Red Kite #11: The Bump (Summer)

Circuit Race: Sunday July 23, 2017 – Schedule
Part of the 2017 Red Kite Omnium

Overall Team Competition Podium

Place Team Points
1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
  • Masters 35+ 1/2/3 (21)
  • Masters 45+ 1/2/3 (67)
  • Masters 55+ 1/2/3 (24)
112
2 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
  • Masters 35+ 1/2/3 (5)
  • Elite 4 (24)
  • Elite 3/4 (31)
60
3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
  • Masters 45+ 3/4 (22)
  • Masters 55+ 3/4 (30)
52
4 Peet's Coffee Racing
  • Masters 35+ 1/2/3 (31)
  • Masters 45+ 1/2/3 (14)
45
5 SquadraSF p/b Terun
  • Pro/1/2 (41)
41
Table notes:

40+ Category 4/5 Podium

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 901 Bryan CHEUNG 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
2 908 Travis MA 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
3 924 Derald SUE 5 Team Oakland Cycling
4 914 Jason PETTITT 5
5 923 Jim PERREIRA 4 The Fast Forward
Table notes:

Category 5 Podium

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 956 Andrew HASLEM 5 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
2 975 Jack MCCARTHY 5
3 966 Eric CHODOROFF 5 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
4 973 Nathan DAVIS 5 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk
5 965 Stefan FULLER 5
Table notes:

Women 3, 4/5 & 55+ Podiums

Women Cat 3

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 544 Rebecca ECKLAND 3
2 536 Christina HASHIMOTO 3 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
3 538 Pamela LEVINE 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
4 541 Trish PABLO 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
5 539 Heather MCDONALD 3 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel

Women Cat 4/5

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 561 Jaimee ERICKSON 4
2 565 Jessica PARTENO 4 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel
3 563 Serenity MARSHALL 4 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel
4 568 Jill STONE 4 SJBC
5 569 Desiree VARELA 4 SunPower Racing

Women 55+

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 591 Helen CASABONA 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
2 596 Yvonne WALBROEHL 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
3 594 Cecily MAJERUS 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
4 590 Vanessa BAUMANN 3 Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
5 595 Narda ROUSHDI 3 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
Table notes:

35+ Category 1/2/3 Podium

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 615 Daniel MARTIN 1 Peet's Coffee Racing
2 606 Christopher COBLE 1 Olympic Club
3 612 Sean HENDERSON 2 KaiVelo Racing
4 629 Robert PASCO 1 SAFEWAY Cycling
5 607 Chris EVANS 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
Table notes:

45+/55+ Category 3/4 Podiums

Masters 45+ 3/4

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 707 Robert EASLEY 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
2 712 Rolland JURGENS 3 CA Technologies Racing
3 715 Donald LEE 3 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
4 730 Richard REFFNER 3
5 723 Scott SOMMERFELD 3 Bell Real Estate Cycling

Masters 55+ 3/4

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 781 Ryosei KANEKO 3 ol'Republic/SERT
2 770 Mark MASSEY 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
3 774 Harold REIMER 3 SunPower Racing
4 772 Robert NAPIERALSKI 3
5 779 Michael COCHRAN 3
Table notes:

Category 4 Podium

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 807 Mathias JACQUELIN 4 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
2 819 Connor WRIGHT 4
3 815 Matthew SANTILLAN 4 CBRE Racing
4 828 Galen FRECHETTE 4
5 821 Stefan HUBRICH 4 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
Table notes:

Category 2/3 Podium

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 305 Ryan OAKES 2 AMain Cycling Team
2 312 Christian LAM 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun
3 308 Derek STEDMAN 3 Team Fremont/FFBC p/b Chipotle
4 310 Simon TUTTLE 2
5 314 Aaron MCDEVITT 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun
Table notes:

45+/55+ Category 1/2/3 Podiums

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 405 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
2 409 Daniel QUIRK 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
3 407 Tom LYONS 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
4 417 Robert PASCO 1 SAFEWAY Cycling
5 421 Jerome NADEL 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai

Masters 55+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 470 Eric SALTZMAN 1 R4R-Make A Wish
2 460 Tim DAVIS 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk
3 466 Lawrence NOLAN 1 NCCF/ Team Specialized Masters
4 462 Joseph FOSTER 2 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai
5 471 Stanley TERUSAKI 2 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
Table notes:

Women P/1/2/3 & 35+ 1/2/3 Podiums

Women Pro/1/2/3

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 505 Anne VALTA 2 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
2 504 Amy MOOR 2 SheSpoke Racing
3 501 Diana CEDENO 2 JLVelo Cycling Team p/b The Freewheel
4 503 Casey MYERS 2 Chico Cycling Team
5 506 Sarah TOLLMAN 3 RAZZLE DAZZLE

Women 35+ 1/2/3

No results
Table notes:

Pro/1/2 Podium

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 3 Christopher COBLE 1 Olympic Club
2 4 Blaise HAMEL 2 SquadraSF p/b Terun
3 8 Greg MCCULLOUGH 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk
4 10 Matt MIKUL 1 SquadraSF p/b Terun
5 2 Jeffrey BUSCHECK 1 Davis Bike Club Elite Team
Table notes:

Category 3/4 Podium

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 126 Max MOTSCHWILLER 3
2 106 Ben MARSHALL 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
3 123 Wesley MIYAMURA 3 Limitless Cycling
4 112 Leonard SCHUMMER 3 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
5 107 Travis MCEUEN 3 Team Mikes Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
Table notes:

35+ Category 3/4 Podium

Place # First Last Cat Team
1 231 Dennis WALL 3 CoreTechs Cycling TwT
2 200 Matthew ACCARRINO 3
3 208 Eric CHI 4 Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles
4 205 Sean BRANDT 3 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2
5 215 Matthew KLENE 3 Dolce Vita Freewheel p/b SL2
Table notes: