Red Kite #12: 33rd Annual Albany Criterium

Criterium: Sunday July 30, 2017 – Schedule
Part of the 2017 Red Kite Omnium

Results: 45+/55+ Category 1/2/3

Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 408 Nick THEOBALD Burlingame, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0035297 49 15
2 410 Jeff EISENBERG San Francisco, CA 2 Team STAND/City Cycle 0231993 49 14
3 400 Ed MOON Albany, CA 2 Chico Cycling Team 0050565 53 13
4 438 Phil TERCERO Morgan Hill, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0396818 47 12
5 433 Chris MORRIS El Dorado Hills, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0316874 55 11
6 409 Michael CHARLETON Windsor, CA 2 Red Peloton 0049344 48 10
7 435 Richard NICHOLS Danville, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0286421 51 9
8 405 Andrew ADELMAN Portola Valley, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0300501 51 8
9 403 Chris OTT San Jose, CA 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0026920 48 7
10 426 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0060730 49 6
11 406 Philip MALASPINA San Martin, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0416562 51 5
12 402 Robert PASCO Belmont, CA 1 SAFEWAY Cycling 0136970 53 4
13 431 Rick LAWTON Pleasanton, CA 2 R4R-Make A Wish 0141309 52 3
14 434 Andrew NEVITT Saratoga, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0047463 53 2
15 404 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0413231 51 1
16 436 Hussein SAFFOURI Piedmont, CA 2 KaiVelo Racing 0041848 47 1
17 432 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 3 Eden Bicycles Racing Club 0080313 54 1
18 413 Daryl HEMENWAY San Jose, CA 2 CoreTechs Cycling TwT 0133838 47 1
19 412 Philip ROBERTS Oakland, CA 2 Chico Cycling Team 0030110 48 1
20 407 Kyle GLERUM Emerald Hills, CA 2 Peet's Coffee Racing 0195470 49 1
21 439 Greg TRIPOLI Hanford, CA 2 Dayka-Hackett 0281420 46 1
22 411 Kevin BAKER Oakland, CA 2 CA Technologies Racing 0176461 48 1
23 401 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0079214 62 1
24 437 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA 0384665 50 1
25 427 Robert DOUDELL San Jose, CA 2 Rio Strada Racing 0054726 53 1
DNP 429 Dennis HOPP San Jose, CA 2 SJBC 0054895 46 1
DNS Klaus GRIMM Reno, NV 3 AUDI RENO-TAHOE 0411561 48
DNS Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Larkspur, CA 1 ThirstyBear p/b Akamai 0060511 50
Field: 26 of 70

Masters 55+ 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Team License Age Points
1 484 Lawrence NOLAN Fremont, CA 1 NCCF/ Team Specialized Masters 0026205 59 15
2 481 Dean ABT Oakland, CA 2 Team Oakland Cycling 0360492 57 14
3 486 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0407521 61 13
DNP 483 Dave MAMINSKI Campbell, CA 3 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team 0270067 56 1
DNS Don GRIJALVA San Jose, CA 3 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0333498 68
DNS Eric SALTZMAN Menlo Park, CA 1 R4R-Make A Wish 0046157 55
Field: 4 of 30

Combined finish: 45+/55+ Category 1/2/3

Place # First Last City Cat Category – Place License Age Points
1 408 Nick THEOBALD Burlingame, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0035297 49 15
2 410 Jeff EISENBERG San Francisco, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0231993 49 14
3 484 Lawrence NOLAN Fremont, CA 1 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 1st 0026205 59 15
4 400 Ed MOON Albany, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0050565 53 13
5 438 Phil TERCERO Morgan Hill, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 4th 0396818 47 12
6 433 Chris MORRIS El Dorado Hills, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 5th 0316874 55 11
7 409 Michael CHARLETON Windsor, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 6th 0049344 48 10
8 435 Richard NICHOLS Danville, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 7th 0286421 51 9
9 405 Andrew ADELMAN Portola Valley, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 8th 0300501 51 8
10 403 Chris OTT San Jose, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 9th 0026920 48 7
11 426 Shaun BAGLEY Visalia, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 10th 0060730 49 6
12 406 Philip MALASPINA San Martin, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 11th 0416562 51 5
13 402 Robert PASCO Belmont, CA 1 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 12th 0136970 53 4
14 481 Dean ABT Oakland, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 2nd 0360492 57 14
15 431 Rick LAWTON Pleasanton, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 13th 0141309 52 3
16 434 Andrew NEVITT Saratoga, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 14th 0047463 53 2
17 486 Tim DAVIS San Jose, CA 2 Masters 55+ 1/2/3 – 3rd 0407521 61 13
18 404 James RUFFIN Riverbank, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 15th 0413231 51 1
19 436 Hussein SAFFOURI Piedmont, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 16th 0041848 47 1
20 432 Scott LEMKE San Ramon, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 17th 0080313 54 1
21 413 Daryl HEMENWAY San Jose, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 18th 0133838 47 1
22 412 Philip ROBERTS Oakland, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 19th 0030110 48 1
23 407 Kyle GLERUM Emerald Hills, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 20th 0195470 49 1
24 439 Greg TRIPOLI Hanford, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 21st 0281420 46 1
25 411 Kevin BAKER Oakland, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 22nd 0176461 48 1
26 401 L Allen SHAW Arnold, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 23rd 0079214 62 1
27 437 John SIMMONS Sacramento, CA 3 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 24th 0384665 50 1
28 427 Robert DOUDELL San Jose, CA 2 Masters 45+ 1/2/3 – 25th 0054726 53 1
Combined field: 30 of 100

Primes

Prime # First Last Cat Team License Age Points
#1 486 Tim DAVIS 2 Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk 0407521 61 4
#2 402 Robert PASCO 1 SAFEWAY Cycling 0136970 53 4
#3 402 Robert PASCO 1 SAFEWAY Cycling 0136970 53 4
#4 402 Robert PASCO 1 SAFEWAY Cycling 0136970 53 4
#5 408 Nick THEOBALD 1 Peet's Coffee Racing 0035297 49 4
Prime count: 5

Teams – Masters 45+ 1/2/3

Place Team Points
1 CoreTechs Cycling TwT
  » Tercero (12), Adelman (8), Bagley (6), Malaspina (5), Nevitt (2)
  « Hemenway
33
2 Peet's Coffee Racing
  » Theobald (19), Ott (7), Glerum (1)
27
3 R4R-Make A Wish
  » Morris (11), Nichols (9), Lawton (3)
23
4 Clean Power Cycling pb TESLA
  » Ruffin (1), Shaw (1), Simmons (1)
3
Table notes: