Red Bull Bay Climb
Saturday Sept. 7, 2019 – Tournament Rules / Schedule / Race Announcement

Men's Open – Qualifiers

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 1 – 12:20 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 47 Dominik CINKA
2 44 Dillon CHANG
3 [73] Fabian GARCIA
4 121 Cooper MILEY
5 155 Trevor PRATT
6 [205] Connor HANSEN
7 160 Lee RIBEIRO
8 186 Diego VASQUEZ
9 11 VIKTORY Ii ALEXY
10 191 Ray WENG
11 299 Kaan BADIR
12 274 Ethan FANN
[#] = not checked-in
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 11 VIKTORY Ii ALEXY Semis – Heat 1: Slot 1 (3:55 pm)
2 47 Dominik CINKA Semis – Heat 2: Slot 1 (4:00 pm)
3 44 Dillon CHANG Semis – Heat 3: Slot 1 (4:05 pm)
4 155 Trevor PRATT Semis – Heat 4: Slot 1 (4:10 pm)
5 191 Ray WENG
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 1 (2:50 pm)
6 274 Ethan FANN
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 1 (2:55 pm)
7 121 Cooper MILEY
Exit
8 186 Diego VASQUEZ
Exit
9 299 Kaan BADIR
Exit
10 160 Lee RIBEIRO
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 2 – 12:25 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 49 Christopher COBLE
2 [30] Michael BOUWKAMP
3 79 Michael GILSON
4 101 Taj KRIEGER
5 179 Tom TAYLOR
6 32 Ellis BRANDT
7 37 Patryk BUCHCIK
8 108 Kevin LIN
9 [60] Andy DRAPER
10 143 Antonio PARTIDA
11 298 Trevor O'FARRELL
12 278 Lester PINOT
[#] = not checked-in
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 49 Christopher COBLE Semis – Heat 5: Slot 1 (4:15 pm)
2 101 Taj KRIEGER Semis – Heat 6: Slot 1 (4:20 pm)
3 32 Ellis BRANDT Semis – Heat 2: Slot 2 (4:00 pm)
4 79 Michael GILSON Semis – Heat 3: Slot 2 (4:05 pm)
5 298 Trevor O'FARRELL
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 2 (2:55 pm)
6 143 Antonio PARTIDA
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 2 (2:50 pm)
7 108 Kevin LIN
Exit
8 179 Tom TAYLOR
Exit
- 37 Patryk BUCHCIK
Exit
- 278 Lester PINOT
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 3 – 12:30 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 70 Ethan FRANKEL
2 25 Marcus BELTRAMO
3 80 Frank GRECO
4 86 James HARLAND
5 [24] Kyle BEIKIRCH
6 201 Steven ZULIM
7 87 Zechuan HE
8 56 TIMOTHY DENTERLEIN
9 112 Andrew MARTINEZ
10 68 Ed FLANAGAN
11 296 Justin ROSSI
12 281 Thibaut LAFFITE
[#] = not checked-in
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 87 Zechuan HE Semis – Heat 4: Slot 2 (4:10 pm)
2 70 Ethan FRANKEL Semis – Heat 5: Slot 2 (4:15 pm)
3 80 Frank GRECO Semis – Heat 6: Slot 2 (4:20 pm)
4 25 Marcus BELTRAMO Semis – Heat 1: Slot 2 (3:55 pm)
5 281 Thibaut LAFFITE
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 3 (2:50 pm)
6 201 Steven ZULIM
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 3 (2:55 pm)
7 112 Andrew MARTINEZ
Exit
8 86 James HARLAND
Exit
9 68 Ed FLANAGAN
Exit
10 296 Justin ROSSI
Exit
- 56 TIMOTHY DENTERLEIN
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 4 – 12:35 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 96 Aria KIANI
2 17 Brian BAILEY
3 82 Stuart GROSSER
4 [34] Jack BROWN
5 71 Andrew FROMMER
6 158 Roy RACHO
7 162 Ian RITCHEY
8 [10] Joshua A
9 187 Emmanuel VENCESBARRUETA
10 22 Justin BANDORO
11 251 Walter SHABALIN
12 282 Aymen EL GARANI
[#] = not checked-in
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 96 Aria KIANI Semis – Heat 3: Slot 3 (4:05 pm)
2 22 Justin BANDORO Semis – Heat 4: Slot 3 (4:10 pm)
3 82 Stuart GROSSER Semis – Heat 5: Slot 3 (4:15 pm)
4 71 Andrew FROMMER Semis – Heat 6: Slot 3 (4:20 pm)
5 282 Aymen EL GARANI
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 4 (2:55 pm)
6 162 Ian RITCHEY
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 4 (2:50 pm)
7 158 Roy RACHO
Exit
8 251 Walter SHABALIN
Exit
9 187 Emmanuel VENCESBARRUETA
Exit
- 17 Brian BAILEY
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 5 – 12:40 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 78 Trevor GILMORE
2 [183] Simon TUTTLE
3 99 James KINNEY
4 169 Jonathan SHAMBROOM
5 145 Andres PEREZ
6 [85] Ali HAMED
7 38 Harold CABALIC
8 208 Drew SWALL
9 16 Reid BACKSTROM
10 190 Dean WEESNER
11 253 Benjamin SMITH
12 -
[#] = not checked-in
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 78 Trevor GILMORE Semis – Heat 1: Slot 3 (3:55 pm)
2 99 James KINNEY Semis – Heat 2: Slot 3 (4:00 pm)
3 208 Drew SWALL Semis – Heat 4: Slot 4 (4:10 pm)
4 169 Jonathan SHAMBROOM Semis – Heat 5: Slot 4 (4:15 pm)
5 16 Reid BACKSTROM
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 5 (2:50 pm)
6 190 Dean WEESNER
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 5 (2:55 pm)
7 253 Benjamin SMITH
Exit
8 145 Andres PEREZ
Exit
9 38 Harold CABALIC
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 6 – 12:45 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 206 Gavin MURRAY
2 177 David Michael SWEET
3 110 Kevin MAN
4 107 Hong Chun LEUNG
5 192 Tobi WHALEY
6 203 Nick BOSSERT
7 88 Peter HILBY
8 93 Gabriel INTRATOR
9 61 Pedro DUARTE
10 140 Matt O DONNELL
11 256 Sam ANDERSON-MOXLEY Oakland, CA Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
12 105 Hyunjong LEE
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 256 Sam ANDERSON-MOXLEY Oakland, CA Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees Semis – Heat 6: Slot 4 (4:20 pm)
2 206 Gavin MURRAY Semis – Heat 1: Slot 4 (3:55 pm)
3 93 Gabriel INTRATOR Semis – Heat 2: Slot 4 (4:00 pm)
4 177 David Michael SWEET Semis – Heat 3: Slot 4 (4:05 pm)
5 105 Hyunjong LEE
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 6 (2:55 pm)
6 107 Hong Chun LEUNG
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 6 (2:50 pm)
7 61 Pedro DUARTE
Exit
8 203 Nick BOSSERT
Exit
9 110 Kevin MAN
Exit
10 192 Tobi WHALEY
Exit
11 88 Peter HILBY
Exit
- 140 Matt O DONNELL
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 7 – 12:50 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 [150] Virgilio PIGLIUCCI
2 167 Jason SCHMIDT
3 111 Sean MARTIN
4 -
5 26 Tom BLISKA
6 [195] Vince WIENER
7 164 Sean ROMERO
8 50 Jon COHEN
9 114 Alex MATEVISH
10 66 James FERRELL
11 267 Mark REIDY
12 -
[#] = not checked-in
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 26 Tom BLISKA Semis – Heat 5: Slot 5 (4:15 pm)
2 167 Jason SCHMIDT Semis – Heat 6: Slot 5 (4:20 pm)
3 267 Mark REIDY Semis – Heat 1: Slot 5 (3:55 pm)
4 111 Sean MARTIN Semis – Heat 2: Slot 5 (4:00 pm)
5 114 Alex MATEVISH
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 7 (2:50 pm)
6 66 James FERRELL
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 7 (2:55 pm)
- 50 Jon COHEN
Exit
- 164 Sean ROMERO
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 8 – 12:55 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 175 Colin STRICKLAND
2 151 Jeremy POND
3 141 Brian PADGETT
4 75 Madison GEE
5 74 Simon GARDINER
6 154 Ian POWELL
7 40 Clifton CAIN
8 174 Rob STRAKA
9 188 Tuomas VIITANEN
10 91 Chris HUMBARD
11 268 David SHULTZ
12 -
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 151 Jeremy POND Semis – Heat 3: Slot 5 (4:05 pm)
2 74 Simon GARDINER Semis – Heat 4: Slot 5 (4:10 pm)
3 175 Colin STRICKLAND Semis – Heat 6: Slot 6 (4:20 pm)
4 188 Tuomas VIITANEN Semis – Heat 1: Slot 6 (3:55 pm)
5 91 Chris HUMBARD
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 8 (2:55 pm)
6 141 Brian PADGETT
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 8 (2:50 pm)
7 154 Ian POWELL
Exit
8 174 Rob STRAKA
Exit
9 75 Madison GEE
Exit
10 268 David SHULTZ
Exit
11 40 Clifton CAIN
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 9 – 1:00 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 117 Payson MCELVEEN
2 109 Jeff LINDER
3 173 Darren SMITH
4 46 Paul CHOMSKY
5 152 James POOLE
6 77 Ron GIERLACH
7 21 Christopher BANDORO
8 92 Humberto IBAL-RINCON
9 19 Robert BALLARD
10 189 Marc WALLISER
11 270 Joe HOUSTON
12 -
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 109 Jeff LINDER Semis – Heat 2: Slot 6 (4:00 pm)
2 117 Payson MCELVEEN Semis – Heat 3: Slot 6 (4:05 pm)
3 92 Humberto IBAL-RINCON Semis – Heat 4: Slot 6 (4:10 pm)
4 189 Marc WALLISER Semis – Heat 5: Slot 6 (4:15 pm)
5 46 Paul CHOMSKY
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 9 (2:50 pm)
6 19 Robert BALLARD
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 9 (2:55 pm)
7 21 Christopher BANDORO
Exit
8 77 Ron GIERLACH
Exit
9 173 Darren SMITH
Exit
10 152 James POOLE
Exit
11 270 Joe HOUSTON
Exit

Men's Open – Qualifiers: Heat 10 – 1:05 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team
1 14 David ALLEN
2 72 Gino GABUYO
3 176 John SULLIVAN
4 [196] Philly WILLIAMS
5 194 Matthew WIEBE
6 29 Theo BOSCH
7 170 Slava SHIROKOV
8 [45] Christopher CHILDS
9 63 Andre DUPUIS
10 122 Sunil MISRA
11 273 Martin SZWARC
12 -
[#] = not checked-in
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 194 Matthew WIEBE Semis – Heat 1: Slot 7 (3:55 pm)
2 273 Martin SZWARC Semis – Heat 2: Slot 7 (4:00 pm)
3 72 Gino GABUYO Semis – Heat 3: Slot 7 (4:05 pm)
4 63 Andre DUPUIS Semis – Heat 4: Slot 7 (4:10 pm)
5 14 David ALLEN
Reps – Heat 2: Slot 10 (2:55 pm)
6 176 John SULLIVAN
Reps – Heat 1: Slot 10 (2:50 pm)
7 170 Slava SHIROKOV
Exit
8 29 Theo BOSCH
Exit
9 122 Sunil MISRA
Exit

Men's Open – Repechage

Men's Open – Repechage: Heat 1 – 2:50 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 191 Ray WENG Quals – Heat 1: 5th
2 143 Antonio PARTIDA Quals – Heat 2: 6th
3 281 Thibaut LAFFITE Quals – Heat 3: 5th
4 162 Ian RITCHEY Quals – Heat 4: 6th
5 16 Reid BACKSTROM Quals – Heat 5: 5th
6 107 Hong Chun LEUNG Quals – Heat 6: 6th
7 114 Alex MATEVISH Quals – Heat 7: 5th
8 141 Brian PADGETT Quals – Heat 8: 6th
9 46 Paul CHOMSKY Quals – Heat 9: 5th
10 176 John SULLIVAN Quals – Heat 10: 6th
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 141 Brian PADGETT Semis – Heat 5: Slot 7 (4:15 pm)
2 143 Antonio PARTIDA Semis – Heat 6: Slot 7 (4:20 pm)
3 191 Ray WENG Semis – Heat 2: Slot 8 (4:00 pm)
4 46 Paul CHOMSKY Semis – Heat 3: Slot 8 (4:05 pm)
- 16 Reid BACKSTROM
Exit
- 281 Thibaut LAFFITE
Exit
- 107 Hong Chun LEUNG
Exit
- 114 Alex MATEVISH
Exit
- 162 Ian RITCHEY
Exit
- 176 John SULLIVAN
Exit

Men's Open – Repechage: Heat 2 – 2:55 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 274 Ethan FANN Quals – Heat 1: 6th
2 298 Trevor O'FARRELL Quals – Heat 2: 5th
3 201 Steven ZULIM Quals – Heat 3: 6th
4 282 Aymen EL GARANI Quals – Heat 4: 5th
5 190 Dean WEESNER Quals – Heat 5: 6th
6 105 Hyunjong LEE Quals – Heat 6: 5th
7 66 James FERRELL Quals – Heat 7: 6th
8 91 Chris HUMBARD Quals – Heat 8: 5th
9 19 Robert BALLARD Quals – Heat 9: 6th
10 14 David ALLEN Quals – Heat 10: 5th
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 105 Hyunjong LEE Semis – Heat 4: Slot 8 (4:10 pm)
2 282 Aymen EL GARANI Semis – Heat 5: Slot 8 (4:15 pm)
3 201 Steven ZULIM Semis – Heat 6: Slot 8 (4:20 pm)
4 91 Chris HUMBARD Semis – Heat 1: Slot 8 (3:55 pm)
5 19 Robert BALLARD
Exit
6 190 Dean WEESNER
Exit
- 14 David ALLEN
Exit
- 274 Ethan FANN
Exit
- 66 James FERRELL
Exit
- 298 Trevor O'FARRELL
Exit

Men's Open – Semi-finals

Men's Open – Semi-finals: Heat 1 – 3:55 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 11 VIKTORY Ii ALEXY Quals – Heat 1: 1st
2 25 Marcus BELTRAMO Quals – Heat 3: 4th
3 78 Trevor GILMORE Quals – Heat 5: 1st
4 206 Gavin MURRAY Quals – Heat 6: 2nd
5 267 Mark REIDY Quals – Heat 7: 3rd
6 188 Tuomas VIITANEN Quals – Heat 8: 4th
7 194 Matthew WIEBE Quals – Heat 10: 1st
8 91 Chris HUMBARD Reps – Heat 2: 4th
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 11 VIKTORY Ii ALEXY Final: Slot 1 (5:45 pm)
2 78 Trevor GILMORE
Exit
3 194 Matthew WIEBE
Exit
4 206 Gavin MURRAY
Exit
5 91 Chris HUMBARD
Exit
6 267 Mark REIDY
Exit
- 25 Marcus BELTRAMO
Exit
- 188 Tuomas VIITANEN
Exit

Men's Open – Semi-finals: Heat 2 – 4:00 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 47 Dominik CINKA Quals – Heat 1: 2nd
2 32 Ellis BRANDT Quals – Heat 2: 3rd
3 99 James KINNEY Quals – Heat 5: 2nd
4 93 Gabriel INTRATOR Quals – Heat 6: 3rd
5 111 Sean MARTIN Quals – Heat 7: 4th
6 109 Jeff LINDER Quals – Heat 9: 1st
7 273 Martin SZWARC Quals – Heat 10: 2nd
8 191 Ray WENG Reps – Heat 1: 3rd
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 109 Jeff LINDER Final: Slot 2 (5:45 pm)
2 47 Dominik CINKA
Exit
3 93 Gabriel INTRATOR
Exit
4 273 Martin SZWARC
Exit
5 111 Sean MARTIN
Exit
- 32 Ellis BRANDT
Exit
- 99 James KINNEY
Exit
- 191 Ray WENG
Exit

Men's Open – Semi-finals: Heat 3 – 4:05 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 44 Dillon CHANG Quals – Heat 1: 3rd
2 79 Michael GILSON Quals – Heat 2: 4th
3 96 Aria KIANI Quals – Heat 4: 1st
4 177 David Michael SWEET Quals – Heat 6: 4th
5 151 Jeremy POND Quals – Heat 8: 1st
6 117 Payson MCELVEEN Quals – Heat 9: 2nd
7 72 Gino GABUYO Quals – Heat 10: 3rd
8 46 Paul CHOMSKY Reps – Heat 1: 4th
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 96 Aria KIANI Final: Slot 3 (5:45 pm)
2 117 Payson MCELVEEN
Exit
3 151 Jeremy POND
Exit
4 177 David Michael SWEET
Exit
5 44 Dillon CHANG
Exit
6 79 Michael GILSON
Exit
7 72 Gino GABUYO
Exit
8 46 Paul CHOMSKY
Exit

Men's Open – Semi-finals: Heat 4 – 4:10 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 155 Trevor PRATT Quals – Heat 1: 4th
2 87 Zechuan HE Quals – Heat 3: 1st
3 22 Justin BANDORO Quals – Heat 4: 2nd
4 208 Drew SWALL Quals – Heat 5: 3rd
5 74 Simon GARDINER Quals – Heat 8: 2nd
6 92 Humberto IBAL-RINCON Quals – Heat 9: 3rd
7 63 Andre DUPUIS Quals – Heat 10: 4th
8 105 Hyunjong LEE Reps – Heat 2: 1st
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 22 Justin BANDORO Final: Slot 4 (5:45 pm)
2 87 Zechuan HE
Exit
3 74 Simon GARDINER
Exit
4 105 Hyunjong LEE
Exit
5 208 Drew SWALL
Exit
6 63 Andre DUPUIS
Exit
7 92 Humberto IBAL-RINCON
Exit
8 155 Trevor PRATT
Exit

Men's Open – Semi-finals: Heat 5 – 4:15 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 49 Christopher COBLE Quals – Heat 2: 1st
2 70 Ethan FRANKEL Quals – Heat 3: 2nd
3 82 Stuart GROSSER Quals – Heat 4: 3rd
4 169 Jonathan SHAMBROOM Quals – Heat 5: 4th
5 26 Tom BLISKA Quals – Heat 7: 1st
6 189 Marc WALLISER Quals – Heat 9: 4th
7 141 Brian PADGETT Reps – Heat 1: 1st
8 282 Aymen EL GARANI Reps – Heat 2: 2nd
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 70 Ethan FRANKEL Final: Slot 5 (5:45 pm)
2 49 Christopher COBLE
Exit
3 26 Tom BLISKA
Exit
4 169 Jonathan SHAMBROOM
Exit
5 82 Stuart GROSSER
Exit
6 282 Aymen EL GARANI
Exit
7 141 Brian PADGETT
Exit
8 189 Marc WALLISER
Exit

Men's Open – Semi-finals: Heat 6 – 4:20 pm – Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 101 Taj KRIEGER Quals – Heat 2: 2nd
2 80 Frank GRECO Quals – Heat 3: 3rd
3 71 Andrew FROMMER Quals – Heat 4: 4th
4 256 Sam ANDERSON-MOXLEY Oakland, CA Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees Quals – Heat 6: 1st
5 167 Jason SCHMIDT Quals – Heat 7: 2nd
6 175 Colin STRICKLAND Quals – Heat 8: 3rd
7 143 Antonio PARTIDA Reps – Heat 1: 2nd
8 201 Steven ZULIM Reps – Heat 2: 3rd
Place # First Last City Team Progression
1 256 Sam ANDERSON-MOXLEY Oakland, CA Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees Final: Slot 6 (5:45 pm)
2 101 Taj KRIEGER
Exit
3 80 Frank GRECO
Exit
4 201 Steven ZULIM
Exit
5 167 Jason SCHMIDT
Exit
6 71 Andrew FROMMER
Exit
7 143 Antonio PARTIDA
Exit
- 175 Colin STRICKLAND
Exit

Men's Open – Final

Men's Open – Final: 5:45 pm – Tournament Results

Slot # First Last City Team Qualification
1 11 VIKTORY Ii ALEXY Semis – Heat 1: 1st
2 109 Jeff LINDER Semis – Heat 2: 1st
3 96 Aria KIANI Semis – Heat 3: 1st
4 22 Justin BANDORO Semis – Heat 4: 1st
5 70 Ethan FRANKEL Semis – Heat 5: 1st
6 256 Sam ANDERSON-MOXLEY Oakland, CA Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees Semis – Heat 6: 1st
Tournament # First Last City Team
1st 96 Aria KIANI
2nd 109 Jeff LINDER
3rd 70 Ethan FRANKEL
4th 11 VIKTORY Ii ALEXY
5th 22 Justin BANDORO
6th 256 Sam ANDERSON-MOXLEY Oakland, CA Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees