5 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 20th 496797 56
42 780 John WALSH San Diego, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 21st 0037101 56
43 703 Lothar CRAMER Laguna Niguel, CA 3 Masters 60+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 0054084 61
44 792 Donald DENEGAL South Gate, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 22nd 0093812 64
45 799 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4 – 23rd 0186377 56
Combined field: 49 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 772 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
771 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 3
#2 784 Thurlow ROGERS 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59 5
701 Alberto BOTERO 2 0052977 61 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 771 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 11
 » Laps: 4, 6, 7, 12, 13, 16, 17, 19, 20, 22 & 23
= 2 772 Marvin HALL 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0328996 57 5
 » Laps: 2, 3, 8, 9 & 10
= 2 784 Thurlow ROGERS 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59 5
 » Laps: 5, 14, 15, 21 & 26
4 785 Gregory PAGE 3 Lightning Velo 0073132 57 2
 » Laps: 11 & 18
= 5 798 Robert ALLEN 4 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0506937 58 1
 » Lap: 24
= 5 720 Mark PALMER 3 0272765 60 1
 » Lap: 25
= 5 780 John WALSH 1 0037101 56 1
 » Lap: 1
Lap count: 26

Teams – Masters 55+ 1/2/3/4

Place Team Points
1 CORE Racing
  » Hunte (22), Gates (19), Cullinan (13), Paproski (8), Penney (1)
  « Mcclarty
63
2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Rogers (25), Hall (24), Allen (1)
50
3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » Hartley (14), Kubinski (11), Beltran (4), Lipski (1), Cramer (1)
  « Matsumoto
31
4 Methods to Winning Masters
  » Shorts (23), Malloy (1)
24
5 South Bay Wheelmen
  » Winn (17), McKee (2)
19
6 R5Ciclismo Masters Racing Team
  » Araluce (12), Strohman (1)
13
7 Padyak Racing Team
  » Lindo (7), Dalbratt (1)
8
8 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Wilson (5), Allen (1), Denegal (1)
7
9 IRZ Integrity RiderZ
  » Fernandez (3), Asuncion (1), Cortez (1), Villamil (0)
5
Table notes: