CBR Carson Criterium #2

Criterium: Sunday April 28, 2019 – Schedule
Part of the 2019 CBR Premier Criterium Series

Results: Masters 35+/40+ (Cat 1-3)

Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 179 Charon SMITH Signal Hill, CA 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0216760 45 25
2 175 Rahsaan BAHATI Los Angeles, CA 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0116625 37 24
3 178 Danny KAM Las Vegas, NV 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0165840 41 23
4 182 Espen KATERAAS Sierra Madre, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0193942 50 22
5 191 Christopher REA Ontario, CA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0394667 36 19
6 195 Nathaniel DEIBLER Brea, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0172567 40 17
7 180 Arturo ANAYA Bell. Gardens, CA 2 0394405 43 15
8 197 Daniel CALDERA Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0337994 37 12
9 188 Klayton SPROLES Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 0052923 45 9
10 184 Sam SELFRIDGE Los Angeles, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0459936 35 8
11 176 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0054658 47 5
12 186 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 3
13 185 Chuck HUANG Long Beach, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0310139 49
14 194 Attila FRUTTUS Torrance, CA 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48
15 189 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Velo Pasadena Team 0069735 53
16 193 Max HERNANDEZ Rancho Cucamonga, CA 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0182728 41
17 196 Paul CRESSEY Long Beach, CA 3 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0523435 39
18 192 Seth HUGGINS Simi Valley, CA 3 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0417656 41
19 181 Ben VANMARCKE Arcadia, CA 3 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0188439 43
20 187 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Velo Pasadena Team 0419333 48
21 199 Patrick BARRETT Los Angeles, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0234133 35
22 183 Steven SALAZAR Los Angeles, CA 2 Methods to Winning Masters 0089415 37
23 198 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0293557 46
24 177 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0356829 48
DNP 190 Richard ROSALES North Hollywood, CA 3 Velo Pasadena Team 0070540 36
Field: 25 of 50

Masters 40+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 107 Matthew EASTER Valencia, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0396622 42 21
2 118 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 20
3 127 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0237706 47 18
4 112 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 16
5 100 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0060730 51 14
6 134 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0313598 48 13
7 102 Wilson BLAS Hollywood, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0275162 44 11
8 104 Byron DAVIS Valencia, CA 3 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team 0523494 44 10
9 125 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 0082789 53 7
10 117 Jim WOODBURNE Phoenix, AZ 2 Landis/Trek 0236370 51 6
11 124 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0305620 52 4
12 119 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0263807 53 2
13 126 Steve NETTER Menifee, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0457996 49 1
14 133 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0050383 50
15 110 David MCNEAL North Hollywood, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0144611 45
16 108 Benjamin EICHOLTZ Aliso Viejo, CA 3 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0000061 46
17 106 Peter DORANTES Pine Mountain Club, CA 3 Velo Club La Grange 0494008 46
18 113 Kenneth ROGERS Cerritos, CA 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0280925 53
19 115 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0305399 51
20 111 Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0305590 53
21 116 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Monster Media Elite Masters 0084148 53
22 131 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0003316 49
23 114 Mike ROGERS Seattle, WA 2 Give Good Wheel 0048546 50
24 120 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Team JL Velo Factory Racing 0009327 53
25 129 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45
26 128 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0072715 47
DNP 103 Christopher DAGGS San Diego, CA 2 0055666 46
DNP 105 Brad DECKER Irvine, CA 2 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX 0045249 59
DNP 121 Joseph GONZALEZ Palm Springs, CA 3 0299612 54
DNP 122 Agustin GONZALEZ 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0299645 54
DNP 123 James ROBBINS Laguna Niguel, CA 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0030054 51
DNP 130 Craig DOPPMANN Claremont, CA 3 Impact Racing Team 0311506 48
DNP 132 Michael PENTA Thousand Oaks, CA 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING 0364697 52
DNS Ivan Reynaldo BELTRAN Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 3 Team Simple Green/Specialized/Rock-n-Road 0045073 58
DNS David MACK Los Angeles, CA 3 Monster Media Elite Masters 0395303 58
Field: 33 of 50

Combined finish: Masters 35+/40+ (Cat 1-3)

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 179 Charon SMITH Signal Hill, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0216760 45 25
2 175 Rahsaan BAHATI Los Angeles, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0116625 37 24
3 178 Danny KAM Las Vegas, NV 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0165840 41 23
4 182 Espen KATERAAS Sierra Madre, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0193942 50 22
5 107 Matthew EASTER Valencia, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0396622 42 21
6 118 Tony RAGO Las Vegas, NV 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0421186 48 20
7 191 Christopher REA Ontario, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0394667 36 19
8 127 Johnny LANCE North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0237706 47 18
9 195 Nathaniel DEIBLER Brea, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0172567 40 17
10 112 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES Santa Ana, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0229707 50 16
11 180 Arturo ANAYA Bell. Gardens, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0394405 43 15
12 100 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0060730 51 14
13 134 Paul CHIA Castaic, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0313598 48 13
14 197 Daniel CALDERA Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0337994 37 12
15 102 Wilson BLAS Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0275162 44 11
16 104 Byron DAVIS Valencia, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0523494 44 10
17 188 Klayton SPROLES Rancho Cucamonga, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0052923 45 9
18 184 Sam SELFRIDGE Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0459936 35 8
19 125 Victor CARABALLO Corona, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0082789 53 7
20 117 Jim WOODBURNE Phoenix, AZ 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0236370 51 6
21 176 Ryan DORRIS Riverside, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0054658 47 5
22 124 Saul NUNEZ Indio, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0305620 52 4
23 186 Chris DEMARCHI Chino, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0009156 48 3
24 119 Bart CLIFFORD Thousand Oaks, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0263807 53 2
25 126 Steve NETTER Menifee, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0457996 49 1
26 133 James STARK Murrieta, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0050383 50
27 110 David MCNEAL North Hollywood, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0144611 45
28 185 Chuck HUANG Long Beach, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0310139 49
29 108 Benjamin EICHOLTZ Aliso Viejo, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0000061 46
30 194 Attila FRUTTUS Torrance, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0374774 48
31 189 John SLOVER Camarillo, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0069735 53
32 106 Peter DORANTES Pine Mountain Club, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0494008 46
33 113 Kenneth ROGERS Cerritos, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0280925 53
34 193 Max HERNANDEZ Rancho Cucamonga, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0182728 41
35 115 Joel WHEELER Stevenson Ranch, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0305399 51
36 196 Paul CRESSEY Long Beach, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0523435 39
37 192 Seth HUGGINS Simi Valley, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0417656 41
38 111 Roger ORTIZ Escondido, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0305590 53
39 181 Ben VANMARCKE Arcadia, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0188439 43
40 116 Darren WILLIAMS Roanoke, IN 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0084148 53
41 187 Kendall STANLEY Compton, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0419333 48
42 131 Christopher BENNETT Valley Center, CA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0003316 49
43 114 Mike ROGERS Seattle, WA 2 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0048546 50
44 120 Earl DETRICK Thousand Oaks, CA 3 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0009327 53
45 199 Patrick BARRETT Los Angeles, CA 3 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0234133 35
46 129 John GARBO Ontario, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0396393 45
47 183 Steven SALAZAR Los Angeles, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0089415 37
48 198 Derek BRAUCH Manhattan Beach, CA 1 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0293557 46
49 128 Patrick BOS Valencia, CA 1 Masters 40+ 1/2/3 – 26th 0072715 47
50 177 Francois JONES Inglewood, CA 2 Masters 35+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0356829 48
Combined field: 58 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 193 Max HERNANDEZ 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0182728 41 5
186 Chris DEMARCHI 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 3
#2 112 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 5
195 Nathaniel DEIBLER 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0172567 40 3
Prime count: 2

Most Aggressive Rider (MAR) – Masters 35+ 1/2/3

  Most Aggressive Rider (MAR): Masters 35+ 1/2/3
Place # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
1 129 John GARBO 1 Pacific Premier Bank 0396393 45 7
 » Laps: 2, 8, 13, 15, 16, 24 & 33
= 2 186 Chris DEMARCHI 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0009156 48 4
 » Laps: 11, 12, 17 & 22
= 2 106 Peter DORANTES 3 Velo Club La Grange 0494008 46 4
 » Laps: 1, 20, 30 & 31
4 180 Arturo ANAYA 2 0394405 43 3
 » Laps: 6, 7 & 21
= 5 197 Daniel CALDERA 3 Impact Racing Team 0337994 37 2
 » Laps: 3 & 9
= 5 195 Nathaniel DEIBLER 1 Monster Media Elite Masters 0172567 40 2
 » Laps: 28 & 29
= 5 194 Attila FRUTTUS 2 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance 0374774 48 2
 » Laps: 19 & 27
= 5 193 Max HERNANDEZ 2 Methods to Winning Elite 0182728 41 2
 » Laps: 4 & 10
= 5 112 Thomas (Tommy) ROBLES 1 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0229707 50 2
 » Laps: 26 & 32
= 10 198 Derek BRAUCH 1 Methods to Winning Masters 0293557 46 1
 » Lap: 14
= 10 192 Seth HUGGINS 3 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx 0417656 41 1
 » Lap: 18
= 10 118 Tony RAGO 2 Les Rois Cycling Club 0421186 48 1
 » Lap: 5
= 10 123 James ROBBINS 2 S2C/BOSCH Primal 0030054 51 1
 » Lap: 23
= 10 113 Kenneth ROGERS 2 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling 0280925 53 1
 » Lap: 25
= 10 179 Charon SMITH 1 Methods to Winning Elite 0216760 45 1
 » Lap: 34
Lap count: 34

Teams – Masters 35+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 Methods to Winning Elite
  » Smith (25), Bahati (24), Hernandez (1), Jones (1)
51
2 Monster Media Elite Masters
  » Kam (23), Deibler (17), DeMarchi (3), Williams (1)
44
= 3 HSR Racing p/b Birdworx
  » Easter (21), Rea (19), Huang (1), Huggins (1), Vanmarcke (1)
  « Bos
43
= 3 TEAM JL VELO-FACTORY RACING
  » Lance (18), Bagley (14), Dorris (5), Nunez (4), Clifford (2)
  « Penta, Gonzalez
43
5 HSR Racing p/b BIRDWORX
  » Kateraas (22), Blas (11), McNeal (1), Eicholtz (1), Decker (0)
35
6 D9 Foundation / DNA/CBS Cycling Race Team
  » Chia (13), Davis (10)
23
7 Davis Phinney Foundation Masters Cycling
  » Robles (16), Rogers (1)
17
8 Impact Racing Team
  » Caldera (12), Netter (1), Doppmann (0)
13
9 Velo Club La Grange
  » Selfridge (8), Dorantes (1), Barrett (1)
10
10 S2C/BOSCH Primal
  » Stark (1), Ortiz (1), Bennett (1), Robbins (0)
3
= 11 Big Orange Cycling p/b Beachbody Performance
  » Fruttus (1), Cressey (1)
2
= 11 Methods to Winning Masters
  » Salazar (1), Brauch (1)
2
= 11 Team JL Velo Factory Racing
  » Wheeler (1), Detrick (1)
2
= 11 Velo Pasadena Team
  » Slover (1), Stanley (1), Rosales (0)
2
Table notes: