CBR Carson Criterium #2

Criterium: Sunday April 28, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 285 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 24
2 295 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0054658 47 23
3 292 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0389078 52 21
4 290 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 20
5 267 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0293557 46 19
6 293 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 18
7 281 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48 17
8 284 Klayton SPROLES Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 0052923 45 16
9 275 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0062483 48 14
10 278 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Velo Pasadena Team 0419333 48 13
11 273 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 11
12 291 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0356829 48 3
13 294 Attila FRUTTUS Torrance, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48 1
14 299 Michael BARRACLOUGH San Francisco, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0368021 49
15 280 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0488935 62
16 271 Michael ONKELS Glendale, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0052576 49
17 266 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0084148 53
18 282 David WELLS Redondo Beach, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0384442 47
19 288 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0181807 59
20 268 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0003316 49
21 297 Oscar CERVANTES Wilmington, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0433433 45
22 286 Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0280562 48
23 298 Tony BRADY Thousand Oaks, CA 1 0211927 47
24 283 Paul VACCARI Pomona, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0129753 47
25 279 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0163417 44
26 272 Travis WILKERSON Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0209864 46
27 269 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0000497 45
28 276 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0072715 47
DNP 270 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0311506 48
DNP 274 Greg KOGUT San Diego, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0303908 46
DNP 277 Steve NETTER Menifee, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0457996 49
DNP 287 Richard MENDEZ Temecula, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0345064 54
DNP 296 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 0055666 46
DNS Greg LEIBERT Venice Beach, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0129138 57
Field: 33 of 50

Masters 50+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 219 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 25
2 201 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0060730 51 22
3 238 Jim WOODBURNE Phoenix, AZ 2 Landis/Trek 0236370 51 15
4 205 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Hi Tech Systems Factor Masters 0106137 59 12
5 241 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 10
6 222 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0053550 50 9
7 220 Kenneth ROGERS Cerritos, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0280925 53 8
8 225 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 South Bay Wheelmen 0306544 56 7
9 236 James ROBBINS Laguna Niguel, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0030054 51 6
10 218 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0364697 52 5
11 224 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51 4
12 223 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Velo Pasadena Team 0069735 53 2
13 229 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0009315 56
14 204 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 0082789 53
15 214 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0391447 53
16 227 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0406082 58
17 231 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 0272765 60
18 240 Steven EHASZ Torrance, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0062343 50
19 210 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Southern California Velo 0423159 58
20 217 Gregory PAGE Downey, CA 3 Lightning Velo 0073132 57
21 228 Daniel NICOLETTE Los Alamitos, CA 2 BBI-SIC 0026090 62
22 221 Mike ROGERS Seattle, WA 2 Give Good Wheel 0048546 50
23 216 Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0305590 53
24 237 Dennis KING Arroyo Grande, CA 1 Central Coast Tire CCT 0051230 53
25 202 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0045073 58
26 232 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59
27 230 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55
28 243 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0022919 55
29 242 Clement KIM Yorba Linda, CA 3 Pinnaclife Racing Team 0187078 54
30 235 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0299645 54
31 233 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0009327 53
DNP 200 Christopher ALLEN Santa Monica, CA 3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0186377 56
DNP 206 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53
DNP 207 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
DNP 208 Ray DICIUS Indian Wells, CA 3 TriSummit Velo 0334086 60
DNP 209 Thomas GATES La Mesa, CA 3 CORE Racing 0045364 64
DNP 213 Edward MCCLARTY Nashville, TN 3 CORE Racing 0260460 60
DNP 215 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52
DNP 234 Joseph GONZALEZ Palm Springs, CA 3 0299612 54
DNP 239 Peter ESPINOZA Corona, CA 3 Cyclery USA 0049198 60
DNS Joseph BUCHANAN Camarillo, CA 3 Serious Cycling 0053911 58
DNS Terry JOHNES San Diego, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0360237 53
DNS Aaron LEVIN Mercer Island, WA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0046828 51
Field: 40 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 45+/50+ (Cat 1-3)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 219 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0229707 50 25
2 285 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0421186 48 24
3 295 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0054658 47 23
4 201 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0060730 51 22
5 292 David HOLLAND Culver City, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0389078 52 21
6 290 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0237706 47 20
7 267 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0293557 46 19
8 293 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0396393 45 18
9 281 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0313598 48 17
10 284 Klayton SPROLES Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0052923 45 16
11 238 Jim WOODBURNE Phoenix, AZ 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0236370 51 15
12 275 Ruben MEZA Ontario, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0062483 48 14
13 278 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0419333 48 13
14 205 Scott CLAES Encinitas, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0106137 59 12
15 273 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0009156 48 11
16 241 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0050383 50 10
17 222 Ernest SANCHEZ Vacaville, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0053550 50 9
18 220 Kenneth ROGERS Cerritos, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0280925 53 8
19 225 Chuck WINN Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0306544 56 7
20 236 James ROBBINS Laguna Niguel, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0030054 51 6
21 218 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0364697 52 5
22 224 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0305399 51 4
23 291 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0356829 48 3
24 223 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0069735 53 2
25 294 Attila FRUTTUS Torrance, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0374774 48 1
26 229 Gardner DESROBERTS Menifee, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0009315 56
27 299 Michael BARRACLOUGH San Francisco, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0368021 49
28 204 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0082789 53
29 280 Greg WILSON Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0488935 62
30 271 Michael ONKELS Glendale, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0052576 49
31 266 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0084148 53
32 214 Andrew NUCKLES Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0391447 53
33 227 Eric ZOOK Somis, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0406082 58
34 231 Mark PALMER San Diego, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0272765 60
35 240 Steven EHASZ Torrance, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0062343 50
36 282 David WELLS Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0384442 47
37 210 Chris JAGGERS Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0423159 58
38 288 Paul LIPSKI Los Alamitos, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0181807 59
39 217 Gregory PAGE Downey, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0073132 57
40 228 Daniel NICOLETTE Los Alamitos, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0026090 62
41 221 Mike ROGERS Seattle, WA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0048546 50
42 216 Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0305590 53
43 237 Dennis KING Arroyo Grande, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0051230 53
44 268 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0003316 49
45 202 Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0045073 58
46 297 Oscar CERVANTES Wilmington, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0433433 45
47 286 Sascha MESSNER Redondo Beach, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0280562 48
48 298 Tony BRADY Thousand Oaks, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0211927 47
49 232 Thurlow ROGERS San Diego, CA 1 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0030417 59
50 230 Jon NIST Claremont, CA 2 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0052062 55
51 283 Paul VACCARI Pomona, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0129753 47
52 279 Enrique GUTIERREZ West Covina, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0163417 44
53 243 Brian MATSUMOTO Walnut, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0022919 55
54 242 Clement KIM Yorba Linda, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 29th 0187078 54
55 272 Travis WILKERSON Aliso Viejo, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0209864 46
56 235 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 30th 0299645 54
57 269 Anthony MORROW Cerritos, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 27th 0000497 45
58 276 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 28th 0072715 47
59 233 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 50+ 1/2/3 – 31st 0009327 53
Combined field: 73 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 219 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
293 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 3
#2 294 Attila FRUTTUS 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48 5
232 Thurlow ROGERS 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 45+ 1/2/3
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 219 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
 » Laps: 2, 4, 6, 8 & 27
= 2 230 Jon NIST 2 Monster Media Racing 0052062 55 4
 » Laps: 9, 13, 20 & 21
= 2 232 Thurlow ROGERS 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0030417 59 4
 » Laps: 14, 16, 17 & 22
= 2 241 James STARK 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50 4
 » Laps: 3, 12, 23 & 24
= 5 276 Patrick BOS 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0072715 47 2
 » Laps: 10 & 26
= 5 294 Attila FRUTTUS 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48 2
 » Laps: 18 & 19
= 7 298 Tony BRADY 1 0211927 47 1
 » Lap: 25
= 7 274 Greg KOGUT 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0303908 46 1
 » Lap: 5
= 7 275 Ruben MEZA 1 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0062483 48 1
 » Lap: 15
= 7 214 Andrew NUCKLES 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0391447 53 1
 » Lap: 7
= 7 285 Tony RAGO 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 1
 » Lap: 11
= 7 224 Joel WHEELER 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51 1
 » Lap: 1
Lap count: 27

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING
  » Dorris (23), Bagley (22), Holland (21), Lance (20), Penta (5)
  « Nuckles, Wells, Gonzalez, Clifford, Nunez
91
2 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Meza (14), Stark (10), Sanchez (9), Robbins (6), DesRoberts (1)
  « Onkels, Bennett, Ortiz, Gutierrez, Morrow, Kogut, Mendez
40
3 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Robles (25), Rogers (8), Rogers (1), Wilkerson (1), Allen (0)
35
4 Velo Pasadena Team
  » Stanley (13), Slover (2)
15
5 Monster Media Elite Masters
  » DeMarchi (11), Williams (1)
12
6 South Bay Wheelmen
  » Winn (7), Cervantes (1)
8
7 Team JL Velo Factory Racing
  » Wheeler (4), Messner (1), Detrick (1)
6
= 8 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Fruttus (1), Wilson (1), Ehasz (1)
3
= 8 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road
  » Lipski (1), Beltran (1), Matsumoto (1)
3
10 Monster Media Racing
  » Vaccari (1), Nist (1)
2
= 11 CORE Racing
  » Gates (0), Mcclarty (0)
0
= 11 Impact Racing Team
  » Netter (0), Doppmann (0)
0
Table notes: